The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 42 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:56 PM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640089
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
H100 is a manual control of fans which only allows 3 speeds, while the software tries to give you MUCH more control. Guess we could consider it a fail safe if your software does not work, revert back to the old crank and handle. Its kinda of funny because the H100 can control fans the software cant.
So basically my options are to buy a H100i or just deal with my noisy, uncontrollable SP120s... It's almost pointless to hook up the H100 to the Link commander. It's only redeemable feature is that you can see if the pump is working and what speed everything is running at. I can already see what temp my cpu is at, so coolant temp is not so important. If the pump fails or the CPU is running too hot, I'd already know because of the CPU temp.

Kind of makes you think that Corsair could do well to offer some sort of trade in program (H100 for a new H100i at discounted rate) for those that purchased a Corsair link setup. It's kind of silly to consider buying a whole new AIO cooler that's barely distinguishable from it's predecessor when the old one works just as well (it just lacks a feature the manufacturer claimed it had).

The funny thing is... I'm pretty sure the stock fans didn't run full auto when I had them on there, not hooked up to the Link. They were much quieter, and I'm not sure if they varied with the H100 temp. The whole point of a AIO cooler was to have a quiet CPU cooler, and it used to be. Now that I have it hooked up to Link and have Corsair's "high-end" static pressure fans on it (because the stock fans weren't apparently... little bit of an oversight there), it's the noisy-est part on my PC. Keep in mind I have 2 230mm fans (generic) and 2 AF120 performance fans running, as well as the "Windforce" fans on my Gigabyte GTX680 all running as well, and the thing I'm always hearing, buzzing and blowing away, is my SP120s... on full auto.

Sorry, kind of went on a rant there. Link 2.3 is good, much better than any of the previous versions. Still a little wonky, needs some work, but it's usable now and doesn't cause my computer and other programs to crash all the time. (Sounds kind of silly to even have to say that, but I'm glad they finally got this mostly straightened out. For awhile I was considering pulling the Link out and just shelving it.)
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 03-13-2013, 11:06 PM
easy-e easy-e is offline
Registered User
easy-e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 640101
easy-e Reputation: 10
Default Unable to view H80 info

I just received my RMA'd Corsair Link Commander today. I uninstalled/removed all corsair link previous version files. I installed the LATEST version of Corsair Link software (2.3.4816). I started the program, the software found the H80, the processor, ONE HDD (instead of two), both GPU's, and also the NEW Commander. I flashed the commander to its latest revision of firmware, which is 2.0.6. After a restart of the computer, and upon startup of the software, my lighting and cooling nodes also appeared.
Sounds great, so far.....
Now for the issues:
1. The H80 temp is so erratic it isn't funny. The temp will go from sitting at 0°C up to maybe 35, next second its at 58, next second its at 100, then back down to maybe 55, then back to 0 for a while. Um, liquid doesn't change temp that quickly, and the radiator isn't located in a freezer. The H80 pump is showing 0 rpm, and the graphic for it is flashing red. The firmware revision for the H80 as listed in the "Devices" tab is reading "0.13.16" (no, that is not a typo). *Update*This has been fixed by flashing the firmware to revision 1.1.12. The pump speed is correctly displayed, and the temp is now stable and accurate. I would have done this all along, but after searching these forums for 4 hours yesterday, I was unable to find a SINGLE link to the necessary file. Thanks to "Toasted" for sending me the file; you're a good man!

2. The case fans being controlled by the Cooling Node (Firmware revision 1.1.12) will not go lower than 1200 rpm. If I set them to control to max rpm, they will go up to around 1300 rpm. It would be great if these Noctua fans could drop down to around 580 - 600 like they are designed to do. The 600T case fan controller that is stock on the case will easily control them as expected. *Update*I WAS finally able to find the firmware file for 1.2.5, and flashed it. The fans will now go lower in RPM, however, the voltage or something isn't right, because, like many others, my fans now make clicking sounds. To avoid damage to them (about $100 worth of fans, Link only worth $70 [not worth it yet actually]), I have removed the fans from Cooling Node control until a newer firmware for the node is released.

3. The software controls the lighting node outputs properly, based on temp, but the color options are very bland. The previous software revision allowed the altering of the RGB, which produced much better color choices. *Update*I have noticed that the colors don't actually change when temps increase or decrease. They stay the same as when the profile is saved. Also, the same color on two different channels on the same node don't produce the same color at the led strip. Go figure.

4. The software will not allow the updating of the Cooling Node / Lighting Node firmware, as the only TWO options in the drop down menu are Commander and H80i/H100i. *Update* After reading in another forum, the answer to this is to click on the horizontal arrow next to Link Commander in the Firmware Update tab. This drops down all channels, and subsequent devices attached to the Commander.

Corsair REALLY needs to add a HIGHLY accessible thread in these forums that lists ALL firmware files (Legacy and current), and ALL revisions of the Link software. It is absolutely assinine for a customer to have to peruse through here for hours on end trying to find the files, usually with no luck. This needs to be corrected!!
The good news is, everything else seems to work at least, and the software doesn't just crash the sierra2 service anymore. I'm BEGINNING to feel like my money spent was even remotely worth something. Hopefully within the next 3 software and firmware revision cycles, we (the Customers) may actually have the product that we paid for. I'm an AVID Corsair customer, so I'm not planning on returning this setup, but I do wholly expect that Corsair makes good on this fiasco SOONER rather than later.

Last edited by easy-e; 03-14-2013 at 09:31 AM. Reason: Update info
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 640133
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KappaRho View Post

Yes and yes :) The temperature probes attached to the cooling nodes work fine and the cooling nodes show up correctly (except for not showing any fans connected) in Options > Devices.

Any further thoughts most welcome.

Cheers !
Delete your profile and restart the software. Do the fans appear now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
Kind of begs the question, why plug the fans into the H100 at all then?

There has to be some way to control them. I think I heard something about the H100 only being able to control the stock fans, but I'm not sure if this is true and it'll be a pain to pull apart my system to check.
The H100 can only control the stock fans. You can try the included step down voltage adapter to see if that helps as some users have tried it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
So second day still can not get a single fan to show up or lighting, guessing its RMA time... ugh
Are the devices detected in the SW?
Options>Devices

Quote:
Originally Posted by easy-e View Post
1. The H80 temp is so erratic it isn't funny. The temp will go from sitting at 0°C up to maybe 35, next second its at 58, next second its at 100, then back down to maybe 55, then back to 0 for a while. Um, liquid doesn't change temp that quickly, and the radiator isn't located in a freezer. The H80 pump is showing 0 rpm, and the graphic for it is flashing red. The firmware revision for the H80 as listed in the "Devices" tab is reading "0.13.16" (no, that is not a typo).

2. The case fans being controlled by the Cooling Node (Firmware revision 1.1.12) will not go lower than 1200 rpm. If I set them to control to max rpm, they will go up to around 1300 rpm. It would be great if these Noctua fans could drop down to around 580 - 600 like they are designed to do. The 600T case fan controller that is stock on the case will easily control them as expected.

3. The software controls the lighting node outputs properly, based on temp, but the color options are very bland. The previous software revision allowed the altering of the RGB, which produced much better color choices.

4. The software will not allow the updating of the Cooling Node / Lighting Node firmware, as the only TWO options in the drop down menu are Commander and H80i/H100i.
1. Delete your profiles and restart the software. Does the H80 temp still display the random temps?

2. Update the Cooling Node to FW 1.2.5 and see if that helps.

4. Click the arrow next to the Corsair Commander. It should display all connected nodes.

Last edited by Toasted; 03-14-2013 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:57 AM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640141
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
The H100 can only control the stock fans. You can try the included step down voltage adapter to see if that helps as some users have tried it.
When you say "control", do you mean I can actually vary the speed? Just want to clarify.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 03-14-2013, 06:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 640162
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I have not personally tried the step down voltage adapters and the fans on the Hydro series units but i've seen some users post about it that they can vary the fan RPMs. It may/may not work for you.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 03-14-2013, 12:25 PM
KappaRho KappaRho is offline
Registered User
KappaRho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 640224
KappaRho Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Delete your profile and restart the software. Do the fans appear now?
Hi Toasted and thank you again for your reply. I had already tryed this but I tried it again to see and no they did not appear.

Another problem I am finding is that the background hardware monitor is often crashing on resume from Hibernate.

Cheers

R
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 03-14-2013, 02:24 PM
BytesMage BytesMage is offline
Registered User
BytesMage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 640264
BytesMage Reputation: 10
Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
So basically my options are to buy a H100i or just deal with my noisy, uncontrollable SP120s... It's almost pointless to hook up the H100 to the Link commander. It's only redeemable feature is that you can see if the pump is working and what speed everything is running at. I can already see what temp my cpu is at, so coolant temp is not so important. If the pump fails or the CPU is running too hot, I'd already know because of the CPU temp.


The funny thing is... I'm pretty sure the stock fans didn't run full auto when I had them on there, not hooked up to the Link. They were much quieter, and I'm not sure if they varied with the H100 temp. The whole point of a AIO cooler was to have a quiet CPU cooler, and it used to be. Now that I have it hooked up to Link and have Corsair's "high-end" static pressure fans on it (because the stock fans weren't apparently... little bit of an oversight there), it's the noisy-est part on my PC. Keep in mind I have 2 230mm fans (generic) and 2 AF120 performance fans running, as well as the "Windforce" fans on my Gigabyte GTX680 all running as well, and the thing I'm always hearing, buzzing and blowing away, is my SP120s... on full auto.
I hear you. Cause I hear my SP120 High performance fans whine on an open rack with my gamer and server exposed. Overall my 4 vid card fans, 4 CoolerMaster 200mm fans, 3 PSU Fans, Switch fan (Which can be loud it's business class) NorthBridge fan on server (Noisy 50mm one). I have 8 of these SP120s on 2 comps on the H100 rad. They are not loud just whine. I feel your pain. I had hoped the H100 would control these as long as I plugged them into it. Guess not. So answer is get a real fan controller and slide them up and down when needed or get one that has program and set it up or just plug into MB and use UEFI to control. Mine run at 2163rpm constantly on both comps. Which is not full they actually are supposed to run around 2400 RPM. Can't beat the static pressure tho.

Software is better it actually works now. Never liked the Sierra2 service. I don't like having to run a service for something like this. I only have it for my PSU AX1200i. Don't have commander. I can tell if my H100s are working by temps. Getting ready to do a serious loop though so soon not matter for H100. Do like the idea of this for PSU, but not for 24/7 use. I like run when need it turn off when don't. Also like that it is not thrashing my SSD anymore. Sit and watch the red light flash on the dongle then watch my ssd flash in response over and over. I do not miss that. So Thanks for this.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 03-14-2013, 02:37 PM
Darkwing Darkwing is offline
Registered User
Darkwing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 640268
Darkwing Reputation: 10
Default

just now my pc came back from "sleep" and Corsair hardware monitor crashed......
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 03-14-2013, 03:45 PM
Raven0215 Raven0215 is offline
Registered User
Raven0215's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 640285
Raven0215 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawkeye1 View Post
When you say "control", do you mean I can actually vary the speed? Just want to clarify.
Hawkeye,

I am able to get some 4 pin fans to work connected to My H100 and connected to the corsair link commander. They are Akasa viper 4 pin fans and before I had to send my link in for an RMA the could be controlled through the software with no problem. I have not tried them with the new software as I have not reinstalled my link since I got it back.

I also tried to hook up some corsair sp/af series fans though the H100 and I was unable to control them. I think 4 pin fans "might" be fully controllable by the H100 from what I have heard from others on here but not 3 pin fans, even corsair brand fans. I am not sure why corsair chose to do it this way because I have never been able to get a straight answer. I would assume the reason they did it was because if forces you to buy an additional fan controller node instead of allowing you to use the 4 ports that are on the H100. It could have also just been an oversight or a case of throwing the fan line/link idea together half baked.
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 03-14-2013, 04:45 PM
eternitykh eternitykh is offline
Registered User
eternitykh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 640308
eternitykh Reputation: 10
Default

this update fixed my disk activity issues (as i suspected had to due with sierra2service), and now reads my hdd temps correctly.

UI seems to be more fluid, except for when switching between items to configure in the main window, you'll have to click it again to opening up the panel.

my GT AP-14 fans works with full range adjustment and custom profile, same as before the update.

my Corsair AF140's are fully adjustable (like before) but still make buzzing noise when not at full speed (like before).

LEDs (lighting node) working properly so far.

taking a lot less system resources.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 03-14-2013, 06:13 PM
tastyhouse tastyhouse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 640327
tastyhouse Reputation: 10
Default

when I go into devices under options I'm not seeing the GPU node listed. Should I be? This thing still isnt reporting power - can somebody please advise?
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:08 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 640338
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Angry

Are the devices detected in the SW?
Options>Devices

No, none of link add-ons are detected (fan or lighting). Only devices detected are those that the software draws from the MB like video card and HDD etc. This just blows, here I was so excited and am happy that it now finally works for many others.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:27 PM
COOL GUY's Avatar
COOL GUY COOL GUY is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 640345
COOL GUY Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastyhouse View Post
when I go into devices under options I'm not seeing the GPU node listed. Should I be? This thing still isnt reporting power - can somebody please advise?
The GPU node will not show up under the devices panel. It is not a digital device so the software will not "see" in that way.

When you connect the wiring from the GPU node to one of the thermistor inputs on the cooling node you will get a new device icon on the systems tab and groups tab that originally shows up as a temperature. You will need to open the config panel for that and select "power" as the type before it converts the device icon to display correctly.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:32 PM
[ts] [ts] is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 640349
[ts] Reputation: 10
Default

I was hopeful that this update would fix my issues with the Cooling Node. When using software 1.2.7, the node shows up. When using software 2.2 or 2.3, the node is nowhere to be found. I used 1.2.7 to upgrade the cooling node's firmware to 1.2.5, and that has not corrected the behavior I am seeing. I've switched USB headers and commander ports. Uninstalled and reinstalled software, to no avail.

Does anyone have any guesses on how I should proceed? I'd love to be able to use my cooling node!
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:38 PM
Hawkeye1 Hawkeye1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 640352
Hawkeye1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven0215 View Post
Hawkeye,

I am able to get some 4 pin fans to work connected to My H100 and connected to the corsair link commander. They are Akasa viper 4 pin fans and before I had to send my link in for an RMA the could be controlled through the software with no problem. I have not tried them with the new software as I have not reinstalled my link since I got it back.

I also tried to hook up some corsair sp/af series fans though the H100 and I was unable to control them. I think 4 pin fans "might" be fully controllable by the H100 from what I have heard from others on here but not 3 pin fans, even corsair brand fans. I am not sure why corsair chose to do it this way because I have never been able to get a straight answer. I would assume the reason they did it was because if forces you to buy an additional fan controller node instead of allowing you to use the 4 ports that are on the H100. It could have also just been an oversight or a case of throwing the fan line/link idea together half baked.
I'm honestly thinking of doing away with Link all together now. While the software is working (mostly) now, and it does what it advertises (mostly), the software is just so clunky and buggy still (but yay, the interface works, as if that was the important part). I'm currently watching my LEDs pulse blue... a setting I had for them on ONE of my profiles (not even my default profile) with 2.2. Obviously, all those profiles were deleted when I installed 2.3 (since you MUST do it for some reason), but that pulsing blue light is still around.

I can get it to change if I switch to one profile and then back to my default, which has a solid blue light that's not so bright, but I have to do this every time I start the computer up.

Also, another thing I found: my LEDs no longer change with temperature. If, say, I had them set to vary with my 680's temp (black at 25C, blue at 50C, white at 70C) they won't do it anymore. They only change color on this setting if I go to the configuration and change something, say vary one of the temps by a degree. Then they change to whatever color they're supposed to be at, but they won't change from that color unless I do the same thing again.

Setting the lights to a solid color with no pulse runs into the same issues. I'm not sure if I ever got the cycling setting to work properly.

All in all, the idea for this was great. I just think Corsair was a little bit too ambitious with the resources they had available to actually carry out all the ideas they had for this controller.

Like I said before, I'll probably just disconnect the entire thing soon. My Asus motherboard has enough fan ports to control all of my fans and it does a better job at it. I don't need to LEDs really, they were just a nice touch to let me see visually what temp my 680 was running at.

Although Link now can control my GPU's fans, it doesn't know what the max speed for them is, not until I turn them past what it thinks is their max speed at least. Even then, it just thinks the max speed is what I just set them to. And even then, when I use the Link software to turn them all the way up, I get this horrible grinding sound, like I'm destroying the bearings. BUT when I turn them all the way up (up to the same RPMs, around 4000-ish) with OC Guru II (from Gigabyte) all I hear is wind noise, no grinding sound.

I think I'll let OC Guru control my GPU and Asus AI Suite control my fans. It sounds safer, I get more reliable control, and they aren't buggy. Besides, AI Suite keeps notifying me of Vcore intermittent Vcore and 5V/12V rail drops, and it all started after I updated Corsair Link. My PSU is a Corsair too, so I don't know what's really causing it.

It seems like every Corsair product I own is disappointing me in some way. Link (already explained), SP120s and AF120s are far too noisy and buzz, something's possibly wrong with my TX750 V2, my Vengeance 2000's still don't have proper 7.1 surround support like their supposed to and my first pair cracked after light use... the only thing that's been reliable and has done mostly what it was advertised to do is my H100, and that came with non-optimized fans and doesn't control fan speed really.

Sorry, another rant there. Corsair: Good job on fixing many of the crippling issues with Link. Problem for you is that now it actually works and we're not sitting here waiting for promises to be fulfilled, when can judge it and compare it to options we already had or other ones we have available now that it's a working product. I think I'm going to go with one of my other options. I don't feel my $80-90 was well spent.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.