The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2012, 10:04 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 592739
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link 2 Beta v2.0.15

Has anyone tried the link from the 1200i downloads section???

Edit: Current firmware on page 3 allows for devices to be controlled in Corsair Link 2.0.16 Beta.

Last edited by bee144; 08-01-2012 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-27-2012, 11:02 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 592806
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it worked for me, are you having a problem?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:28 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 592865
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes it worked for me, are you having a problem?
I haven't tried it yet as I wasn't sure if I should wait till the 1200i is released. I'll go ahead and check it out though.

Should I uninstall Link 1.25 first? Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-27-2012, 02:42 PM
surfnet surfnet is offline
Registered User
surfnet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 592869
surfnet Reputation: 10
Default

So far not liking it. Not as easy to use. Back to the old one for me.

Last edited by surfnet; 07-27-2012 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-27-2012, 07:59 PM
theonlybabyface theonlybabyface is offline
Registered User
theonlybabyface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 592919
theonlybabyface Reputation: 10
Default

I installed it but it didn't detect my Corsair link nor my H100 at all. I uninstalled Corsair Link first, rebooted and then installed Corsair Link 2 and rebooted. Went back to Corsair Link and working just fine. Did I miss a step somewhere???
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 592924
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

is the 1200I only power supply that can be controlled by the link?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:51 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 592926
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
is the 1200I only power supply that can be controlled by the link?
Considering it's their only digital power supply so far, yes :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:55 PM
Corsair George's Avatar
Corsair George Corsair George is offline
Everything Guy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 95
POST ID # = 592928
Corsair George Reputation: 20
Default

If you guys use it and play around with it, please post your comments here.

Please uninstall any older version of Link before installing the new beta.
http://www.corsair.com/media/cms/dri...all_2.0.16.zip

This has been tested extensively with the PSUs, and should offer the same functionality as V1 for other devices.

Since this is a beta test, we'd love to hear your feedback and suggestions. We're still working on V2, but from the beginning we were trying to incorporate a lot more of your suggestions and compatibility concerns, as well as stability.

Thanks.

Please note:
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I just checked with Cool Guy and once you update to 2.X version of the corsair Link software you cannot go back.

Last edited by COOL GUY; 08-02-2012 at 01:21 PM. Reason: New version of software - 2.0.16
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-28-2012, 01:03 AM
theonlybabyface theonlybabyface is offline
Registered User
theonlybabyface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 592940
theonlybabyface Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair George View Post
If you guys use it and play around with it, please post your comments here.

Please uninstall any older version of Link before installing the new beta.
http://www.corsair.com/media/cms/dri...ta_v2.0.15.zip

This has been tested extensively with the PSUs, and should offer the same functionality as V1 for other devices.

Since this is a beta test, we'd love to hear your feedback and suggestions. We're still working on V2, but from the beginning we were trying to incorporate a lot more of your suggestions and compatibility concerns, as well as stability.

Thanks.

Can't get it to work at all. Does not detect my H100 and thus, no control. The Corsair Link 1.27 installed again and everything is working fine.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-28-2012, 03:45 AM
Ryld Baenre Ryld Baenre is offline
Registered User
Ryld Baenre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 592957
Ryld Baenre Reputation: 10
Default

I uninstalled the old version of the link and replaced it with this. Upon starting up, I noticed it did not detect the following:

-The commander
-The lighting node
-The cooling node
-The proper temps for the Caviar Black. (It was spotty at best before)
-Update Firmware doesn't launch no does check for updates (These likely need to detect the presence of the commander/either node to work I presume?)

So basically it turned my Link into a big brick :/

It is also impossible to distinguish which drives are which. How does the commander decide 1, 2, 3, 4, etc..... ? This is may be a moot point though as I don't believe the the ******** III/III Max IOPS/IV SSDs have T sensors in them anyway so whatever temp matches the HWiNFO64 is the caviar black and the others are just faulty readings.

Last edited by Ryld Baenre; 07-28-2012 at 03:55 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-28-2012, 03:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 592960
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

The numbers in the Red circle indicate which group the device is in.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-28-2012, 04:03 AM
Ryld Baenre Ryld Baenre is offline
Registered User
Ryld Baenre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 592962
Ryld Baenre Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
The numbers in the Red circle indicate which group the device is in.
I know. What I meant was how does it decide HDD1, 2, 3, etc..., I should have been more clear about that.

To add to the previous list:

-No option to run on startup and consequently to minimize to the system tray automatically (missing from the previous version of the software as well.)
-Does not detect the H100
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:28 PM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 593052
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default v2.0.15 Beta Feedback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair George View Post
If you guys use it and play around with it, please post your comments here.

Since this is a beta test, we'd love to hear your feedback and suggestions. We're still working on V2, but from the beginning we were trying to incorporate a lot more of your suggestions and compatibility concerns, as well as stability.

Thanks.


Feedback: v 2.0.15 Beta

Likes:

1. Interface looks MUCH better. Like the light vs dark and font color choices.
2. Like the snap to grid.
3. Fan device icon is nice as are the other device icons. Improvement overall.
4. Like the way the Panels autohide or can be pinned open.


Needs work:

1. Not all devices detected (H100, Commander Unit, Light Unit, Fan Unit)
2. Upon closing and reopening software, devices shift position on diagram.
3. Would like to see the names of the available cases when selecting an alternate case photo (So I know what I might like to purchase next :-)
4. Would like to see a smaller grid pattern for better location of devices.

That's it for now. Looking forward to next beta release.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:38 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 593054
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman1 View Post
Feedback: v 2.0.15 Beta

Likes:

1. Interface looks MUCH better. Like the light vs dark and font color choices.
2. Like the snap to grid.
3. Fan device icon is nice as are the other device icons. Improvement overall.
4. Like the way the Panels autohide or can be pinned open.


Needs work:

1. Not all devices detected (H100, Commander Unit, Light Unit, Fan Unit)
2. Upon closing and reopening software, devices shift position on diagram.
3. Would like to see the names of the available cases when selecting an alternate case photo (So I know what I might like to purchase next :-)
4. Would like to see a smaller grid pattern for better location of devices.

That's it for now. Looking forward to next beta release.
pics are worth a thousand words
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-28-2012, 11:45 PM
Ryld Baenre Ryld Baenre is offline
Registered User
Ryld Baenre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 57
POST ID # = 593086
Ryld Baenre Reputation: 10
Default

Needs an option to scroll through the graphs and through the groups page instead of having to use a scroll bar. All mice have scroll wheels these days, really it's basic functionality. I also agree that the names of the cases would have been nice, maybe a drop down list?

Keep the aesthetic. It's leagues above what the old interface had (I'm using corsair dark).
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.