The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 32 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 06-15-2012, 04:37 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 584694
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

It's just a beta version of the Link software that works with the AX1200i. They said as much in the video.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 06-15-2012, 05:45 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 584794
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Important

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Do you have the Corsair Link and have you experienced what we've gone through? From the looks of it NO (assuming). You're right I'am not being forced but was forced to endure 6+ months of not knowing whats going on, on a $150+ paper weight product I payed that wasn't ready for launch and still isn't ready. I usually let companies work their bugs out but to go at the 1/2 a year mark is ridiculously unexceptable. The least of all things is the beta software should have at least worked somewhat but totally failed. I don't know what this "beta" did to my Cooling Node but its not looking good and only hope its software related and that its not hardware failure on behalf of the "beta software". As I have said before, we're a bunch of paying beta testers. I hope the day comes when this thing works flawlessly cause it will be one of the best controlling products out there but in the meantime put your seatbelts on cause its been and still going to be a hell of a ride.
I have been on here since January and yes until the beta it was a paper weight for me as well, If the beta bricked your commander, I'm sure they will RMA it as it is a official software, release from corsair not some hack attempt. The beta was provided as a software solution, if the software did not work then you can revert to the official release but if the software bricked your product then I have no doubt in my mind that corsair will stand behind their product. The tech support and customer support have been flawless. I agree that software development is seriously flawed, but at least with the beta we know the project is still alive. I personally don't know why its so hard to control dc fans or why Corsair does not rapidly deploy more resources to get the product working at least 90% then scale back but again there is someone counting numbers saying that it works for 75% of the people so we will only have one engineer fix the problems for the other 25%.
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 06-18-2012, 08:30 PM
x509 x509 is offline
Registered User
x509's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 432
POST ID # = 585286
x509 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
I agree that software development is seriously flawed, but at least with the beta we know the project is still alive. I personally don't know why its so hard to control dc fans
It is not. Look at all the fan controllers out there with twist-dials.

Quote:
or why Corsair does not rapidly deploy more resources to get the
product working at least 90% then scale back but again
That's the issue. Of course, we don't know how well the code was "architected." With a poor architecture (and people in the industry have all been there), it's a nightmare to debug the code, let alone add "features" like control of additional fans. We have no idea how well the code was architected.

What we do know is that the resources put on this project have not been enough to get out a clean release anywhere near fast enough.
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 06-19-2012, 04:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 585412
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

x509
We do understand your frustration and I am sorry but we have plenty of resources working on this at this time. The issue has turned out to be more complicated than we expected and the next release should help fix more of the issues some have had. Me personally I have thee Corsair links installed and running on three different systems and so far for me some of the issue users have reported have been duplicated and reported and some have not. For myself it seems that older MB's based on Intel or AMD chipsets have displayed more issues than with some of the newer chipsets Intel Sandy Bridge and newer and AMD 990FX both seem to work with less issues than say older AMD 890FX and Intel X58 chipsets. Now weather that is chipset related or BIOS kernel related has yet to be proven. But one of the systems I have working has ran flawless but it using our fans and everything works.

The next release someone made reference to will be released shortly and any current unit will be able to update to Link 2. At this time there is not much more I can say but keep working with your own thread and we will do our best to help you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 06-22-2012 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 06-20-2012, 01:31 AM
x509 x509 is offline
Registered User
x509's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 432
POST ID # = 585485
x509 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
x509
We do understand your frustration and I am sorry but we have plenty of resources working on this at this time. The issue has turned out to be more complicated than we expected .
Ram Guy,

To clarify my own situation. I'm going to do a MAJOR upgrade sometime over the summer, and I had assumed that I would be using Link, in addition to a Corsair PS and Corsair RAM, housed inside my existing 700D case. So you might think of me as a Corsair loyal customer.

At the same time, I don't want to buy a product that is not ready for prime time, and that seems to be the case with Link. I think it's fair to say that until now, Corsair products have had pretty straightforward compatibility issues.

Link is proving to be much more complex, as you have noted, because of issues around chipsets and motherboards and maybe even BIOSes, and I think the development of this product has been a "learning experience" for Corsair engineers.

In real life, I am a software product manager, and while there are differences between hardware and software, there are a LOT of things in common, like "complexity." So I feel a lot of sympathy for the engineers, and I hope that they have "learned their lesson" for future projects like Link.
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 06-20-2012, 05:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 585622
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

x509
For your self it seems that you may have had more issues than most and for a few others as well, and I am not trying to belittle your issues or anyone eases. But I don't think it is as bad as you make it seem. Personally I have Corsair Link installed in three different systems ( I made reference to this in another thread) and two of the systems are Virtually flawless while one of the systems has proven to display some of the same symptoms others have reported. I am not going to break it down here other than to say we are looking at this and working to solve these issues. ATM I cannot say what the solution will be or when but my point is the many have not had problems while the ones that have had issue seem to be more than one issue. With third party fans being the single largest complaint; which a new Beta Version was released to try and help with this issue.For most I expect the next release to correct most if not all of the issues but I also expect that some may still have an issue and we will do our best to help them with a fix or solution.

With regards to your specific upgrade this summer (Its here by the way) I don't see why you cant use the Corsair Link but it is your choice and I would continue working with us on your own post and we will do our best to help you should you have an issue.
Have you tried the latest version of the software and Firmware for the cooling node? What are the specific issues you see with your Link? And please provide your system configuration.
Please answer in your own thread...
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 06-22-2012 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 06-20-2012, 07:28 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 585637
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
With regards to your specific upgrade this summer (Its here by the way)
Technically when you posted that it wasn't true. Summer officially started 19 minutes ago :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 06-20-2012, 08:09 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 585650
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Technically when you posted that it wasn't true. Summer officially started 19 minutes ago :)
i can attest to that
my poor little jewels sweated off most of the fat i accrued last winter
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 06-21-2012, 06:00 AM
Manannin's Avatar
Manannin Manannin is offline
Registered User
Manannin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 585725
Manannin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
i can attest to that
my poor little jewels sweated off most of the fat i accrued last winter
I am not sure what that means but I AM pretty sure I do not want an explanation
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 06-22-2012, 12:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 585965
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manannin View Post
I am not sure what that means but I AM pretty sure I do not want an explanation
LMAO! I would have to agree with you!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 06-22-2012, 05:32 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 586023
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

This may be a bit silly, and Im not a expert in any way, but what does the bios, chipsets, etc have to do with the link? There is a simple usb interface where the software and link communicate, as long as the two talk which they do, its the link that ultimately controls the fans. Now if you said to use the fan pins on the motherboard and the link would try to control it via bios , then that would make sense, but the fans are plugged into a closed system developed by corsair. Ill give you a example, I have a complete home automation system called the ISY which control's all the lights in my house and it work flawless, I open up a screen on my computer the software communicates with the hardware(just like the link would) and then the ISY sends out the respected signals (again just like the link) so in the end the major problem is the hardware not being able to control the fans which I think has nothing to do with all the chipsets, north south east or west bridge, cpu processing power or how many teeth the Easter bunny has :-) Just saying been around computers for about 3 weeks.
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 06-22-2012, 06:26 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 586035
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
This may be a bit silly, and Im not a expert in any way, but what does the bios, chipsets, etc have to do with the link? There is a simple usb interface where the software and link communicate, as long as the two talk which they do, its the link that ultimately controls the fans. Now if you said to use the fan pins on the motherboard and the link would try to control it via bios , then that would make sense, but the fans are plugged into a closed system developed by corsair. Ill give you a example, I have a complete home automation system called the ISY which control's all the lights in my house and it work flawless, I open up a screen on my computer the software communicates with the hardware(just like the link would) and then the ISY sends out the respected signals (again just like the link) so in the end the major problem is the hardware not being able to control the fans which I think has nothing to do with all the chipsets, north south east or west bridge, cpu processing power or how many teeth the Easter bunny has :-) Just saying been around computers for about 3 weeks.
while i cant answer the technical part i can relate a similar like situation.
i run 4 computers ,,two of these are for video encoding and they do their work flawlessly
this new build i just finished is using the exact same programs the other has yet if faults while encoding 9 out of 10 time
now if this was my only machine i would certainly blame the program itself and be raising hale with those i bought it from but it has to be in the computer some where
what im saying is sometimes the problem can be in the computer components rather than the hardware/software
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.