The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #106  
Old 02-24-2019, 02:43 PM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 995467
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having issues with my K95 RGB Platinum on 2015 MacBook Pro. After I got software updated with Windows machine I set everything up on Mac and now almost every time it goes to sleep the lighting will be solid white aka "static color" (screenshot of lighting setup coming) and "gradient" lighting effects won't work anymore without force closing iCUE and reopening. Just quitting will crash iCUE. All the hotkeys or stuff that I've changed still works after Mac goes to sleep. All the crashes and freezes and stuff started after my keyboard got updated (I've been using Dark Core mouse for months now). iCUE is latest 3.12.118 and K95 software is 3.21.7168 and for both it says it's the latest.

Last edited by Mondrayy; 02-24-2019 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 03-01-2019, 10:46 PM
DirtyJ DirtyJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 996059
DirtyJ Reputation: 10
Default Video player crashes

Heads up, I updated to 3.13.19 (I think, I had to uninstall so IDK) and both QuickTime and VLC would crash on launch. QuickTime would specifically state that it crashed unexpectedly while using the CorsairAudio plug-in. I would not even have my Void Pro selected as my audio output, nor would iCue be running and this issue occurred. I reset NVRAM and safe booted and the issue persisted. As soon as I uninstalled and restarted Quick Time and VLC worked again.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 03-03-2019, 02:07 AM
ManbraveTv ManbraveTv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 996204
ManbraveTv Reputation: 10
Default Rebinding cmd key?

When I try to rebind any of my keys to the cmd function it doesn't appear to be working. I am currently running a corsair k95 rgb platinum on version 3.21.7168
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 03-03-2019, 06:34 AM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 996218
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
All the hotkeys or stuff that I've changed still works after Mac goes to sleep.
Now I can say with confidence that this also happens when Mac doesn't even go to sleep but just after some time lighting effects crash/freeze but hotkeys still continue working without issues. Crash/freeze usually happens when iCUE changes profiles due to having different lighting effects tied to different programs.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 03-03-2019, 09:46 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 996283
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

This has been updated again, it's up to ver 3.13.94
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 03-04-2019, 12:14 PM
albertparedanda albertparedanda is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 996358
albertparedanda Reputation: 10
Default

Hi! I really appreciate the work you guys are doing. Hope you can continue to develop this. I have a Corsair K63 wired and ive been loving it, which i believe is not supported as of now. Is there any plans in the future to support this keyboard? If not, what is the reason? If yes, is there any estimated time? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 03-05-2019, 04:39 PM
justicedelivere justicedelivere is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 996516
justicedelivere Reputation: 10
Default

Hello! I just wanted to thank you so much for making this available to Mac users. I bought a K70 silver a few days ago, then installed the DMG provided, and connected the keyboard. Everything worked flawlessly with the exception of a few keys/features that have been noted in this forum already.

One thing I did to improve the K70 keyboard's usability was to create macros for Home, End, PgUp and PgDn, associated with CMD+left, right, up and down, respectively.

I hope Corsair promotes this more since Mac users have very few mechanical keyboard options, and the K70 silver looks amazing with a Mac.

Look forward to new updates and thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 03-06-2019, 05:47 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 996656
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justicedelivere View Post
Home, End, PgUp and PgDn, associated with CMD+left, right, up and down, respectively.
It's sad that the remaping feature is so flawed that you had to create macros for such simple tasks. Corsair should make the protocols for their keyboards and mice available to the community so we can create opensource drivers that fully work.

Last edited by davidbdeath; 03-06-2019 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:04 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 996787
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertparedanda View Post
Hi! I really appreciate the work you guys are doing. Hope you can continue to develop this. I have a Corsair K63 wired and ive been loving it, which i believe is not supported as of now. Is there any plans in the future to support this keyboard? If not, what is the reason? If yes, is there any estimated time? Thanks!
I believe they are planning to add support for all devices. Some devices may need a firmware update.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 03-07-2019, 05:52 PM
nsx4236 nsx4236 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 996793
nsx4236 Reputation: 10
Default

First of all would very much like to thank Corsair for getting this to OSX! This is pretty cool to see what is generally regarded as a supplier to the hobbyist Windows/DIY market open itself up and test the waters for OSX support.
There are some very decent Mac-specific mechanical keyboards, but I haven't found something with broad support, RGB, profiles easily available, Cherry MX

I'm running a 20189 13" MBP, clamshell mode, 2 4k displays attached, and a hub with ethernet, and both usb cables from the Corsair K70 RGB MK2 Rapid-fire on OSX 10.14.4beta.

Keyboard worked out of the box (keys + light pattern).
OSX asked to press the key to the right of the left side shift key and gave me the option to choose ISO/ANSI/etc.

iCUE installed without issues.
Updated to 3.13.94 without issues, keyboard firmware updated firmware to 3.24 as well. So definitely would say it works pretty damn good out of the box.
Volume rocker works as well, as does mute.

I haven't played with it much. But was able to open a *.cuefolder profile set I downloaded.
It's my 1st non-apple-specific made keyboard, so it took me some time to find the cmd key is the windows key (pretty obvious of course...)

Caps lock works and lights up the indicator light.

USB port works as expected.

System shows no signs of stress when the app is running. It's idling at 4% CPU, no memory leaks or other signs of issues.

What doesn't work for me at the moment/what isn't clear to me (or I may very well be doing something wrong or not understanding something):
1) Num lock (not that I care, since it's a full size desktop keyboard)
2) What print screen, scroll lock and pause/break do. They do something when using certain profiles, but I haven't studies up on using iCUE in general yet.
3) Media keys are a bit hit and miss depending on the app
- In Safari play/pause works for stuff like youtube.
- In Spotify play/pause works, as do previous and next.
- In VLC sometimes prev./next works when you have a playlist loaded, sometimes it doesn't. Play/pause works
- In iTunes same behaviour as in Spotify

At first I was looking for things I am so used to due to 20+ years of using Macs almost exclusively (functions keys not being active by default, but have standard OSX behaviour like volume, brightness, etc.).
But most of these things are covered by other keys such as the media buttons, volume rocker, etc.

I'm not sure what more to say really. For a beta, on my particular system, it works great! I have plenty of less stable software than iCUE on my system, some which I have paid for.

I do feel like, as a complete newbie to this, it seems to have a bit of a steep learning curve. I never imagined I would need to take some time to setup my keyboard lighting.
The software isn't super intuitive though very capable.

Simple stuff like saving a software profile as a hardware profile are almost impossible to figure out. Would love to know how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 03-07-2019, 09:29 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 996824
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

nsx4236

I used my k75 for a year or two without any driver/iCUE and the media keys worked fine. The only thing iCUE enabled was the caps lock indicator.

Number Lock is not needed in Mac OS and it functions as the clear button when using the calculator and similar apps.

Print Screen, Scroll Lock and Pause Break are not keys Mac OS uses. Instead they output, Print Screen F13, Scroll Lock F14, and Pause Break F15.

If you want brightness controls to be mapped to keys, you'll have to use the open source CKB-Next instead of iCUE or use bettertouch tool. Since iCUE in Mac OS disables features I regularly use and blocks hardware profiles from outputting the commands i can't use it.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 03-10-2019, 12:47 PM
call_dan call_dan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 997106
call_dan Reputation: 10
Default

Looked through this thread but didn't see this issue, I am trying to install the software on 10.13.6 but I get to 90% and it fails to install. I had CKB installed but removed it. Anyone have this issue as well or know how to fix it? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 03-11-2019, 02:41 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 997265
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by call_dan View Post
Looked through this thread but didn't see this issue, I am trying to install the software on 10.13.6 but I get to 90% and it fails to install. I had CKB installed but removed it. Anyone have this issue as well or know how to fix it? Thanks
I think you need to remove all files related to CKB, someone had a similiar issue, see POST ID # = 989176 and also POST ID # = 992988

Last edited by BlackScorpion; 03-11-2019 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 03-11-2019, 04:08 PM
call_dan call_dan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 997274
call_dan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
I think you need to remove all files related to CKB, someone had a similiar issue, see POST ID # = 989176 and also POST ID # = 992988
I looked back through those posts and double check that I removed everything related to CKB. Restarted my computer but still getting an error while trying to install iCue looked through my Console and this is an excerpt of where is says there was an error.

2019-03-11 15:56:35-04 Mac installd[559]: PackageKit: Install Failed: Error Domain=PKInstallErrorDomain Code=112 "An error occurred while running scripts from the package “iCUE.pkg”." UserInfo={NSFilePath=./postinstall, NSURL=file://localhost/Volumes/iCUE/iCUE.pkg#cue_inst.pkg, PKInstallPackageIdentifier=com.corsair.cue.3, NSLocalizedDescription=An error occurred while running scripts from the package “iCUE.pkg”.} {
NSFilePath = "./postinstall";
NSLocalizedDescription = "An error occurred while running scripts from the package \U201ciCUE.pkg\U201d.";
NSURL = "file://localhost/Volumes/iCUE/iCUE.pkg#cue_inst.pkg";
PKInstallPackageIdentifier = "com.corsair.cue.3";
}
2019-03-11 15:56:35-04 Mac installd[559]: PackageKit: Running idle tasks
2019-03-11 15:56:35-04 Mac Installer[547]: install:didFailWithError:Error Domain=PKInstallErrorDomain Code=112 "An error occurred while running scripts from the package “iCUE.pkg”." UserInfo={NSFilePath=./postinstall, NSURL=file://localhost/Volumes/iCUE/iCUE.pkg#cue_inst.pkg, PKInstallPackageIdentifier=com.corsair.cue.3, NSLocalizedDescription=An error occurred while running scripts from the package “iCUE.pkg”.}
2019-03-11 15:56:35-04 Mac installd[559]: PackageKit: Removing client PKInstallDaemonClient pid=547, uid=501 (/System/Library/CoreServices/Installer.app/Contents/MacOS/Installer)
2019-03-11 15:56:35-04 Mac installd[559]: PackageKit: Done with sandbox removals
2019-03-11 15:56:36-04 Mac Installer[547]: Install failed: The Installer encountered an error that caused the installation to fail. Contact the software manufacturer for assistance.
2019-03-11 15:56:36-04 Mac Installer[547]: IFDInstallController C860 state = 8
2019-03-11 15:56:36-04 Mac Installer[547]: Displaying 'Install Failed' UI.
2019-03-11 15:56:36-04 Mac Installer[547]: 'Install Failed' UI displayed message:'The Installer encountered an error that caused the installation to fail. Contact the software manufacturer for assistance.'.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 03-11-2019, 04:27 PM
nsx4236 nsx4236 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 997276
nsx4236 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by call_dan View Post
Looked through this thread but didn't see this issue, I am trying to install the software on 10.13.6 but I get to 90% and it fails to install. I had CKB installed but removed it. Anyone have this issue as well or know how to fix it? Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
I think you need to remove all files related to CKB, someone had a similiar issue, see POST ID # = 989176 and also POST ID # = 992988
I had issues running both as well.
I decided to give CKB a try. It worked, even without installing iCue.
However using iCue without completely uninstalling CKB rendered a "No devices connected".

I used the following commands to make sure I deleted everything of importance by CKB.

Code:
sudo launchctl unload /Library/LaunchDaemons/ckb-next-daemon.plist
sudo launchctl unload /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.ckb.daemon.plist
sudo rm -f /Library/LaunchDaemons/ckb-next-daemon.plist
sudo rm -f /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.ckb.daemon.plist
sudo reboot -r now
Hope it helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.