The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 42 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #136  
Old 04-10-2013, 03:45 PM
jan54 jan54 is offline
Registered User
jan54's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 646077
jan54 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Speed, can you explain how to do this?
Reply With Quote


  #137  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:43 PM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 646349
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

I do it through commandline but an easier way is to get Link Shell Extension:

http://schinagl.priv.at/nt/hardlinks...kshellext.html

or Junction from Systinternals:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896768.aspx
Reply With Quote


  #138  
Old 04-23-2013, 03:14 PM
BytesMage BytesMage is offline
Registered User
BytesMage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 648778
BytesMage Reputation: 10
Default

I have used junctions at work for things many times. That would do it. But the real issue should be resolved not workaround from us forum members.

Thank you Speed.

The other issue with the new version is for me as an AX1200i owner is besides the Hardware monitor exe not starting on login (which should be fixed if it is offered as part of the SW) Which I do prefer to start myself anyway is the PSU fan now does not spin up under load anymore. I was running Prime custom 90% of memory with Sum and error checking with several programs running and CL SW running and the fan never spun up at all. I was at (In CL SW) 50c on the PSU and no fan activity except the little "Are you awake" movement it does every few seconds. The PSU Case was very warm. I got tired after several hours of this and put the fan on Fixed 40% then went to desktop to have the fan start up. Oh yeah that needs to be fixed. When you click save the fan should spin. You shouldn't have to click out of it for it to take effect.

I realize that my AX1200i dongle attached hardware is not where Corsair is putting their money in regards to the CL SW, but I am still a paying customer whether or not I have purchased a commander link. Heck I also have an H100 too and a Corsair SSD. But these issues really get me. Please fix Corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #139  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:50 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 648880
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Check Task Scheduler and see if the Corsair LINK UI and Hardware Monitor is listed there. If it is, make sure it's set to start on logon with the highest privileges.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.