The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 19 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 08-12-2012, 12:15 PM
Ninjaman1 Ninjaman1 is offline
Registered User
Ninjaman1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 595992
Ninjaman1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Question Ninja....Your HD temp there is coming from your Raid? Combined or picking the hotest one of them both or coolest? very curious and wondering how you came to conclusion that it was your 1TB HDs in Raid with that temp and not your other Raid HDs (Iam sure they all have built in sensors but wondering) I myself have Raid0 for the OS and 2 storage drives and can't seem to get temps for the Raid ones knowing all 4 of my drives have sensors built in them and the storage drives were the only ones showing temps. 2x Veloci-raptors in Raid0 (OS) and 2x 1.5 TB Caviar Black (Storage)
Actually I am just using Temp Probes placed in the midst of the drives to get an approximate idea of the drive temps. The actual drive temps are about 12 degrees higher or so.

I don't think the link software can detect drive temps once they are put in a RAID array.

I have a hardware RAID array for the 4 2TB drives and I can use a program that comes with that RAID card to show individual drives temps for those 4 drives. The probe I placed in that location shows about 12 degrees lower than what the drives actually are.

I use the info from the probes, however, to control the drive fans, notifications, and automatic shutdown in my custom profile (taking into account the temp difference).
Reply With Quote


  #92  
Old 08-12-2012, 12:36 PM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 595995
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman1 View Post
A little more feedback for Beta v2.0.16:

A few days ago I sat down to my PC and noticed one of the radiator fans was running slower than the other 3.



I restarted the Link software and all fans adjusted to the same.

No further problems until this morning. I had two radiator fans alike and low and two fans alike and high. Again, I restarted the software and all 4 fans adjusted to the same.

I was getting ready to post about it when I heard one of my fans take off very fast. It's early but I didn't see on the software which one it was. I shut down my PC completely.

When I rebooted the fast fan was still running fast until I started the Link software. Then it slowly came down to the rest. It was one of the radiator fans.



I leave my PC on 24/7. The 4 radiator fans are stock Corsair radiator fans and plugged in to an H100. The PC had been on several days straight when this happened.

Hopefully whatever causes this situation can be looked at and fixes put in an upcoming release of software.

I haven't had any other issues.
Also I hope I have the same problem in a future software fix
Reply With Quote


  #93  
Old 09-09-2012, 04:35 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 601509
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

i have updated to corsair link v2 (system with H80, 1200i) using links indicated for the Ram Guy in http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpost...7&postcount=31. Everything was fine, until updating firmware of Cooling Node. Now i have the "Unidentified Node" thing.

This is my second Cooling node (first got bricked doing the same some months ago, updating to Commander 1.2.7 beta.)

Those are some pics:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/612496/3.jpg
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/612496/2.jpg
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/612496/1.jpg


so, another RMA? (i have tried turning off some hours, changing comander to another usb... and nothing)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #94  
Old 09-10-2012, 05:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 601792
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you try and move the Corsair Link to another USB port?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #95  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:08 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 601866
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Can you try and move the Corsair Link to another USB port?
What's the status of the next version of Corsair Link 2 software? Can you at least confirm that you're working on it?
Reply With Quote


  #96  
Old 09-11-2012, 05:59 AM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 601886
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Can you try and move the Corsair Link to another USB port?
Yes, i have plugged it into another usb but nothing, still the same thing =(.
Reply With Quote


  #97  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:23 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 601896
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Unplug and reconnect the molex and LINK connector on the Cooling Node. See if it helps.
Reply With Quote


  #98  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:09 AM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 601929
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

Thx Toasted, but i cant test it because now the Comander Link is completly dead ¿?. It does not even turn on the green led. It does not start any fan connected to the Cooling node...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/612496/1.png
Reply With Quote


  #99  
Old 09-12-2012, 04:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 602065
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Request an RMA to replace the whole Corsair LINK Kit.
Reply With Quote


  #100  
Old 09-12-2012, 12:59 PM
Noms Noms is offline
Registered User
Noms's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 602172
Noms Reputation: 10
Default

I have made a RMA request. Thx for your help Toasted.
Reply With Quote


  #101  
Old 01-01-2013, 03:47 PM
phileps phileps is offline
Registered User
phileps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 622844
phileps Reputation: 10
Default

im using the latest version 2.2.0 and my cpu temperature reading is the double of the real temp, the hdds temperature readings is 70ºC and 130ºC for the other one and my psu is always at 38-39ºC when the room temp is 20ºC so its 28 delta temp which is a lot

any help? thanks
Reply With Quote


  #102  
Old 01-02-2013, 06:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 622917
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

The CPU temp. Displayed in the dashboard is an average of the individual cores. The HD temps are read from the S.M.A.R.T. Values. The number you see is not the temp. It's the S.M.A.R.T. Value which is a known bug.

Have you tried reinstalling the dashboard to see if it resolves itself?
Latest BIOS and drivers?
Have you tried running it as admin?
Reply With Quote


  #103  
Old 01-03-2013, 02:25 PM
phileps phileps is offline
Registered User
phileps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 623251
phileps Reputation: 10
Default

i have tried everything you said and nothing works...

i even uninstalled the 2.2.0 version and intalled erlier versions and update their respective firmware and then install the latest versions and nothing changed ...

thank you very much for your reply
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.