The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2018, 03:55 AM
Bluespectre Bluespectre is offline
Registered User
Bluespectre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970981
Bluespectre Reputation: 10
Question Problem with lighting hub?

Hi,

I bought the LL120 3 x fan, Lighting Node Pro and Lighting hub kit around a year ago. All work just fine and I have Link installed. I also have RGB strips plugged into the LNP and these work no problem. Yesterday I bought an extra LL120 fan and plugged it into the RGB hub in port 4. Although the fan spins up there was no light at all on the new fan. I tried it in ports 5 and 6 with the same result. Thinking it may be a fault on the new fan I disconnected one of the existing ones and plugged this one in its place, and it lit up.

It appears only ports 1, 2, and 3 work on the RGB hub. 4, 5, and 6 do absolutely nothing. Ultimately this leaves me with any combination of 3 out of my 4 fans with lighting effects.

Could this be a fault on the RGB hub, or perhaps a Link problem? I've set up 4 x fans on Link, but only three do anything.

Any advice would be gratefully received.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-01-2018, 10:12 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 971004
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, the fans need to be placed in order. Putting it on 5 or 6 just won't work.

Then, swap fan 1 with the new fan. What happens?

Then swap fan 1 with fan 3. What happens?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-01-2018, 03:49 PM
Bluespectre Bluespectre is offline
Registered User
Bluespectre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971028
Bluespectre Reputation: 10
Default

I tried swapping the new fan from Port 4 with the fan in Port 1. Result is that the new fan lighting works, whereas the fan in Port 4 does not. Same with swapping 1 and 3.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-02-2018, 11:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 971124
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

So ... regardless of how the fans are arranged, the fan on port 4 is the only one that doesn't work?

That would indicate that it's a bad fan hub.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-05-2018, 09:19 AM
Bluespectre Bluespectre is offline
Registered User
Bluespectre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971585
Bluespectre Reputation: 10
Default

Looks like it. Not sure if it's still under warranty, but I'll check.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 06:15 AM
Bluespectre Bluespectre is offline
Registered User
Bluespectre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 978871
Bluespectre Reputation: 10
Default

I've bought a Commander Pro and a new Lighting Hub, and yet the problem of not being able to get any fans plugged into the Hub ports numbered 4, 5 or 6 gets the lights working. The only ones that work are 1, 2 and 3.

All 4 fans run.
The lighting on all 4 fans works too, but only on 1, 2 and 3.
They are all LL120 fans.
It doesn't matter what configuration I try, I can only ever get three out of the four working, even when they're plugged into the commander pro.

I'm out of ideas.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:46 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,666
POST ID # = 978895
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

And you've re-arranged the fans on the hub?
And your suree that you have lighting applied to all of the fans in the channel?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.