The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2018, 09:28 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949483
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link does not show Fans

After I connect my five fans in the system to the corsair RGB controller and then connect to the corsair commander pro none of them show up in corsair link.

Fan type: Corsair LL Series LL140 RGB 140mm Dual Light Loop RGB LED
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-10-2018, 09:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,638
POST ID # = 949518
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You need to manually add the fans to the lighting channel. They don't just "show up"; there's no way for the Commander Pro (CoPro) to detect them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:35 AM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949544
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You need to manually add the fans to the lighting channel. They don't just "show up"; there's no way for the Commander Pro (CoPro) to detect them.

How do I manually add it? Is it done through the corsair link app? Thank you for replying.

Update: Never mind. I am not with my pc now, and i actually think the Co-Pro did not show in the corsair link last night. I need to check that. Thank you!

Last edited by 1305219838; 04-10-2018 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:39 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,638
POST ID # = 949546
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

From the Link main screen, click on "Configure" on the lighting channel.
Select the type of fan and click the "+" box until you have the correct number of fans/strips.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-10-2018, 01:29 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949563
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
From the Link main screen, click on "Configure" on the lighting channel.
Select the type of fan and click the "+" box until you have the correct number of fans/strips.
I will try that once I got home. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-10-2018, 05:34 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949598
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
From the Link main screen, click on "Configure" on the lighting channel.
Select the type of fan and click the "+" box until you have the correct number of fans/strips.
I just checked i do not even have lighting channel in the Config. And I just notice on the official website did not say that it support the new dual loop rgb fan, is that the problem?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-10-2018, 06:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,638
POST ID # = 949600
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you post a screen shot of your Link Home screen?
And have you checked that you don't need to scroll and/or expanding the screen?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-10-2018, 09:45 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949611
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you post a screen shot of your Link Home screen?
And have you checked that you don't need to scroll and/or expanding the screen?
There it is. Thank you for helping.

QQ图片20180410173853.png
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-10-2018, 09:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,638
POST ID # = 949612
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You said that you have a Commander Pro, correct? Because it's not showing up in that screen.
Is it connected to the USB port on the motherboard?
And is it being powered with a direct connection or via a Molex-to-SATA adapter?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-11-2018, 06:15 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949770
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You said that you have a Commander Pro, correct? Because it's not showing up in that screen.
Is it connected to the USB port on the motherboard?
And is it being powered with a direct connection or via a Molex-to-SATA adapter?
yes my commander pro is connected both to the usb 2.0 port and the SATA power
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-11-2018, 06:34 PM
1305219838 1305219838 is offline
Registered User
1305219838's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 949775
1305219838 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You said that you have a Commander Pro, correct? Because it's not showing up in that screen.
Is it connected to the USB port on the motherboard?
And is it being powered with a direct connection or via a Molex-to-SATA adapter?
Some how when i got home today it just shows up in the Corsair ICUE. Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.