The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:04 AM
Josecitox Josecitox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 917121
Josecitox Reputation: 10
Default Keyboard shows up as "CRP Disabled"

I updated the firmware and for some reason it's messed up, everytime I plug in the keyboard, it says "CRP Disabled" and it appears as a storage device with a "firmware.bin" in it.

Is there any way to restore it? I imagine the firmware got corrupted and i'm stuck in bootloader mode.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:09 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 917123
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Yes, but I don't know how

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josecitox View Post
Is there any way to restore it? I imagine the firmware got corrupted and i'm stuck in bootloader mode.
Yes, but I can't help you to do this. I expect you need to get a new firmware.bin, delete the old one and replace it with the new one. Ask Corsair support for help.

I know this is possible as I and many others had the same issue with our CLNPs and posted http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=892389 about this.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-24-2017, 09:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 917382
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Yes, you can restore the mouse.

Contact Corsair for instructions.
https://support.corsair.com/
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-24-2017, 09:17 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 917383
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow you need to get a new firmware.bin from Corsair Support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Yes, you can restore the mouse.

Contact Corsair for instructions.
https://support.corsair.com/
They are posted in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=170353, but you need to get a new firmware.bin from Corsair Support
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-04-2019, 06:09 PM
AngelVidrio AngelVidrio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1020255
AngelVidrio Reputation: 10
Default

u got a solution for that problem?? i contact corsair support and they give me the firmeware for K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE keyboard pm if u need it
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.