The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-29-2015, 03:41 PM
chelios chelios is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 828117
chelios Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rduality View Post
So, I have a similar issue but I have already remapped the side buttons to number keys. As of now, they have been off and on. The side buttons will work and then stop working. Is this happening to anyone else? Am I triggering something that causes it to stop or revert to the default state? Everything else is working just fine. Thanks!
Yeah i seem to be having the same issue. They work and i can play for the whole day. The next day i try to play again and then they don't work. it requires a restart of windos to make em work.

Anyone else have this issue ?
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-29-2015, 10:35 PM
Dohregard Dohregard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 828165
Dohregard Reputation: 10
Default

YEP!

Here's my log:
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2015-12-29T20-23-54.txt (8.0 KB, 303 views)
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-10-2016, 06:47 PM
sr71blkbrd sr71blkbrd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 830290
sr71blkbrd Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem. purchased the mouse today. Windows is up to date. everything for the scimitar and strafe are up to date however League of legends will not register the side keys. They wont even in a browse. Kind of frustrating to spend 70 dollars on a mouse only for it not to work as advertised.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-12-2016, 03:56 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 830674
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sr71blkbrd View Post
Same problem. purchased the mouse today. Windows is up to date. everything for the scimitar and strafe are up to date however League of legends will not register the side keys. They wont even in a browse. Kind of frustrating to spend 70 dollars on a mouse only for it not to work as advertised.
The side buttons does not come pre programmed and are blank. You will need to install the software and map the side buttons to your liking. ( 1,2,3 etc)
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:03 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 830725
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

Funny, I've had this mouse for a month.. Zero problems, then all of the sudden about 1/2 hour ago, none of the side buttons work on my mouse either. Tried to remap.. Go back to default and remap.. Clear them and remap.. Nothing. Just odd.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-12-2016, 10:05 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 830727
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goat1 View Post
Funny, I've had this mouse for a month.. Zero problems, then all of the sudden about 1/2 hour ago, none of the side buttons work on my mouse either. Tried to remap.. Go back to default and remap.. Clear them and remap.. Nothing. Just odd.
Try unplugging it and plugging it back in. Did your system do any kind of windows updates?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:05 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 830731
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

I tried all that. No updates. I do not have my firmware/software up to date because it was working with zero issues, then all of the sudden, they just stopped working. I closed CUE, re opened it, twice. Everything else works tho.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:08 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 830732
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

Another things. Its losing the mapped settings to the side buttons also. I just unplugged it, plugged it in and the settings are gone..
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:18 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 289
POST ID # = 830733
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

Ok, its working again. What I did was cleared everything mapped to the side buttons. Then I minimized CUE.. Then I brought it back up, remapped them and it works now.. Weird..
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-15-2016, 07:39 PM
sr71blkbrd sr71blkbrd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 831216
sr71blkbrd Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
The side buttons does not come pre programmed and are blank. You will need to install the software and map the side buttons to your liking. ( 1,2,3 etc)
Ive tried that. still nothing. First thing I did was remap the buttonsWhen I added a new action to the buttons and added the numbers I wanted as the text it worked in search bars and other places where you can enter text, however still nothing in game.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-18-2016, 08:41 PM
Jonz00r Jonz00r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 831825
Jonz00r Reputation: 10
Default

Just bought a Scimitar yesterday. Didn't work, returned it got another. Didn't work.

To clarify this is in regards to just the numpad buttons.

I have attached my logs.
Attached Images
File Type: png duqU09J.png (314.9 KB, 374 views)
File Type: png 4NMkZZz.png (292.2 KB, 334 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2016-01-18T18-17-37.txt (5.9 KB, 246 views)
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:45 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,458
POST ID # = 831837
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonz00r View Post
Just bought a Scimitar yesterday. Didn't work, returned it got another. Didn't work.

To clarify this is in regards to just the numpad buttons.

I have attached my logs.
According to these logs, even though CUE is detecting the mouse, there seems to be a connection issue between the software and the mouse itself. Where do you have it connected to on your motherboard? Can you verify its the USB 2.0 ports at the very top of your IO panel?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-18-2016, 10:19 PM
Jonz00r Jonz00r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 831845
Jonz00r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
According to these logs, even though CUE is detecting the mouse, there seems to be a connection issue between the software and the mouse itself. Where do you have it connected to on your motherboard? Can you verify its the USB 2.0 ports at the very top of your IO panel?
here ya go...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3cyyvE.jpg (1.70 MB, 620 views)
File Type: png roOC7pY.png (425.8 KB, 422 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2016-01-18T18-17-37 - Copy.txt (8.0 KB, 246 views)
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 831895
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Do the buttons work fine in Notepad?
Do you have multiple profiles in CUE? If so, did you set the profile with the assignments as default or link the profile to a program?
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-19-2016, 10:34 AM
Jonz00r Jonz00r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 831925
Jonz00r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Do the buttons work fine in Notepad?
Do you have multiple profiles in CUE? If so, did you set the profile with the assignments as default or link the profile to a program?
No, yes, yes.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.