The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 48 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-28-2015, 05:12 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 769226
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

XD once again i forgot this was sticked lol
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-06-2015, 08:26 PM
ThePoonRaccoon ThePoonRaccoon is offline
Registered User
ThePoonRaccoon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 771025
ThePoonRaccoon Reputation: 10
Default

My keyboard continually boots to the rainbow default, instead of the profile that is saved to memory. It's so frustrating. If i don't use my computer for 8+ hours, then when i boot it won't load the profiles. It's the same with my mouse. I've tried other 3.0 ports on my motherboard and changing the polling rates on the keyboard, but still nothing.

Is there going to be a firmware update that fixes these issues soon? I've also noticed keys being "stuck" when pressing them in games. Although the physical key is released, the character will still be moving in the direction of the key that was pressed.

Also, not to split hairs. But can we expect the update to 16 million colours any time soon? This keyboard is a beast, but I'm having incredible software issues and it doesn't seem like corsair really care about it. I'm thinking of returning it, to be honest...
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-06-2015, 10:17 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 771033
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

There is a firmware update in beta that will fix most of the issues ive listed. I dont have a release date.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-07-2015, 07:00 AM
artnat artnat is offline
Registered User
artnat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 771080
artnat Reputation: 10
Default

I used to have most of the issues (long boot times, crashing, CUE crashing, capslock freezing, Steam/games freezing). Not anymore - I did two things:

1. I bought a USB PCI-E card for like 15$ just stuck it in, plugged keyboard and it worked (even without any additional drivers). I guess the problem was in power supplied through the motherboard. This things takes its juice directly out of PS through a molex plug.

2. I ran the profile cleaner that one of users here made (can't remember the name though) to remove duplicate actions/lightings that were unused by profiles as the abundance of those made CUE unresponsive. The way CUE handles them while importing profiles is atrocious (not to mention clicking hundreds of update/copy windows)

Now I have no problems.

I guess Corsair should just stick a USB PCI card/HUB in the box with the keyboard.

EDIT: Or maybe a compatibility list with mobos
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-07-2015, 08:35 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 771085
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

yup PCIE card works almost every time
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-07-2015, 02:29 PM
JobeW JobeW is offline
Registered User
JobeW's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 771157
JobeW Reputation: 10
Default

I've got the M65 RGB mouse but I've run into a problem with it. When I close or minimize the CUE the lighting effects don't appear to work. I've tired changing the polling rate and saving the profile to the device memory and it doesn't seem to have made a change.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-07-2015, 03:06 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 771167
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JobeW View Post
I've got the M65 RGB mouse but I've run into a problem with it. When I close or minimize the CUE the lighting effects don't appear to work. I've tired changing the polling rate and saving the profile to the device memory and it doesn't seem to have made a change.
set the profile to default if thats done go to the little CUE icon, right click, and select Auto profile switching.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-09-2015, 04:46 PM
Kriscahya Kriscahya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 771629
Kriscahya Reputation: 10
Default

hey guys...will clear usb cache on windows is recommend to fix freeze, my 95 have been insert on all usb on mainboard and chasing but still freeze, on guide i should try usb hub or plug to new usb port..since i;ve already used them all but still freeze...

PCIE card is the one we plug to one of the slot in mainboard? if thats the case i dont have any slot on my pc..im using digitalstorm bolt 2 with asus maximus vi mainboard
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-09-2015, 06:14 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 771647
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

I would get a USB hub and see if that works
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-21-2015, 07:20 AM
ScarletStreak ScarletStreak is offline
Registered User
ScarletStreak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 773867
ScarletStreak Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
There is a firmware update in beta that will fix most of the issues ive listed. I dont have a release date.
Ah, sounds great! I've given up on resetting my k70 when it freezes.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 05-03-2015, 05:33 PM
MilpitasMetiche MilpitasMetiche is offline
Registered User
MilpitasMetiche's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 777113
MilpitasMetiche Reputation: 10
Confused Rehashing the no device found issue

My ASUS UEFI/Bios is up to date. My K95 white backlight is plugged into a USB 3.0 port. My M95 mouse is plugged into the K95. In the control panel of Windows 8.1 full, the devices and printers screen clearly shows the names of the keyboard and the mouse. In the device manager itself, the keyboard listing shows several "HID compliant" keyboards. I deleted all of them, unplugged the keyboard from the 3.0 ports, plugged them back in and the HID "stuff" came right back. I downloaded the K95 and M95 software and did the install process with the appropriate firmware updates. I've been reading through the forums looking for advice before posting. The individual software packages for the keyboard and the mouse both work each on their own BUT the CUE software still says no device found. I find the whole thing odd that Windows 8.1 knows the names of the devices but uses generic device drivers and that some Corsair software can find the devices and update the firmware but the CUE software is unable to do so. In reading the posts in different forums, it's clear that I'm not alone in struggling to understand what is happening. I see that Yellowbeard always returns to the 2.0 vs. 3.0 response and that the other common response is outdated drivers and bios updates. Neither of those solutions has helped my situation. What am I missing or not understanding? My system specs are entered in the forum for those who care to look.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-04-2015, 01:24 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 777269
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MilpitasMetiche View Post
My ASUS UEFI/Bios is up to date. My K95 white backlight is plugged into a USB 3.0 port. My M95 mouse is plugged into the K95. In the control panel of Windows 8.1 full, the devices and printers screen clearly shows the names of the keyboard and the mouse. In the device manager itself, the keyboard listing shows several "HID compliant" keyboards. I deleted all of them, unplugged the keyboard from the 3.0 ports, plugged them back in and the HID "stuff" came right back. I downloaded the K95 and M95 software and did the install process with the appropriate firmware updates. I've been reading through the forums looking for advice before posting. The individual software packages for the keyboard and the mouse both work each on their own BUT the CUE software still says no device found. I find the whole thing odd that Windows 8.1 knows the names of the devices but uses generic device drivers and that some Corsair software can find the devices and update the firmware but the CUE software is unable to do so. In reading the posts in different forums, it's clear that I'm not alone in struggling to understand what is happening. I see that Yellowbeard always returns to the 2.0 vs. 3.0 response and that the other common response is outdated drivers and bios updates. Neither of those solutions has helped my situation. What am I missing or not understanding? My system specs are entered in the forum for those who care to look.
Um. CUE is only for RGB keyboards. the regular K95 and M95 mouse usese some other software.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:09 AM
Haimmaik Haimmaik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 777367
Haimmaik Reputation: 10
Default

"1. Go to your main mode and under assignments set the first key (Left Ctrl) in the macro to mode switching. Use Direct mode selection and pick the second mode, Check While pressed, and Uncheck Apply setting to same button at the bottom."

on the K70, the direct mode selection doesnt work, mode jumps back to the first mod instantly after it changes to another mod (without me letting the key go).. any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 05-07-2015, 05:53 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 777773
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haimmaik View Post
"1. Go to your main mode and under assignments set the first key (Left Ctrl) in the macro to mode switching. Use Direct mode selection and pick the second mode, Check While pressed, and Uncheck Apply setting to same button at the bottom."

on the K70, the direct mode selection doesnt work, mode jumps back to the first mod instantly after it changes to another mod (without me letting the key go).. any ideas?
Thats a known bug their working on fixing it.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 05-16-2015, 03:20 AM
Sisman Sisman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 779459
Sisman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Um. CUE is only for RGB keyboards. the regular K95 and M95 mouse usese some other software.
Is this the same for the k65 as well? I cant find software for it anywhere on the website. Is it not possible to create macros and remap the keyboard to use them?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.