The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > Overclocking and Benchmarking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 17 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:18 PM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 405381
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Big Grin Asus Rampage II Extreme w/ 2 sets of TR3X6G1600C9(12 Gig total) running 1N!

This is truly amazing! When I first bought my R2E I purchased 6 gig(6 sticksx 1gig) of Corsair 1600Mhz c9 because ddr3 prices where high at the time(I still wanted to fill all the DIMM Slots). 1N was a no go with 9-9-9-24 but 2N worked. Fast forward to now and Corsair TR3X6G1600C9 becomes affordable so I get 2 sets(12 gig total). Running the Dram timings 1600Mhz at 9-8-8-20 1N!(Bios set at 1N) @ 1.50v! All 12 gig was given a boost of overall system speed! Is this because of the IMC(Internal Memory Controller) of my I7 920 C0 considered exceptional? qpi voltage is only 1.3250v and I'm running the cpu 20x200 = 4.0Ghz rock stable. Memtest passes 8 hours, Intel Burn Test passes w/16 threads for 8 hours, Prime 95 passes w/8 threads 8 hours. CPU Z 1.51 shows Dram CR at 1T. fyi. Hopefully this helps someone and makes them smile :) I'm wondering if anyone else has discovered this? Here is a pic http://psygnosi.smugmug.com/gallery/...224_ckKVZ-A-LB (View quick because photobucket only gives me 14 days trial.)
Psygnosi
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!

Last edited by psygnosi; 06-22-2009 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Put correct retail number for ram.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:25 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 405385
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

So to clarify you got 2 packs of TR3X6G1600C9 and not one pack of HX3X12G1600C9?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:26 PM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 405387
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

yes 2 packs of CM3X2G1600C9(CPU z 1.51 identifies them as this but the Retail packaging says TR3X6G1600C9 G).

Psygnosi
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!

Last edited by psygnosi; 06-22-2009 at 01:30 PM. Reason: but retail package number
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:31 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 405388
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

TR3X6G1600C9 is the part # for a 3 stick pack.
HX3X12G1600C9 is the part # for a 6 stick pack.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:33 PM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 405389
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

yeah so I bought 2(TR3X6G1600C9) sets of them for 12 Gig total. So six sticks all together. All memory slots filled on my r2e. Now I'm wondering if this can be achieved with 1866 Dominators or the new 2000 GTs. My friend ordered a R2E and i7 920 D0 with the 12 gig of the new 2000Mhz Dominator GTs(6 sticks). I'll keep this thread updated to see if it works at 1N as well.

Psygnosi
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!

Last edited by psygnosi; 06-22-2009 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-22-2009, 04:13 PM
marilith marilith is offline
Registered User
marilith's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 405434
marilith Reputation: 10
Default

Hi

Can we tell us is your friend use also the famour ASUS Rampage II Extreme Motherboard, and at which speed he manage to make his Dominator GT to work stable ?

Thanks for the infos.
Marilith
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-22-2009, 10:02 PM
Roomraider Roomraider is offline
Registered User
Roomraider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 405485
Roomraider Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psygnosi View Post
yeah so I bought 2(TR3X6G1600C9) sets of them for 12 Gig total. So six sticks all together. All memory slots filled on my r2e. Now I'm wondering if this can be achieved with 1866 Dominators or the new 2000 GTs. My friend ordered a R2E and i7 920 D0 with the 12 gig of the new 2000Mhz Dominator GTs(6 sticks). I'll keep this thread updated to see if it works at 1N as well.

Psygnosi
Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Our 2000 kits run at 2000 just fine in the ASUS RE II with 3 modules. 2000 with 6 modules is pushing it and that is why we don't sell and guarantee 2000 with 6 up.

If you are wanting 12GB guaranteed tested and stable, you need to purchase a 12GB kit. Currently our fastest 12GB kit is the 1600C9. And, 1600 will easily allow you to OC to 4ghz.

http://www.corsair.com/corei7/default.aspx

I believe your statement/quote above may be the answer to my problem:
Rampage ll Extreme + 2 6GB TR3XG2000C8GT kits, CPU-Z reports the proper stix installed per slot but inconsistant capacities are reported in the bios & Windows 7 @ every boot, ex. 10 Gb, 8GB, 6GB, 4GB @ 2000MHz XMP, no matter what the QPI/VTT voltage or CPU clock speed. Those 2 kits installed together would report 12 GB in bios consistantly only @ 1333 MHz.

I removed & tested 1 6gb kit @ a time & reached a 24-7 stable 3575 MHz by way of multiplier on auto, turbo on, speed step on, BCLK 143, mem @ XMP 8-8-8-24, QPI @ 1.60, VTT @ 1.65 with 6gb reporting proper from each kit.

Does your quote sound like the reason why I can't get stable 12 gb reporting with 2x6 gb TR3XG2000C8GT kits? If so; it looks like I'm stuck with an extra kit.

Last edited by Wired; 06-22-2009 at 11:55 PM. Reason: fixed specmike's quote
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-23-2009, 12:55 AM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 405488
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

Bummer man! I guess I'll tell my friend the bad news and cancel the 2nd set of Dominator GTs. Oh well.

Psygnosi
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-23-2009, 01:11 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 405571
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by psygnosi View Post
Bummer man! I guess I'll tell my friend the bad news and cancel the 2nd set of Dominator GTs. Oh well.

Psygnosi
It may work, it may not. The issue is that it is entirely dependent upon the individual memory controller you have which is an aspect we cannot test or control on our end.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-23-2009, 03:25 PM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 405596
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Specmike,

I'll tell my friend to get it. Anyway if it doesn't work I can just buy it off of him. But right now I'm really pleased with the performance of the 12gig of 1600Mhz c9s I got running 1N. I'm a happy camper!
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:58 PM
psygnosi's Avatar
psygnosi psygnosi is offline
Registered User
psygnosi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Youtube
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 409006
psygnosi Reputation: 10
Default

Well my friend finally got his Rig setup and got the Dominator GTs and it worked at 2000Mhz on his new Rampage II Extreme board(21x200 - 4.2Ghz @ 1.26vcore at 2000Mhz). We did Memtest 2.11 just to make sure and it passed with flying colors. We tested system with Stability tests(Intel Burn test, Prime 95, etc for 8 Hours) and all passed. 5 minutes later we started playing games then bsod everywhere! We ran memtest again and now it failed! The ram would no longer clock to 2000mhz and dropped to 1200Mhz only. My friend was very disappointed. I let him borrow my 6 gig of XMS3 ddr3 1600(6 sticks) of ram in the meantime. But we were able to get his system to 4.5Ghz at 1.33v(vcore) stable 21x215 running ddr1600Mhz@1707Mhz. Here is a pic of his new system.





RMA time for his Dominator GTs. He should be contacting customer service soon. :(
PS: he gave me a WD 300 VelociRaptor for setting up his system to where its at right now - He is a happy camper for now - XMS3 to the rescue!
__________________
Corsair DDR4 Vengeance Pro RGB Ram rocks the house!

Last edited by psygnosi; 07-21-2009 at 03:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7, rampage ii extreme, tr3x6g1600c9

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.