The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-06-2019, 01:02 AM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1007096
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
No, it should save them independently and there are some hardware differences that would make identical profile sharing impossible. You may have noticed the ICW has three DPI levels compared to the M65's five. Also, I am in the same boat and have years of M65 profiles from several different M65s. Lately, I have them both plugged in at the same time. I have not experienced any crossover issues, aside from needing to tweak my default DPI setting from the 3rd slot to the 2nd.

I am not sure what is causing this and the other few people I know with it were not able to replicate either. Does your option button (or any other) respond to other programmed actions? Can you try assigning a keyboard letter to DPI up/down or the option button? Hit + for a new action, then select A-Z remap. Pick a letter, tag it to the key. This was the problem the other two users were having. I would like to see if that is also an issue for you.
So I can set DPI up/Down to a key on the keyboard but the DPI buttons still work on the mouse even when attempting to disable in Actions menu
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-06-2019, 06:19 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,364
POST ID # = 1007113
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

So it is only the disable feature not working? Everything else in the actions menu works?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-06-2019, 06:01 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1007185
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Try making a new profile and changing the mapping on that profile.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-19-2019, 02:56 AM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1008465
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for the LOA, but i am still unable to get it to work
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-22-2019, 12:04 AM
Syberon Syberon is offline
Registered User
Syberon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 106
POST ID # = 1008862
Syberon Reputation: 12
Default

Tried to reproduce this on my new Ironclaw Wireless but didn't get this issue - disabling or remapping DPI buttons worked as it should.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-30-2019, 02:02 AM
xiroexxx xiroexxx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1009763
xiroexxx Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

I'm having the same issue as the original poster. Ironclaw wireless, tried both wired & 2.4ghz methods. DPI buttons continue to change DPI when remapped or even disabled. Tried resintalling icue, drivers, etc etc to no avail, extremely frustrating.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-27-2019, 09:17 PM
Norman1990 Norman1990 is offline
Registered User
Norman1990's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019432
Norman1990 Reputation: 10
Default Yo same problem here!

Im am totally having exact same problem. I had icue update and started trying to disable dpi switches to no abail. Going to uninstall and reinstall, i will update.

Please dont be dead...
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-27-2019, 09:45 PM
Norman1990 Norman1990 is offline
Registered User
Norman1990's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019433
Norman1990 Reputation: 10
Default Nope

Still not working no idea what to do...
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 09-27-2019, 09:58 PM
Norman1990 Norman1990 is offline
Registered User
Norman1990's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1019434
Norman1990 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norman1990 View Post
Still not working no idea what to do...
I ended up having to use the a-z option. Very lame workaround... Any help corsair?
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-28-2019, 12:51 AM
robcas69 robcas69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019450
robcas69 Reputation: 10
Default

the issue seems to be an issue with a hardware component within the mouse. i was having the same issue with a mouse i ordered from Amazon. i ended up buying the same model from Best Buy and it works fine now.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 10-06-2019, 12:36 PM
knezz knezz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1020444
knezz Reputation: 10
Default

There is another thread about this issue
https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthr...=187841&page=2

here is my post from there

his is still active to date. I got new IronClaw RGB Wireless and issue is still here. I updated all , program , dongle , mouse to newest versions.
It seems no matter what i assign for DPI up button , he can execute that command but in same time it will trigger DPI increase by some amount and more on second click and more on third click . Only thing which is stopping from doing this is if i assign a sniper command on DPI up , then he never go crazy , he only toggle sniper and on second click he toggle off sniper but dpi stay unchanged . So it is not a hardware but software issue
Anyone found permanent solution, i would really love to have my 2 front buttons. honestly that is one of the reasons i got this mouse , if dpi up and down were 2 buttons under the scroll i would'n even care.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ironclaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.