The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:58 PM
Damish Damish is offline
Registered User
Damish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 517639
Damish Reputation: 10
Default H100 problem, fans running at 4000 rpm all the time

Hi, i have a problem with my new H100.

It startet fine.. but 2nd time i started the computer, my fans are going crazy.

They are running at full speed all the time, about 3800-4000 rpm.

And now i cant change the profile on the head. There is 3 settings, but when i press the middle buttom, nothing happens. there is only light in the people icon on the cooling head. but no light on the 3 levels.

specs:
i7-2600K
Asus Sabertooth p67
Corsair vengeance 1600Mhz
Corsair HX750W

Yes, i have connected the to fans to the cooler head, and the cable from the head to cpu fan on motherboard. and molex to psu.
temps at the moment are: 19-22-20-23 Celcius

Last edited by Damish; 08-04-2011 at 09:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-05-2011, 01:09 AM
Robilar Robilar is offline
Registered User
Robilar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 517657
Robilar Reputation: 10
Default

Strange but I believe the fans are rated to run at a maximum of 2600 RPM so how are they running that far past spec?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:00 AM
Damish Damish is offline
Registered User
Damish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 517706
Damish Reputation: 10
Default

They are running at that speed, i think.. the bios monitoring are saying 3800-4100 rpm, and the asus suite monitoring in windows are telling me the same.. and the noise of a airplayne is telling me the same.

Can it be the profiles on the head? Because it has not choosen low, medium or high, only light in the people-icon, has that anyting to do with corsair link? custum settings? But i dont have corsair link. And i can't change profile, its doenst react when i pus the buttom :(
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-05-2011, 11:52 AM
mistermister's Avatar
mistermister mistermister is offline
Uberuser
mistermister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 517747
mistermister Reputation: 10
Default

Damish: The fan speed depends on the coolant temp. IIRC, at 40*C and above the fans get put into max load for your specific profile (low, med, or high). Basically the fan setting on the CPU block sets the maximum RPM after the fluid heats up. Its not an instant change unless you are already at operating temps.

Also, I have noticed that the stock fans can run at a much higher speed than what the "max" setting via the H100 block allows. You can hear/feel this when you boot the PC up. The fans ramp up to their true max speed for a few seconds then throttle back down once the PC posts. IIRC the only way to run the fans at this speed to to hook them up to a fan controller, the MB headers, or directly to the PSU.

Of course, if your fans are ALWAYS running at this speed, you have an issue. I think an RMA may be in order. For now, you can simply run the H100 fans off of the mobo, and then use Speedfan or another free program to adjust speed via Windows.

In either case, I think Corsair capped the max RPM of the fans due to diminishing returns in performance versus high increases in noise. It would not surprise me to see maybe a 1*C difference between "high" and the true max RPM of the fans.

Last edited by mistermister; 08-05-2011 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-06-2011, 03:47 PM
Damish Damish is offline
Registered User
Damish's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 518103
Damish Reputation: 10
Default

ty mistermister.
I got an extra "eye" to look at it, an expert. And we tried it on his computer, and still the same problem with fans speed on max alle the time, not only in startup, allways.. i allso took my old stock cooler, put i on, and it worked perfectly. I talked to the store about the problem, and they allso recommanded RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-06-2011, 06:07 PM
mistermister's Avatar
mistermister mistermister is offline
Uberuser
mistermister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 285
POST ID # = 518140
mistermister Reputation: 10
Default

Yup. RMA time.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-08-2011, 01:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 518607
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.