The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2019, 09:01 PM
ROBOCALYPSE ROBOCALYPSE is offline
Registered User
ROBOCALYPSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1000974
ROBOCALYPSE Reputation: 10
Default High CPU usage

Hello 👋

Hoping someone can shed some light on my problem I have been experiencing with the iCUE software. For the past month my computer has been experiencing lag in games and streaming. I had discovered very high cpu usage while running iCUE software. Even after a shut down the cpu would be pegged at 100% before running any programs. Uninstalling and reinstalling would sometimes seem to fix the problem but it would always start back up soon after. I could tell when it would be acting up because my idle temp would sit at 50c. After uninstalling the software the computer runs fine with an idle temp of 30c with 1-2% cpu usage after booting. Iím dissapointed I can not run the software that ties all my Corsair products together. This is a new build with minimal software installed mainly used for gaming.

P.S. I have a feeling it could be problem with iCUE conflicting with some other monitoring software. The only other installed is MSIís Dragon Center, Intel extreme tuning and MSI afterburner.

Thanks in advance for and advice / help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 01:43 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 583
POST ID # = 1001062
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Try going into Settings in iCUE, and select your RAM. Try disabling the Enable Software Control option for the RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 04:40 PM
ROBOCALYPSE ROBOCALYPSE is offline
Registered User
ROBOCALYPSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1001084
ROBOCALYPSE Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply!

Iíve been searching and reading through these forums for about 2 weeks now. I did across this fix and while it did work, the problem was back after the next reboot. At this point I have uninstalled the software and itís been smooth sailing, no lag, no dropped frames in Streamlabs OBS. I have 7 pieces of Corsair hardware in my new build that interact with iCue (10 pieces of Corsair hardware total). I am dissapointed I can not run the iCue software. Iím not talking a small amount of cpu usage, it pegs my i9 at 100%.

Iíve had the same issues with an MSI Z370 build utilizing only 2 sticks of Corsair memory and a cpu cooler which makes me think itís an issue with the MSI mother boards or software (dragon center Z390 / command center z370)

Anyone else have these issues?! Iíve seen similar posts further back in the forums with little support offered.

You guys think this is something I could open a support ticket on? Maybe reach out to Corsair myself? I figured Iíd reach out the the forums first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 06:11 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 583
POST ID # = 1001089
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

So I had an issue on my MSI laptop where CPU-Z combined with Dragon Center would launch my usage higher because the CPU was misreading the sensors. Maybe Dragon Center is the issue? iCUE use's the CPUID SDK, so most issues with CPU-Z will be shared with iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 07:03 PM
ROBOCALYPSE ROBOCALYPSE is offline
Registered User
ROBOCALYPSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1001095
ROBOCALYPSE Reputation: 10
Default

Yes! Exactly what Iím thinking. Hoping to understand this problem better. I mean who would by a mother board and not expect to be able to run its software. Must be a way to make the two work in harmony.

Please let me know if anyone out there has a similar set up and has experienced the same problems. 🤙
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2019, 01:46 PM
ROBOCALYPSE ROBOCALYPSE is offline
Registered User
ROBOCALYPSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1001260
ROBOCALYPSE Reputation: 10
Default

Here are two photos that show my problem when running a fresh install of iCue. This first photo shows the task maganger on a reboot with iCue set to run when windows starts up. The second photo shows the task manager with iCue closed out. Big difference between the two. I still cannot find any solution to this problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 726D2456-7AE5-467B-A2F0-4CB884014151.jpeg (931.1 KB, 586 views)
File Type: jpeg 5314DDC9-601B-4D38-9FA0-52FBB44B29A1.jpeg (461.8 KB, 513 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2019, 07:39 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 583
POST ID # = 1001681
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

It's honestly just something that needs to be corrected in CPUID's backend software we use. So, we're aware of it and working on it on our end, but for now I can't suggest much other than waiting for an update and making sure that software control for the RAM is turned off. It's just all that lighting info having to move through the CPU takes up a lot of bandwidth right now. I can assure you we are definitely looking into improvements in optimization though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2019, 09:55 PM
novelh novelh is offline
Registered User
novelh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024380
novelh Reputation: 10
Default

Is there an update to this thread? I'm having the same problem as of the day of this posting. I have to disable my iCue software and Corsair.Services process not because of high CPU usage but because of constant spiking of my CPU cycles. See attached history. CPU goes from 4600Mhz to 800Mhz over and over all day long. I use the software for my Strafe RGB Keyboard.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
It's honestly just something that needs to be corrected in CPUID's backend software we use. So, we're aware of it and working on it on our end, but for now I can't suggest much other than waiting for an update and making sure that software control for the RAM is turned off. It's just all that lighting info having to move through the CPU takes up a lot of bandwidth right now. I can assure you we are definitely looking into improvements in optimization though.
Attached Images
File Type: png Annotation 2019-11-18 205155.png (59.3 KB, 119 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2019, 04:53 AM
Metal_Masher Metal_Masher is offline
Registered User
Metal_Masher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1024400
Metal_Masher Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue with cpu usage being abnormal as I use a gaming laptop (Acer Predator 17 G9-791)with 2 corsair devices which the Void Pro Wireless and K70 MK2 Blue Cherry Keyboard and this issue affects battery life (due to the cpu being kept at the max performance all the time instead of idling at low mhz) as I have tried the various tips mentioned in this topic as soon the ICUE starts up the issue returns, so in essence there is a sever bug in the software causing this issue and needs to be fixed post haste.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2019, 01:07 AM
Smthkd Smthkd is offline
Registered User
Smthkd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024921
Smthkd Reputation: 10
Default

This is still a issue, will it ever be fixed? The software has my 6700k using one of the cores at 60-80% or about 20% total of all cores, what's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-23-2019, 10:21 AM
BossertGF BossertGF is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024945
BossertGF Reputation: 10
Default

Hi;

having the same issue;

as soon as ICUE is installed windows gets Laggy; mouse stops responding and my framerate drops.

even with the option disabled for software control form the ram this happens.

i can live without ICue but this is really bad for someone that has the full corsair lineup. it seems to happen more with x570 and AMD Cpus.

only solution for now is the remove ICUE completely.

Corsair please have a look in at what is causing this. with your software the machine is unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2019, 06:57 AM
Zadofski Zadofski is offline
Registered User
Zadofski's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1027454
Zadofski Reputation: 10
Default

Any updates on this? I've had the issue for months and each ICUE update doesnt seem to do anything :(
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2020, 04:16 PM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is offline
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 1030049
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Getting 20% cpu usage (even on static colour) on my i7 9700K when RAM is on full software control. Is this a bug? Will it ever be made lower? Because you can do so much more with full software control over the RAM leds.


EDIT: Corsair probably trolled me because they released an update today to fix this issue, software version 3.24.52. Good job!

Last edited by Cruxiaer; 01-07-2020 at 12:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-11-2020, 05:19 PM
lerodemmy lerodemmy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1030994
lerodemmy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruxiaer View Post
Getting 20% cpu usage (even on static colour) on my i7 9700K when RAM is on full software control. Is this a bug? Will it ever be made lower? Because you can do so much more with full software control over the RAM leds.


EDIT: Corsair probably trolled me because they released an update today to fix this issue, software version 3.24.52. Good job!
The update didnít fix it for me. I just added 4x8GB of Dominator Platinum RGB to my PC today. Unfortunately, itís making my CPU run at the max of 4.48 GHz 100% of the time, and the usage is about 20%. Disabling full software control immediately fixes this, but I lose the lightning on my RAM. This is really frustrating.

$250 for an item that eats up my PCís resources if I want to use it the way itís intended. Iím really displeased.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-11-2020, 06:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,756
POST ID # = 1031000
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lerodemmy View Post
The update didnít fix it for me. I just added 4x8GB of Dominator Platinum RGB to my PC today. Unfortunately, itís making my CPU run at the max of 4.48 GHz 100% of the time, and the usage is about 20%. Disabling full software control immediately fixes this, but I lose the lightning on my RAM. This is really frustrating.

$250 for an item that eats up my PCís resources if I want to use it the way itís intended. Iím really displeased.
The fix for the Vengeance required a firmware update. Not sure the status on the Dominator but I'd guess it's in process.

And you don't lose lighting with hardware control. The effects are limited, yes, but you still have lighting. I get that it's annoying but hyperbole doesn't help.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu, icue, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.