The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-04-2020, 02:09 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1040007
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Never mind u guys, I found a solution
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg EFD9EDE3-DC49-4B9C-973A-56CE6AAD012B.jpeg (691.2 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-05-2020, 04:04 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,806
POST ID # = 1040064
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Lol.......... Moar!!!
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-05-2020, 05:40 AM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1040070
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Hehe. Back to topic though. Do u know of a good air cooler setup where I could use/add more QL fans? If yes I’d also need to know how to get past the 6 QLs, I guess splitters?
I really want another air cooler instead of an AIO but don’t wanna give up on the RGB bling
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 05-29-2020, 02:10 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048516
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Guys I’m back lol, buying the 360 150xt pro after all and 3 more QLs like @Zotty.
May somebody confirm that I can control it all in iCUE with 1x commander pro and all the node cores and node pros from the QL fan bundle?
I was checking zottys guide but I’m not sure whether the 3 AIO QLs plug in to the rad or what.
I also wonder if corsair psu fan can be controlled ehen plugged in like on zottys pic
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:08 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,806
POST ID # = 1048533
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hey buddy..

yes you can control them all in icue with a commander pro... remember.. the H150i is controlling the speed of 3 of the fans.. leaving you with 6 fans to control with the Commander Pro.

yes you can use 2 Lighting node Cores.

as for the psu. you may need an internal 9pin usb hub so you can handle a 5th usb connection....
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:23 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048535
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome, well if it is too much trouble I won’t bother with the PSU.
But the RGB on the 3 QLs on top of the 150i I can also individually control with this setup?
I have both USB ports on the commander pro used so I’m not sure where to plug in the AiO. I can provide further info if needed. Have the conputer open
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:33 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048536
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

And last but not least, I’m completely new to AIO, is there I guide where I can read up on stuff? I wonder if the case fans in front of the rad have to be setup specifically related to the AIO rpm, if I should put my comm pro sensors in a specific way, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:40 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,806
POST ID # = 1048537
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

this could be an option?


Last edited by Zotty; 05-29-2020 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 05-29-2020, 04:48 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048539
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm don’t know, I don’t want to overkill things if it is not required. Is it not possible to still have a custom fan curve for the 6 case fans and let the AIO fans control themselves while having RGB control over all 9 fans?

Sry for all these stupid questions but I really want to make sure that I don’t need any additional hardware
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:04 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,806
POST ID # = 1048540
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yep you can do that buddy.... i can only give you idea's and let you decide for your self which route you take....
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #26  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:21 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048543
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Sure thanks, gonna stick to the standard then so far :)
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 05-31-2020, 02:51 PM
ecopsorn ecopsorn is offline
Registered User
ecopsorn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1048731
ecopsorn Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Zotty

I have put it all together but indeed I'm missing USB ports, so I gotta get that hub.
Will the Hub go between the Mobo and Commander Pro or into one of the two USB ports on the Commander pro?

I have it set up as follows Right now (Please confirm if that looks right or if I'm missing something):
  1. Motherboard USB 1 to AIO
  2. Motherboard USB 2 to Commander Pro
  3. LED Hub with the case logo attached to LED1 channel of Commander Pro
  4. Lightning Strips (4x in two channels) into USB1 of Commander Pro
  5. Lightning Node Core for the 6 Case QLs into USB2 of Commander Pro
  6. MISSING: 3 AIO QLs attached to a second Lightning Node Core - would need to get attached to another USB

So I'd have to get that 9-Pin Hub, no big deal. However I'd like to have another free USB of the Motherboard to plug in something else (Wraith Prism RGB (not used for cooling, just for style). So when I understand it correctly, I Need the hub to be connected to the Commander Pro in order to Control all 9 QLs as well as the Logo and the 4 Ligntning Strips.
Doing that however, I won't be able to plug in the Prism Wraith USB because the 2 ports on the Mobo are used up by AIO and Commander Pro unless I buy 2 Hubs.
Another idea I had is to use a USB3 to USB2 cable. Something like this. But that cable Costs just 8$ less than another hub, so I might just get another hub and be set for the future?
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 06-01-2020, 02:49 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,806
POST ID # = 1048789
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

https://www.nzxt.com/products/internal-usb-hub

thats what you need dude.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.