The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2020, 07:03 PM
eternal8snow eternal8snow is offline
Registered User
eternal8snow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1047151
eternal8snow Reputation: 10
Default Vengeancce RGB Pro Lighting Effect Question

Hey gurus,

I recently upgraded my RAM to the Pro sticks (8GBx4) and I noticed that the lighting effects on my 3rd slot is different than the other 3s.

For example I now have my lighting effects set to "Color Wave" and the animation in the iCUE software shows that all 4 are suppose to travel in the same direction - from bottom to top.

However, in the actual case, my 3rd ram is travelling from Top to Bottom...

Like...huh?

Here's what I mean: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pW...lw3y4DONme2xIf

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-20-2020, 11:59 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,777
POST ID # = 1047177
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You just need to arrange them in iCUE.
Go to iCUE, click on the RAM. Then go to "DIMM Setup" on the left. You'll be able to move and flip the RAM so that the iCUE configuration matches the actual system configuration.

Though ... it is odd that only one is "upside down".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-20-2020, 11:59 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is offline
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 1047178
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Default

It is just 180 out in the dimm configuration in iQue.

You need to go into dimm setup and rotate the 3rd module pic.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-25-2020, 11:35 PM
eternal8snow eternal8snow is offline
Registered User
eternal8snow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1047924
eternal8snow Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks guys, that did the trick!

Didn't know this function existed lol
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.