The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2019, 10:03 AM
PARANOIA PARANOIA is offline
Registered User
PARANOIA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1027819
PARANOIA Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Ironclaw rgb wireless (1) (1) (1) (1)

Why on earth does iCUE keep adding (1) to the end of the device name? How can I fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg argghhghgh.JPG (15.7 KB, 323 views)
File Type: jpg argghhghghhhjhjhjh.JPG (26.0 KB, 267 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-17-2019, 10:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,756
POST ID # = 1027821
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Rename it.
Switch the icons to text view (button is at the upper left).
Double click the text.
Rename the device to whatever you want it to be.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-19-2019, 11:56 AM
PARANOIA PARANOIA is offline
Registered User
PARANOIA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1028030
PARANOIA Reputation: 10
Default

Wow...thanks! I wasn't aware that renaming it was an available feature.

Suggestion to perhaps let us right click the icon/picture of the device to rename too? :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-24-2019, 12:47 AM
clarkiej clarkiej is offline
Registered User
clarkiej's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1028412
clarkiej Reputation: 10
Default

Great tip thanks. Solved my issue as well, but button to swap from icon view to text view is on the top right not top left
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-27-2020, 06:03 AM
CommandoLee CommandoLee is offline
Registered User
CommandoLee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1036173
CommandoLee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks guys, this just resolved the same issue for me! Appreciate your help Dev.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
icue, ironclaw, mouse, softwaregore

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.