The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2013, 09:53 AM
TFZ61 TFZ61 is offline
Registered User
TFZ61's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 689715
TFZ61 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair 750D building problems

Many years building computers, but this time I stand for a problem.

My current PC is a Silverstone TJ09 with a Rampage Extreme III and an i7 980 CPU with a EVGA GTX690 video card.
This works fine, but this motherboard has no SATA6 for my SSD’s, and my Son’s pc is to slow, he take’s my old PC.

Now building a new PC for myself with:
Corsair 750D case
Maximus VI Extreme
EVGA GTX690 (my son must buy his own video card)
i7 4770K CPU

The PC is build, I have video with the onboard (HDMI) video, but my GTX690 isn’t fit on the motherboard.
The I/O panel fits ok, but it likes that my video card isn’t fit perfectly.

Maybe i'm missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:42 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 689823
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

your video card requires the space of 2 slots,is this by chance whats wrong>?
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-29-2013, 03:31 PM
TFZ61 TFZ61 is offline
Registered User
TFZ61's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 689926
TFZ61 Reputation: 10
Default

I know that the video card use 2 slots!

It’s like if the height between the motherboard and the expansion slots is a few millimeters to short.
The video card don’t fit perfectly, and I think that’s the reason there is no good connection in the PCI-E slot.

The case is delivered whit 1 (one) motherboard standoff.
I don’t know where to use it? The case has its own (build in) standoffs.

Last edited by TFZ61; 12-29-2013 at 03:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-29-2013, 09:08 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 689956
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
The case is delivered whit 1 (one) motherboard standoff.
I don’t know where to use it? The case has its own (build in) standoffs.
It's not needed for most builds.

Can you post some pics of your issue so we can see what you are?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:33 PM
Granzon Granzon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 690288
Granzon Reputation: 10
Default

I had this similar problem with another brand of case.
Basically I was not able to insert my GPU's "Gold Finger" into the PCI-E slot on the MOBO all the way down. Which cause my monitor not powering up.

I plan to purchase the 750d in the future, but this worries me. I hope Corsair take notice of this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-18-2016, 07:29 PM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 831808
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

I already opened ticket, the same problem here





Mobo stays under; looks PCI screw part is too long... Contacted with corsair and they'll help me, I'm not trying say bad things. Corsair is the best @ customer support. But may some products has this issue. Many customers bought this case in TR and nobody experinced something like this. But it's ok, sometimes happens. Important thing is supporting the customer; this is why I choose Corsair :)

Last edited by DJ_OXyGeNe_8; 01-18-2016 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-19-2016, 12:19 PM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 831938
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

Check that it isn't the metal plate on the back of the card (where the Hdmi sockets are mounted) that screws onto the rear of the case that's causing the problem. On a couple of occasions I've had Pcie cards ( not just gpus ) that needed the bottom of that plate to be bent slightly, in order to fit into the gap between the rear edge of the motherboard and the case,
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-19-2016, 04:02 PM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 832005
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

My previous card was referance 780ti (which hasn't backplate) it has the same problem. I did contact with seller (also Corsair said we'll help) and they'll try to change the case. Waiting.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-20-2016, 07:28 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 832121
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

I knew that would confuse someone, I mean the plate at the end of the card where the output connections are and where you screw it to the back of the computer. There is a "tail" at the bottom that slots into the gap between the motherboard and the back of the case, except it doesn't always slot in properly, sometimes you have to bend it a little to allow the card to sit properly.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:20 AM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 832139
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I understand what you mean. But the problem is screw part. It's already touching the case and no more space to push it down, which I marked as red. Marked with green part, I mean this part(s) is too long. Looks height is out of standart.

http://i.hizliresim.com/gZPydQ.jpg
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-21-2016, 08:12 AM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 832371
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

My apologies, it seems that I was confused. It looks like there is a manufacturing (or assembly) error with the case.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-21-2016, 09:55 AM
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 DJ_OXyGeNe_8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 832392
DJ_OXyGeNe_8 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, tried eveything. As I said contacted with Corsair and seller. They're trying to find a solution. Corsair already said they'll send me new one. But It'll costs too much for Corsair and for me, because I've to send old one. But seller in our country said we can chnage. They're trying to find new one from distrubitor. Waiting their reply. I'm sure it will be replaced with new one. Just thinking; if happens again? I really love this case. Don't want to change with it another model. Hope this happened just to me and just this case has a problem.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-21-2016, 02:41 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 832446
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

That's really odd. You have all the mobo stand offs installed right? If yes, then there's definitely something wrong with the case' frame.

Post your ticket # so I can help and speed things up a bit with solution.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
750d, build

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.