The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2019, 02:50 AM
kuroro kuroro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023599
kuroro Reputation: 10
Default assigning cmd.exe to one of the button

Hello, I am newbie on this gaming mice and decided to buy this Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, first I really like the grip.

I was trying to launch cmd.exe, by assigning it to one of my button using ICUE it but couldn't launch it. I was however to launch different exe file but not cmd.exe. is there a restriction on that?

in case you might want to ask why the hell I want to assign cmd.exe on my button. well I want to launch this particular exe for work related reason, while playing.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-12-2019, 02:48 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1023737
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

We added this restriction intentionally for security reasons. It opens the potential to maliciously attack the system through the CMD prompt with an action macro if a user downloaded a profile from another user and didn't know it was there.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.