The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2019, 07:58 AM
Goolog Goolog is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026101
Goolog Reputation: 10
Angry My Function and number keys are triggering macro shortcuts

Hi

Since the new version of iCUE was released (v3.22.74), my Corsair K95 RGB keyboard has been triggering macro shortcuts that are triggered by its macro keys (G1, G2, etc) when the function keys (F1, F2, etc), as well as number keys (not the ones on the keypad), are pressed. I do not know why this is happening but as far as I know, I did not do anything to my iCUE software for this to happen. It started happening right after I had updated my iCUE software.

For example, when I press G13, this opens the Geforce Share overlay. The problem is that pressing 1 on the keyboard will also do this. I have checked my keyboard bindings for Geforce Experience already and everything is fine.
G4 opens Discord but for some reason, so does F2.
G11 opens my Dropbox folder but so does F4.

Can somebody please help me fix this?
Thanks,
Goolog
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 12:59 PM
Kayotalynx Kayotalynx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026126
Kayotalynx Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a similar problem. I was trying to set up my action macros on my scimitar mouse. When i got to the 'F' keys, It was recording multiple 'F' keys at a time.. So for some reason, my f1 key is also my f4 key and my f2 and f3 are the same. Thankfully i had a previous profile that i could just copy over for now. I have done 0 actions on my keyboard because I just got it and haven't even fooled around with macros yet. Someone help XD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:23 PM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026138
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

having same problem on K70 RGB MK.2 LP as well as my Scimitar Pro as it's also tied to the number keys by default.

if anyone has the previous version of iCue I've been looking everywhere

EDIT: Mine aren't trigger macros it's just gibberish.
Number Row: 192132435x6w7890
Number Pad: 123456789

Row should match Pad...

Last edited by Droid8Apple; 12-03-2019 at 02:25 PM. Reason: additions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:43 AM
overbarg overbarg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026353
overbarg Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I too am having an issue with this on my K95 RGB Platinum. It's definitely something with the iCue 3.22.74

Esc also triggers G1
F1 also triggers G2
F2 also triggers G3
etc.

I don't seem to have an issue with the number keys (thank god).

I "fixed" it by going back to 3.12.118, which is the only older version of iCue that I had... I don't have the direct previous version. I wish Corsair would make available an archive of their previous versions so at least if they break something we can go back to a working copy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 12:01 PM
Hostage83 Hostage83 is offline
Registered User
Hostage83's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026388
Hostage83 Reputation: 10
Default

I thought I was going nuts. I bought the k95 last week and downloaded the latest icue. I noticed the problem when I was loading and saving in Duke Nukem 3d.
I have a G key linked to launch steam and it would launch steam every time I saved.
I went to a keyboard tester website and noticed function keys using the macros I made.
A G key I set as ALT+F4 would always use CTRL too. Went around looking for the problem that was causing this. Glad I am not alone with this issue.
Downloaded version 3.21.88. Problem is solved now.

You can find older versions here : https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-TOOLS/Others/

The one I downloaded : https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml

Note : You won't be able to use your profiles with an older version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 12:56 PM
Cupcake Cupcake is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026396
Cupcake Reputation: 10
Unhappy

[K55 RGB]

Chiming in to say the latest update has also made numpad unusable, especially in games that have hotkeys associated with it. Uninstalled and went back to previous update and the issue's aren't there, but it also means my profiles aren't usable and that's a big bummer. :/ Really hope there's a fix for this pronto.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2019, 01:24 PM
griffey91 griffey91 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1026399
griffey91 Reputation: 10
Default

mine does the same crap its activating the toggle and wont shut off... mine even activates the toggled macro whenever i close ESO makes it real hard to close icue. idk if it its random button presses or something holding true in the macro function that makes it randomly activate... this brings about my idea though for a keyboard with a toggle switch built in maybe do like a missle launch switch where as on would use the held function of the macro...
idk if thatd solve our problem though as far as i can tell its the toggle macros doing this ive even deleted the macro and restarted there is just something in the program triggering it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2019, 09:35 PM
Goolog Goolog is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026483
Goolog Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hostage83 View Post
I thought I was going nuts. I bought the k95 last week and downloaded the latest icue. I noticed the problem when I was loading and saving in Duke Nukem 3d.
I have a G key linked to launch steam and it would launch steam every time I saved.
I went to a keyboard tester website and noticed function keys using the macros I made.
A G key I set as ALT+F4 would always use CTRL too. Went around looking for the problem that was causing this. Glad I am not alone with this issue.
Downloaded version 3.21.88. Problem is solved now.

You can find older versions here : https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-TOOLS/Others/

The one I downloaded : https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml

Note : You won't be able to use your profiles with an older version.
That seems like a good idea. I'll give the softpedia link a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2019, 10:04 PM
overbarg overbarg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026486
overbarg Reputation: 10
Default

I went back to 3.22.74 and as some of the other threads about this have mentioned, I deleted all the actions in the Action Library - all my actions are still in their respective Profiles. That seems to have "fixed" the problem - but obviously they have some work to do on this.

To download previous versions of iCue check this post:

https://forum.corsair.com/forums/sho...postcount=32):

downloads.corsair.com/Files/CUE/iCUESetup_{version}_release.msi

replacing {version} with the correct one you want to download - i.e. 3.22.74, 3.21.88, etc.

Official ICUE 3.21.88 Download
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2019, 06:04 PM
Delar Delar is offline
Registered User
Delar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026563
Delar Reputation: 10
Default Same issue

I’m having these same wacky problems. Wasted a few hours thinking it was something I did. Please update this, I nearly sent my new mouse back thinking it was defective.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:56 PM
trendyideology trendyideology is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1026573
trendyideology Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delar View Post
I’m having these same wacky problems. Wasted a few hours thinking it was something I did. Please update this, I nearly sent my new mouse back thinking it was defective.
Same. I was on the line with Amazon to send back my brand new k95 because the googled description of the issue made it sounds like key switch "chattering" or "contact bouncing" - which for all I know that's something the current iCUE is somehow screwing with.

For such robust software it sure consistently fails to deliver on the basics.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2019, 08:15 PM
sugarymedal sugarymedal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026574
sugarymedal Reputation: 10
Default same here

My K70 Mk1 open a calcalotor eatch time i presse the esc key.

If i close de iCUE , its stop until i reopen.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2019, 06:12 PM
Sisukas's Avatar
Sisukas Sisukas is offline
Altruistic Sisu
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026671
Sisukas Reputation: 10
Default

I found THIS, and it finally fixed my issues!

Basically, reinstall (the newest version of) iCue from absolute scratch...
Uninstall
Delete Folders
Delete Registry Items
Reboot
Install from scratch.

For what it's worth, my issues were of the keyboard kind...
Specifically, my K95 Platinum would start macros (set to G keys) by typing random keys (normally the F keys or Esc key).

I'm back up and running all of my macros/actions with the G keys, and my other keys (F keys, etc.) are behaving as normal. Huzzah!

Last edited by Sisukas; 12-07-2019 at 06:16 PM. Reason: Thank you for posting the link, Gigz!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:44 PM
sugarymedal sugarymedal is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027174
sugarymedal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sisukas View Post
I found THIS, and it finally fixed my issues!

Basically, reinstall (the newest version of) iCue from absolute scratch...
Uninstall
Delete Folders
Delete Registry Items
Reboot
Install from scratch.

For what it's worth, my issues were of the keyboard kind...
Specifically, my K95 Platinum would start macros (set to G keys) by typing random keys (normally the F keys or Esc key).

I'm back up and running all of my macros/actions with the G keys, and my other keys (F keys, etc.) are behaving as normal. Huzzah!


I just close corsaire en delete folder and registry item in your link and its seem working
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, k95 cue, macros not working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.