The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2018, 01:21 AM
SgtBaxter's Avatar
SgtBaxter SgtBaxter is offline
RGB Freak
SgtBaxter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 947377
SgtBaxter Reputation: 10
Default [BUG] - Fan #1 speed doesn't change

I've got 8 LL fans (6x120mm 2x140mm) - all 8 are lit off a commander pro, and 4 of the 120mm and the 2 140mm fans are speed controlled off the commander pro, with the 2 LL fans I have on my CPU cooler controlled by the mobo. Also a LNP with 4 LED strips on one channel.

All lighting and functionality seems to work great, with the exception of fan #1, which sits at a constant 650 RPM no matter what. The fan worked perfectly under LINK.

I have all the fans on a custom curve, and it works just fine. I can set a zero RPM layer, and every fan will turn off when I add them to it - but not fan #1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2018, 02:15 AM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 947385
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Can you tell us what fan 1 is connected to? Also, can you export logs and upload them for the Corsair team to review the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2018, 07:42 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,467
POST ID # = 947434
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Update the firmware on Commander Pro if you haven't already and see if that helps.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:10 AM
SgtBaxter's Avatar
SgtBaxter SgtBaxter is offline
RGB Freak
SgtBaxter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 947474
SgtBaxter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Update the firmware on Commander Pro if you haven't already and see if that helps.
The firmware reports as the latest version, at least through iCue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:12 AM
SgtBaxter's Avatar
SgtBaxter SgtBaxter is offline
RGB Freak
SgtBaxter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 947476
SgtBaxter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Can you tell us what fan 1 is connected to? Also, can you export logs and upload them for the Corsair team to review the issue?
Fan #1 power is connected to the #1 fan port on the Commander Pro.

I will export logs later tonight when I get home and send to you guys!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2018, 10:53 AM
hockey9999 hockey9999 is offline
Registered User
hockey9999's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 947483
hockey9999 Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same problem with 4 HD120's and a Commander Pro on the latest firmware, I couldn't control Fan 1, but Fans 2-4 were fine.

Went into setting and forced a firmware update. Once complete, Fan 1 began working as expected.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2018, 03:14 PM
SgtBaxter's Avatar
SgtBaxter SgtBaxter is offline
RGB Freak
SgtBaxter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 947534
SgtBaxter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hockey9999 View Post
I had the same problem with 4 HD120's and a Commander Pro on the latest firmware, I couldn't control Fan 1, but Fans 2-4 were fine.

Went into setting and forced a firmware update. Once complete, Fan 1 began working as expected.
I'll give that a try tonight when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2018, 08:51 AM
SgtBaxter's Avatar
SgtBaxter SgtBaxter is offline
RGB Freak
SgtBaxter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 947658
SgtBaxter Reputation: 10
Default

I force the firmware to update through iCue, even though it was the latest firmware. That seems to have fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2018, 10:03 AM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 948219
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I also had the same issue and forced firmware update. it resolved the issue above, however, for me, Fan 2 is now at a fixed RPM and also in iCUE the Monitor is showing as 0 RMP even though I can see the fan spinning. Happy to provide more information if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2018, 04:33 PM
Edub Edub is offline
Registered User
Edub's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 948755
Edub Reputation: 10
Default

im having the same problem where Fan #2 isnt letting me change the speed. It shows as 750RPM but it will not let me change the Mode, which all my others are on my "Gaming" mode this one i guess acts like its not a PWM fan, even though its an LL120 Fan.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-06-2018, 05:02 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 948894
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default

I have ML Fans which are also PWM. the Fan was working and the RPM and fan curve did change. however, at the time Fan 1 was not responding to changes so as per the forum suggestion I forced updated the Firmware and that fixed Fan 1 but then Fan 2 was stuck. I have attached an image of how the setting look. I know it's in Early access so hopefully, this would be looked at
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (1.65 MB, 401 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-06-2018, 05:28 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,859
POST ID # = 948899
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ish_D View Post
I have ML Fans which are also PWM. the Fan was working and the RPM and fan curve did change. however, at the time Fan 1 was not responding to changes so as per the forum suggestion I forced updated the Firmware and that fixed Fan 1 but then Fan 2 was stuck. I have attached an image of how the setting look. I know it's in Early access so hopefully, this would be looked at
Actually, exporting your System Info and Logs would be helpful.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-06-2018, 06:24 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 948911
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Default iCue Logs

thank you for replying back. I have tried to upload the iCue Log and system info, however, the forum won't allow me to as some security token is missing. is there anything else I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-06-2018, 06:44 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,859
POST ID # = 948918
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ish_D View Post
thank you for replying back. I have tried to upload the iCue Log and system info, however, the forum won't allow me to as some security token is missing. is there anything else I can do?
Put it on Google Drive, Drop Box, One Drive ... any of the many cloud file locations ... and provide a link.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-06-2018, 08:54 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 948932
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ish_D View Post
thank you for replying back. I have tried to upload the iCue Log and system info, however, the forum won't allow me to as some security token is missing. is there anything else I can do?
try zipping the file.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.