The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:15 AM
gamingking3 gamingking3 is offline
Registered User
gamingking3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 949627
gamingking3 Reputation: 10
Default

This awesome cause i had a hard time getting my NODE PRO to work ill try this tomm n see
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-11-2018, 01:00 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,255
POST ID # = 949638
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaypower03 View Post
how do you power the node pro while external? I don't want to run a sata cable outside my case for this... is there an external solution to this? an adapter cable or splice? the NZXT Hue+ already has the 5v plug... but trying to stay all corsair.

I have a second PSU mounted under my desk for my external Nod Pro's.

For those interested,, I am now at 40 strips across 4 Node Pro's lol...

Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-07-2018, 10:57 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 958132
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

The lighting node pro uses a double pinned internal usb 2.0 header, now be careful here because of the way it is wired, it uses the power from two usb headers, one for power and signal, and second one for power only, running this box in your motherboards usb io shield ports gives a risk of blowing the port because of excess current draw, also note the usb internal cable is short for a reason, to stop power and signal loss, long usb cables will cause problems like flickering and cut outs.

the maximum usb cable length should be no more than 30 cm, and to reliably use the box outside your chassis i would highly recommend using a quality usb splitter cable to make sure enough current is provided to the unit, basically a cable that splits the mini usb of the node pro to 2 x usb 3.0 plugs to plug into your io ports.

Basically the same mini usb cable you use with external 5v hard drives

https://www.com-solutions.co.uk/prod...iABEgL7hfD_BwE


Last edited by Paul S; 06-07-2018 at 11:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-08-2018, 01:11 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,854
POST ID # = 958141
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
The lighting node pro uses a double pinned internal usb 2.0 header, now be careful here because of the way it is wired, it uses the power from two usb headers, one for power and signal, and second one for power only, running this box in your motherboards usb io shield ports gives a risk of blowing the port because of excess current draw, also note the usb internal cable is short for a reason, to stop power and signal loss, long usb cables will cause problems like flickering and cut outs.

the maximum usb cable length should be no more than 30 cm, and to reliably use the box outside your chassis i would highly recommend using a quality usb splitter cable to make sure enough current is provided to the unit, basically a cable that splits the mini usb of the node pro to 2 x usb 3.0 plugs to plug into your io ports.

Basically the same mini usb cable you use with external 5v hard drives

https://www.com-solutions.co.uk/prod...iABEgL7hfD_BwE

It's unlikely to cause an issue unless it's an older system. For the record, I actually do it all the time. The MCU in the NoPro is actually powered via the 3.3v rail. Furthermore, most current system supply more than the spec 500mA to USB 2.0 ports and USB 3.0 ports supply 900mA spec.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-08-2018, 01:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,255
POST ID # = 958146
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's unlikely to cause an issue unless it's an older system. For the record, I actually do it all the time. The MCU in the NoPro is actually powered via the 3.3v rail. Furthermore, most current system supply more than the spec 500mA to USB 2.0 ports and USB 3.0 ports supply 900mA spec.
Agree'd.. although all 3 of my external node pro's are running off a powered usb 3 hub...
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:54 AM
ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019118
ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
When you daisy chain 4 strips together and plug into one port on the lighting node pro, is each single RGB still independently addressable? So as it is in the pic, 24 strips, 10 RGBs/strip, All 240 LEDs are independently addressable?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-24-2019, 11:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,854
POST ID # = 1019150
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, they are all independently addressable. And you can daisy chain up to 6 of them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-28-2019, 03:41 PM
GMoney GMoney is offline
Registered User
GMoney's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019494
GMoney Reputation: 10
Default

So it looks like I found my answer before support replied.
My question was about plugging the usb from PS to the Commander.
Not sure what the problem was.
When doing so, the system would shut down after a couple of seconds.
When it finally booted for more than 3 seconds, the SATA cable that powered a USB card and Commander melted.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.