The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-20-2019, 12:10 PM
tjhess tjhess is offline
Registered User
tjhess's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 990648
tjhess Reputation: 10
Default Same Issue

Hello I purchase the Obsidian 500D RGB case and just did my build yesterday with the same USB issues on the Commander Pro as you all.

ASUS PRIME X470-PRO mobo
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Corsair H100i RGB Platinum cooling

This frustrates me beyond belief that this wont work. I currently have the Commander Pro unplugged so that the H100i is connected to the motherboard.

Any help update? I tried all of the methods and force firmware upgrade and still nothing will solve this.

Thanks!

T.J. Hess
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 01-28-2019, 10:47 AM
Trick0502 Trick0502 is offline
Registered User
Trick0502's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 991659
Trick0502 Reputation: 10
Default

bump

same issue. anyone got a fix?
asus x470 prime
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:15 AM
tinsuke tinsuke is offline
Registered User
tinsuke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994500
tinsuke Reputation: 10
Angry Disappointed

Hey all, tired of waiting for a fix that won't come, I took matters into my own hands to fix the issue.

I had a free USB 3 header in my Motherboard, and one of these laying around:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...AK-CBUB09-15BK


So, what I did was buying this adapter:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...del=EXUSBIE-40


And I could connect my AX1200i and finally have the data back in Corsair Link (can't use iCue, I have an original H100i that isn't compatible with it).

But if you also have a free USB 3 header, all you'd need is one of these:
http://www.akasa.com.tw/update.php?t...AK-CBUB36-30BK


Hope you guys have it sorted out too.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 03-18-2019, 02:13 AM
justcallmetheki justcallmetheki is offline
Registered User
justcallmetheki's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 998107
justcallmetheki Reputation: 10
Default Here is a decent fix if you only have a single usb2 header.

If you modify the commander pro USB port going to the motherboard you can connect the bottom 4 wires to half of the USB header and connect the other USB device (in my case the H100i pro) to the other 4 pins of the same header. I made a YouTube video explaining it in more detail, Will link it below. If an admin as an issue with me linking my YouTube video, PM me and I will remove it.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 03-21-2019, 02:11 PM
NightRider NightRider is offline
Registered User
NightRider's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 998439
NightRider Reputation: 10
Default

Hi guys,

I Fix the issue in my Lighting node pro.

My lighting node pro, after i shutting down my PC, stop to work, and i have to removed the supply connector and usb to work again.

So, after a few hours lost, connecting and disconnect cables, i decide isolate the both 2 Red wired on the USB connector, and works!
Everything works now.
I hop this can help.

Regards.







Last edited by NightRider; 03-21-2019 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 03-24-2019, 05:58 PM
subbie subbie is offline
Registered User
subbie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 998842
subbie Reputation: 15
Default

The same issue started happening to me today. Up until a few hours ago, it all worked fine. I redid some cable management, and now the Commander Pro won't recognize my H115i Pro RGB. If I plug the AIO directly into my motherboard, it is recognized though.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 04-13-2019, 01:05 PM
Exion_7 Exion_7 is offline
Registered User
Exion_7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1001338
Exion_7 Reputation: 10
Default

The same thing happens to me and after seeing that this thread takes two years, it makes me think that the customers of the Corsair workers care little. If someone has a solution, please share it.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 04-17-2019, 11:14 AM
Chucklestein Chucklestein is offline
Registered User
Chucklestein's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1001744
Chucklestein Reputation: 10
Default

I see this issue was previously linked to AMD, but I am having this issue with a Commander Pro that came with the Obsidian 500D RGB SE with an Intel i9 processor in the ASUS Maximus XI Hero motherboard. I have submitted a ticket with Corsair.

Brand new build, so far this the is the only thing not working right. I plugged the H100i Platinum and my AX1200i into the USB ports on the Commander Pro and no connection. I moved the H100i directly to the USB on the Maximus XI Hero, and it shows up with no issue. I cannot move the AX1200i over as well, as I do not have any other open USB 2.0 headers.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 05-20-2019, 03:28 PM
b0ddah b0ddah is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1005128
b0ddah Reputation: 10
Default

I was able to fix this by installing the latest Asmedia USB 3 drivers for my motherboard chip, downloaded from my motherboard manufacturer site, ASUS in my case

Last edited by b0ddah; 05-20-2019 at 03:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 10-01-2019, 09:37 AM
GMoney GMoney is offline
Registered User
GMoney's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1019822
GMoney Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having this problem also.
Tried the Device Manager route.
Power Management is not a option
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 12-02-2019, 04:48 AM
snubbers snubbers is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1025946
snubbers Reputation: 10
Default

Just thought I'd bump a few threads on this.

I finally got it working after seeing suggestions in other threads about using the NZXT internal USB hub.

I have a HX1000i / CoPro and now an LNP.

The asus X470 Prime Pro only has 2 internal USB headers, and whilst I could get the HX1000i and CoPro working themselves, the CoPro USB headers didn't work at all (seemed dead).
On getting the LNP and trying to get that working, I struggled, in the end I kind of had it unreliably working if I combiined the HX1000i and LNP into a single 9 pin USB header.

I tried a Kolink USB internal hub, but only 1 row on 1 header worked (confirmed using the LNP and a single 5 pin USB header to mini-USB cable), but looking in USBDeview/SIV I noted that the only row it worked on had the same HUB number as the motherboard, all other rows on it headers are a different HUB, and on those despite showing up in Device Manager/SIV and USBDeview they didn't show in iCUE.
Also key is that even the row connected to the motherboard HUB made the LNP show in iCUE but firmware updates would hang, so I suspect all was not well!

The NZXT Internal USB Hub worked perfectly thought, and I can't recommend it enough!

Last edited by snubbers; 12-02-2019 at 05:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.