The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 06-21-2019, 11:33 AM
eisenb11 eisenb11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1008791
eisenb11 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogartz View Post
3. Planning a push/pull 480GTX in front and would like to push/pull 420GTX in the top, seems there might be some issues with fitment. Any confirmation on that? Is it possible?
I was originally thinking of getting HWL but there seems to be an issue with putting 2 of them side by side due to width, that’s why I ended up going with with Alpha.

Now the Corsair rads are out and I believe they’re actually made by HWL *and* they seem to be a little narrower so no width issue it looks like.

One caveat - I still didn’t buy them because I wanted to route some tubing at the top. The Corsair/HWL 480s are 55mm thick. You can use them for both top and bottom (you need to get that other top tray tho) but I believe the spacing will require that the ports on the front rad be towards the bottom of the case where I wanted them on top. In order to do what I wanted I could have no more than 30mm thickness up top.

If you’re ok with routing tube to the bottom of the case I think you’ll be solid.
Reply With Quote


  #302  
Old 06-21-2019, 01:37 PM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1008810
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default

I can can confirm, and will put this in caps.....DO NOT BUY HWL NEMESIS GTS RADS for dual mounting on the 8x120mm front fan tray. I picked up two of the 480s and they will not fit. Due to the extra width of the design (they are 133mm wide) there is not enough clearance for the screws to mount to the tray. If Corsair had opened the screw pattern up even 1 or 2 millimeters they would work fine. But for now I am sitting here with two useless and scratched up rads from trying to figure this out.

I am really starting to see the differences between Corsair and Phanteks in the top end case market. While my Enthoo Elite was twice as expensive, the documentation and build quality differences are painfully obvious. So far I’m rather disappointed with the 1000D.
Reply With Quote


  #303  
Old 06-21-2019, 04:10 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1008822
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Ok i will add rad width info to first post so others dont make the same mistake.. thanks for the info buddy
Reply With Quote


  #304  
Old 06-21-2019, 05:05 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 728
POST ID # = 1008827
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

I own a GTS360 myself, the reason it peforms so well in benchmarks is they basically put a 140mm wide core into it. It has 2 more water channels than most rads of the same length. The GTS is a great rad, but far from a standard FF.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #305  
Old 06-21-2019, 07:38 PM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1008843
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I LOVE the GTS rads and have used them in all my previous builds. But I guess these will go into the stockpile or I will turn around and do a scratch and dent sale. Hint hint. :)

On the brighter side of things, in my search for a replacement I learned of the Alphacool Nexxxos V2. It’s multiple ports and flush plugs should make for some fun loop design. What sold me was the addition of another port on the bottom for draining the rad. Why hasn’t any other manufacturer done this yet? It’s brilliant. I’m looking forward to getting my hands on them and seeing what I can come up with. Dealing with all the RGB wires, not so much. :)
Reply With Quote


  #306  
Old 06-22-2019, 11:31 AM
eisenb11 eisenb11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1008916
eisenb11 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masher76 View Post
Yeah, I LOVE the GTS rads and have used them in all my previous builds. But I guess these will go into the stockpile or I will turn around and do a scratch and dent sale. Hint hint. :)

On the brighter side of things, in my search for a replacement I learned of the Alphacool Nexxxos V2. It’s multiple ports and flush plugs should make for some fun loop design. What sold me was the addition of another port on the bottom for draining the rad. Why hasn’t any other manufacturer done this yet? It’s brilliant. I’m looking forward to getting my hands on them and seeing what I can come up with. Dealing with all the RGB wires, not so much. :)
I have 4 of these (Nexxxos v2) in my build and am happy. I have 2 60mm and 2 30mm. The port placement is only on the front and back so it allows you to rotate the rads, but that’s pretty much it. Would have been nice if the had ports on the top just to provide more options. The flush plugs are great. Not sure if you noticed but they also added little flaps to the grill to increase surface area. Also the drain port on the bottom is great - I have 2 of my 3 drain lines coming off of those. Also the rads look great because of the simple square shape; some rads look a little too busy from a sideways perspective to me!

Edit - just realized that not all rads have the inlet and outlet on both sides and that I had been taking that for granted. That said, yeah it’s pretty cool to have 4 useable ports on each rad - still wish they had ports on top too though. I’m using some of those extra ports with air exhaust fittings for use when draining the system.

Last edited by eisenb11; 06-22-2019 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #307  
Old 06-27-2019, 05:34 PM
eagle2508 eagle2508 is offline
Registered User
eagle2508's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1009493
eagle2508 Reputation: 10
Default

Please could someone give me some details about using the vertical GPU mount.... what length of riser cable is needed? And how does this fit... can you secure it down or is the GPU basically a little hanging loose apart from where it screws in to the back of the case.
Reply With Quote


  #308  
Old 06-27-2019, 09:51 PM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1009514
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eagle2508 View Post
Please could someone give me some details about using the vertical GPU mount.... what length of riser cable is needed? And how does this fit... can you secure it down or is the GPU basically a little hanging loose apart from where it screws in to the back of the case.
In my 1000D there is no dedicated spot on the PSU shroud to mount a riser cable and PCIE bracket so I’m guessing it’s purely mounted on the back of the case. My previous case, a Fractal Define R6, has two dedicated stand offs for mounted the riser to for vertical GPU mounting. In this case the PSU shroud is dedicated to being a platform for the second system in an ITX format to mount to. I will try to get some detailed pics of that area and post them here so you can visualize it better.
Reply With Quote


  #309  
Old 06-28-2019, 09:21 AM
eagle2508 eagle2508 is offline
Registered User
eagle2508's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1009549
eagle2508 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masher76 View Post
In my 1000D there is no dedicated spot on the PSU shroud to mount a riser cable and PCIE bracket so I’m guessing it’s purely mounted on the back of the case. My previous case, a Fractal Define R6, has two dedicated stand offs for mounted the riser to for vertical GPU mounting. In this case the PSU shroud is dedicated to being a platform for the second system in an ITX format to mount to. I will try to get some detailed pics of that area and post them here so you can visualize it better.
Thank you, that would be appreciated.

What length of riser cable is needed to mount vertically?
Reply With Quote


  #310  
Old 06-28-2019, 01:53 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1009579
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

hi bud.. mine is Vert mounted.. i used the Corsair Riser cable.... bit longer than needed but does the job and stays with in the family ;)
Reply With Quote


  #311  
Old 06-28-2019, 02:34 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1009584
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

and sorry for lack of replies guys... its silly season in my Job at the moment.
Reply With Quote


  #312  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:15 PM
eagle2508 eagle2508 is offline
Registered User
eagle2508's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1009610
eagle2508 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
hi bud.. mine is Vert mounted.. i used the Corsair Riser cable.... bit longer than needed but does the job and stays with in the family ;)
I've been a little put off by the corsair one as cant find a single positive review, everywhere I've looked is filled with 1 star reviews saying it just didn't work :(

Do you think a 22cm long cable would be enough or better sticking to 30cm like the Corsair one?
Reply With Quote


  #313  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:19 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1009611
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

there is/was an issue with z390 boards.. not sure on the status of it though. Works fine on my Z370 board. as for length.. 250mm would be the sweet spot imho
Reply With Quote


  #314  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:22 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1009614
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Re the Mount for it.. yep it hangs from the back,, but i would hardly say its hanging... mine feels nice and secure and has zero sag.

Reply With Quote


  #315  
Old 06-28-2019, 04:26 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1009616
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default





Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.