The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2019, 12:20 AM
hplovescats hplovescats is offline
Registered User
hplovescats's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1000842
hplovescats Reputation: 10
Default [ST100] Audio will not play when routed through ST100

I have an ST100, a USB Void headset, and another set of studio headphones at my desk. I have had the Void and the studio headphones running through the ST100, but yesterday I was unable to play anything through the ST100. It wasn't that I wasn't getting any audio. Programs like Spotify or VLC would throw an error and would not play when the audio was routed through the ST100.

I tested the Void and the headphones on other paths through the PC, and they worked. The ST100 is lit up and looks fine, and the Sound Control Panel recognizes the device, but playing anything through it is a non-starter. I've tried unplugging it, restarting the PC, and checking for new iCue versions or new ST100 firmware. No dice.

Right now it's just a hunk of metal with some very pretty lights on it. How can I get the additional functionality back?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-09-2019, 07:02 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 347
POST ID # = 1000954
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

I would recommend you contact our support team by opening a ticket at support.corsair.com
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 10:14 AM
hplovescats hplovescats is offline
Registered User
hplovescats's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1001034
hplovescats Reputation: 10
Default

Support ticket opened. Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-20-2019, 09:15 PM
darkclaw5150 darkclaw5150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002051
darkclaw5150 Reputation: 10
Default st100 same issue

Same issue here. Everything works fine until I install icue. As soon as I install that the passthrough stops working.

I have a ticket in, still no response.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-20-2019, 10:34 PM
hplovescats hplovescats is offline
Registered User
hplovescats's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1002057
hplovescats Reputation: 10
Default

I've already sent my stand in for RMA.

You'll likely have to do the same.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-22-2019, 10:53 AM
darkclaw5150 darkclaw5150 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002179
darkclaw5150 Reputation: 10
Default

its not the stand lol its the new drivers. works fine without the software.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
audio, st100, void

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.