The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2011, 08:36 AM
N1ghtWalker N1ghtWalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 520923
N1ghtWalker Reputation: 10
Default Cm3x1024-1600c7dhx

these memories supposedly gives the per 1600Mhz 7-7-7-24 1.90v. The problem is that even come close to there. I've tried for the timings to 9-9-9-24 1.92V, FSB termination, NB voltage and without success! Not even gives boot. What do I have to do for the 1600Mhz?

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 05:41 PM
N1ghtWalker N1ghtWalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 521045
N1ghtWalker Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone? I do not want to overclock the memory, just want to put the rate at which they reach (1600Mhz) ...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 08:15 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 521070
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

You are limited by your CPU and MB. FSB is 1333 stock , so to get anything over that you are going to have to overclock.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-18-2011, 04:52 AM
N1ghtWalker N1ghtWalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 521119
N1ghtWalker Reputation: 10
Default

But because it's just that I can not get there by?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-18-2011, 02:01 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 521208
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have explained this in another post please do not double post!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:45 PM
N1ghtWalker N1ghtWalker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 560579
N1ghtWalker Reputation: 10
Default

Good evening RAM GUY.

Today was my RMA board, because he thought that the problem of memories do not go to 1800Mhz, the slots were. But it seems that is one of the memories is not able. Simply the system unbootable. What do I need to do to send them to RMA? It is possible to send only what is bad (I have two)?

thank you
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-09-2012, 04:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 560712
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Highest memory frequency that would be supported on that system would be DDR1333, will the system post and pass www.memtest.org if the memory is set to DDR1333?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.