The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 83 votes, 4.87 average. Display Modes
  #706  
Old 05-25-2017, 12:22 AM
NahuelCC NahuelCC is offline
Registered User
NahuelCC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 905554
NahuelCC Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
I am still unclear, so will guess
This is what I'm trying to do: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=129794
I don't know what's so confusing about it, maybe my English is not good enough for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
In SIV you can save multiple profiles and the select them by doing Menu->Profile->Profile <name>.aio
I will try to do something with that.


  #707  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905556
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused CL4 or SIV hotkeys ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahuelCC View Post
This is what I'm trying to do: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=129794
I don't know what's so confusing about it, maybe my English is not good enough for you.
It is ambiguous as to if you are asking me if CL4 supports using hotkeys to switch profiles of if SIV supports this.

In general I see no need to manually switch profiles as the fan speeds should be configured to change as needed based on temperatures.


  #708  
Old 05-25-2017, 03:39 AM
NahuelCC NahuelCC is offline
Registered User
NahuelCC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 905560
NahuelCC Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
It is ambiguous as to if you are asking me if CL4 supports using hotkeys to switch profiles of if SIV supports this.
Actually, I never asked if CL could do it, since I already know it can't be done there. I was just asking if SIV support hotkeys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
In general I see no need to manually switch profiles as the fan speeds should be configured to change as needed based on temperatures.
I use my PC for music production. When I record vocals, keeping fan noise at minimum is important, so it doesn't get in the recording. I have a small room.

It would be really useful to be able to quickly switch profiles between vocal takes. That way I can set the fans at minimum speed when I'm recording, and quickly switch back to my default profile when I'm not.


  #709  
Old 05-25-2017, 05:35 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905571
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea You did, but I didn't

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahuelCC View Post
Actually, I never asked if CL could do it, since I already know it can't be done there. I was just asking if SIV support hotkeys.

It would be really useful to be able to quickly switch profiles between vocal takes. That way I can set the fans at minimum speed when I'm recording, and quickly switch back to my default profile when I'm not.
  1. It was at least 20 years ago when I last implemented support for accelerators, but I can't image it's that hard.
  2. I will need to read up on what is possible, but my initial thoughts are:
  3. How many accelerators would you need and how many do you feel I should implement?
  4. What would you like in terms to which keys could be used as accelerators?
  5. I suspect it would be quite easy to add the Menu->Profiles->Accelerators panel to associate accelerators with profiles.
  6. How far have you got with configuring SIV?
  7. Please will you post [Link Status] so I know what CL hardware you have?
  8. Should I implement this would you like to test a SIV Beta?
After pondering this I came up with a different solution that would allow you to do what I think you would like.
  1. I add Menu->Profiles->Switching to SIV.
  2. This pops up a panel with one line for each profile.
  3. I could make the main SIV window go away so you only see a small [Switching] panel just like with [Status].
  4. Each line would look something like [Select] Recording - Minimum Speeds.aio or [Recording - Minimum Speeds.aio]
  5. To switch profile you simply press the appropriate button.
  6. Implementing this would be almost trivial.
  7. BTW SIV will typically take up to 2 seconds to load the new profile and then the fans will start to change speed.
  8. How does this sound to you?
Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png [Switching].png (17.0 KB, 239 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-25-2017 at 10:16 AM. Reason: Plan B + Image


1 members found this post helpful.
  #710  
Old 05-25-2017, 11:59 AM
LicSqualo's Avatar
LicSqualo LicSqualo is offline
Registered User
LicSqualo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 905606
LicSqualo Reputation: 32
Default

Interesting!


  #711  
Old 05-25-2017, 03:18 PM
NahuelCC NahuelCC is offline
Registered User
NahuelCC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 905634
NahuelCC Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. It was at least 20 years ago when I last implemented support for accelerators, but I can't image it's that hard.
  2. I will need to read up on what is possible, but my initial thoughts are:
  3. How many accelerators would you need and how many do you feel I should implement?
  4. What would you like in terms to which keys could be used as accelerators?
  5. I suspect it would be quite easy to add the Menu->Profiles->Accelerators panel to associate accelerators with profiles.
  6. How far have you got with configuring SIV?
  7. Please will you post [Link Status] so I know what CL hardware you have?
  8. Should I implement this would you like to test a SIV Beta?
I will go step by step
  1. Great, thanks for considering this!
  2. ----
  3. I think 4 or 5 would be enough.
  4. Maybe combinations of CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+WIN+"key". I don't know how hard would be to implement something like this.

    With the help of AutoHotkey or your keyboard software (for example Razer Synapse) those key combinations are easily assignable as macros to single keys, that way with a press of a button you can switch profiles
  5. Looks nice on the screenshot you attached. That was really quick btw!!!
  6. I followed this guide on your site. I'm getting the hang of it, but my setup is fairly simple, just an H100i with 4 fans linked to the coolant temperature.

  7. Yeah, I would like to help testing a beta!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
After pondering this I came up with a different solution that would allow you to do what I think you would like.
  1. I add Menu->Profiles->Switching to SIV.
  2. This pops up a panel with one line for each profile.
  3. I could make the main SIV window go away so you only see a small [Switching] panel just like with [Status].
  4. Each line would look something like [Select] Recording - Minimum Speeds.aio or [Recording - Minimum Speeds.aio]
  5. To switch profile you simply press the appropriate button.
  6. Implementing this would be almost trivial.
  7. BTW SIV will typically take up to 2 seconds to load the new profile and then the fans will start to change speed.
  8. How does this sound to you?
1-5. That sounds nice. It makes things easier to have all the profiles available in a single window.
7. That's fine. 2 seconds is really quick!
8. I like that implementation. If I understand correctly, the only way to switch profiles would be via the SIV interface? Or would it be possible to use hotkeys too?
I would really like the option to use hotkeys, since you gain a lot of flexibility with that. The DAW I'm using (Reaper) is greatly customizable. With hotkeys, I would be able to switch to a silent profile every-time I hit the REC button on my MIDI controller, and then return to normal with the STOP button.

I greatly appreciate your work! You actually take into account users' suggestions

Last edited by NahuelCC; 05-25-2017 at 03:52 PM.


  #712  
Old 05-25-2017, 03:50 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905636
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow You need to specify -AIOCTL

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahuelCC View Post
8. I like that implementation. If I understand correctly, the only way to switch profiles would be via the SIV interface? Or would it be possible to use hotkeys too?
I suspect I will implement this by tomorrow as it should be quite easy.

When I have more time I will look into having hotkeys as well, I am not sure when this will be and it probably depends on when the CLCP arrives.

Your setup looks OK, but as the blobs are blue rather than pink I can tell you need to specify -AIOCTL, look it up in the guide. Also update to the SIV 5.19 release.


  #713  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:05 PM
NahuelCC NahuelCC is offline
Registered User
NahuelCC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 905638
NahuelCC Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. I suspect I will implement this by tomorrow as it should be quite easy.
  2. When I have more time I will look into having hotkeys as well, I am not sure when this will be and it probably depends on when the CLCP arrives.
  3. Your setup looks OK, but as the blobs are blue rather than pink I can tell you need to specify -AIOCTL, look it up in the guide. Also update to the SIV 5.19 release.
  1. I'm glad to know it's not that complicated.
  2. That's fine, there's no hurry. Take your time Now I kinda want to buy a CLCP to also control my case fans. The Commander Mini is nowhere to be found.
  3. Yeah, I still haven't set -AIOCTL since I'm still using CL4 to switch profiles manually before migrating completely to SIV. I've read in your guide that CL4 should not be run with -AIOCTL.


  #714  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:11 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905640
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea There should be a BLOB to show if CL4 is active

There should be a BLOB to show if CL4 is active

Watch this space....


  #715  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:29 PM
jwar jwar is offline
Registered User
jwar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 905642
jwar Reputation: 10
Default

Question will Corsair Link have conflicts with Asus AI suite?


  #716  
Old 05-25-2017, 04:54 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905646
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea You should really be asking Corsair

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwar View Post
Question will Corsair Link have conflicts with Asus AI suite?
You should really be asking Corsair, but yes, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=751185

Currently ASUS AI Suite conflicts with ALL other programs , see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=901246


  #717  
Old 05-25-2017, 06:46 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905661
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Please try SIV 5.20 Beta-08

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahuelCC View Post
  1. I'm glad to know it's not that complicated.
Please try SIV 5.20 Beta-08, ideally Menu->File->Profile->Export ... some profiles and post [Switching].

Last edited by red-ray; 05-26-2017 at 10:08 AM. Reason: typo


  #718  
Old 05-27-2017, 08:37 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905840
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up Please try SIV 5.20 Beta-09

Quote:
Originally Posted by LicSqualo View Post
Interesting!
I have tidied a few aspects of the UI so please try SIV 5.20 Beta-09, ideally Menu->File->Profile->Export ... some profiles and post [Switching].

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png [Switching].png (17.5 KB, 227 views)

Last edited by red-ray; 05-27-2017 at 08:39 AM.


  #719  
Old 05-27-2017, 11:16 AM
NahuelCC NahuelCC is offline
Registered User
NahuelCC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 905860
NahuelCC Reputation: 20
Default

Works perfectly. Changes are instantly. Great job!
I attached a couple of screenshots...



(sorry for the big images, I don't know how to use spoilers tag in this forum)

Whenever you add the hotkey support, let me know and I will test it out.

I really appreciate that you dedicated your time to implement this suggestion. Thank you so much!
If you need anything else I could test just ask
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Custom.jpg (131.2 KB, 264 views)
File Type: jpg MAX.jpg (133.2 KB, 226 views)
File Type: jpg MIN.jpg (132.3 KB, 240 views)


  #720  
Old 05-27-2017, 12:00 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 905869
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I need to adjust SIV to better report your motherboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by NahuelCC View Post
Works perfectly. Changes are instantly. Great job!
Good, I suspected it would, Beta-08 was OK, but for Beta-09 I tidied up the UI.

Do you prefer SIV in three column mode? Most use two, did you change it by doing Menu->Tools->Initial Display->Set 3 Columns?

You are welcome and I have had feedback from other SIV users who are also using this.

Thank you for the screen shots from which I can see that I need to adjust SIV to better report your motherboard, if you ZIP and attach the SIV save files I will do this, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225 and ideally press [Minimal].

Last edited by red-ray; 05-27-2017 at 03:13 PM.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.