The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-28-2017, 06:30 PM
tanks4nothing tanks4nothing is offline
Registered User
tanks4nothing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 928241
tanks4nothing Reputation: 10
Default

When is Corsair going to fix the CUE not switching problem? By that I mean when a profile is linked to a specific program it is supposed to switch to that profile when that program starts. Hasn't worked since the FCU and I've checked and tried everything, even put in a ticket which was useless.


  #47  
Old 12-11-2017, 01:35 AM
Estoroth Estoroth is offline
Registered User
Estoroth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 930010
Estoroth Reputation: 10
Default

I currently do not have CUE installed.. last time I had it would crash (PC would freeze and had to hard reset).. I had to copy the files over to work with my Corsair stuff. Then trying to UNINSTALL it would do the same thing.

Is CUE still causing this in various builds? Has anyone ever figured out what could be causing this?


  #48  
Old 12-13-2017, 04:31 PM
klatoo klatoo is offline
Registered User
klatoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Mississippi River Bottom
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 930399
klatoo Reputation: 10
Default

I have a suggestion for the CUE software...any way to put a shortcut to profiles under the CUE icon in the taskbar? I know there are massive differences between CUE and LINK, but under LINK you can switch profiles by right mouse clicking in the taskbar and changing profiles to something else. Any way in the future to do the same in CUE?


1 members found this post helpful.
  #49  
Old 12-13-2017, 11:29 PM
Homeworld Homeworld is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 930446
Homeworld Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone have a safe place to download the old software?

Unbelievable, I reinstalled Windows 10 and reinstalled CUE. The software is completely broken for me.

CUE claims my keyboard has a malfunction. Most of the time CUE shows me offers of demos for products I don't own.

I figure reverting will fix the issue, I'm not sure about the version numbers?

*EDIT* I simply downgraded to the version in this thread and everything works fine again, I guess it's just a really bad update.

Last edited by Homeworld; 12-14-2017 at 12:07 PM.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.