The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2020, 03:18 PM
Sync13 Sync13 is offline
Registered User
Sync13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032777
Sync13 Reputation: 10
Question Dominator Chips (Intel vs. AMD)

Hello all, I have done a little research without much fruit falling to the ground, so I've decided to throw this out to the field for some feedback.

Last year I bough the Corsair chips found in my profile for a new Ryzen 2700X build. Everything went great, no issues, ran it for a while - then deceived to upgrade to an X570 to prepare for a 3950X upgrade later in 2020. Did the fresh install as usual, and all went well, no BSODs, no problems. Ran it fine with all my games, no issues with anything. Then one day, I wanted to play around with OC options. I mean, why have all this new O- capable hardware and not OC, right? Then I learned that my Corsair chips are different. Had no clue when I bought them (same label, same part #, same price, sam packaging) one literally says AMD, and the other clearly says Intel on it.

Using CPU-Z, I come up with one difference in these 4 chips:

Problem #1, I obviously have them in the wrong slots, so now do I fix that to see if it changes anything? 1& 2 are Single Rank? (see attached image)
Problem #2, Slots 3&4, are Dual Rank. (see attached image

I never noticed this until the other day when I attempted the OC option in BIOS and BOOM! BSOD. First one ever with my Ryzen. That's what started my investigation into my hardware, and how I found the differences in these 2 Kits. My questions are:

1. Is that what is "Definately" causing the issue?
2. Can I fix it by doing the off-set slots of the Dual Rank chips in 1 & 3 and the Single Rank Chips in Slots 2 & 4?
3. Or should I just take out the Intel labeled chips and stick with 16gb for now and attempt OC?

Appreciate all your guidance. Let's break it and fix it together!

Sync


Last edited by Sync13; 01-25-2020 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-25-2020, 05:31 PM
intender's Avatar
intender intender is offline
Registered User
intender's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1032786
intender Reputation: 10
Default

On the back of the sticks you will see a sticker. On that sticker there is a version number. Different version numbers have different chips. Online retailers generally don't look at this before sending you the ram. You can see the ver. 4.34 in the picture below highlighted in yellow. Sorry for the crappy quality, I just pulled a picture off the web for reference.



Mixed ram can cause issues. On intel systems they are more forgiving if you put mixed ram in different channels, but I have tried it on my Aorus x570 Master and it didn't work out well. I went to my local best buy and dug through their stock and found more sticks that were the same version and model as the better kit I had at home and had no trouble after that.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ramver.jpg (14.6 KB, 71 views)

Last edited by intender; 01-25-2020 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
dominator, msi x570, overclocking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.