The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-09-2020, 02:32 AM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1030573
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And only for the motherboard lighting. Devices connected to the RGB headers aren't controlled (even if the headers show up in iCUE).

Well ya need to add the headers as they are on the MOBO, and just get the RAM slots while you're at it. I bet iCue could control it all!
  #77  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:06 AM
NorKris NorKris is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030578
NorKris Reputation: 10
Default

they had so many years to fix this... and it only works on the motherboards? joke..
  #78  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:45 AM
Robostyle Robostyle is offline
Registered User
Robostyle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1030580
Robostyle Reputation: 10
Default

Very cool and works like a charm.

Motherboard is a x570 ROG Crosshair VIII Formula and works with Armoury crate installed side by side.

Just as simple as OP instructions, reboot and go wild with you settings.
  #79  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:57 AM
Cobra Commander Cobra Commander is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030588
Cobra Commander Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by residualecho View Post
Just followed install instructions to the letter; I had the latest Aura Sync, but did not start it. The plug-in needs to be unpacked and its folder nested in the iCue plug-ins folder. MB didn't show up until reboot, but no matter what I did, settings remained the default left over from Aura. I can't yet tell whether I'm using the software wrong, or that it's just not working properly on such a legacy MB. iCue runs the RGB on my fans and AIO cooler just fine, so still worth experimenting with this beta SW.
Hi residualecho!

Thanks for the additional info, i'll give it a try again then. ;)
  #80  
Old 01-09-2020, 10:52 AM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1030619
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And only for the motherboard lighting. Devices connected to the RGB headers aren't controlled (even if the headers show up in iCUE).
Is this on roadmap? The fact the header is part of the board and the fact it shows up in iCue (though doesn't work) suggests it is work in progress?

Still, not bad for a beta, controls the board well enough.
  #81  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:07 AM
samygl0bal samygl0bal is offline
Registered User
samygl0bal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 1030622
samygl0bal Reputation: 10
Default

Hello...

I have the ROG Crosshair VI Hero like in the compatibility list listed. The Aura Software was installed but is not runnin. I did all steps like in the description. But it does not work.

My iCUE Software is runnin on the 3.23.66. And the Asus Motherboard show up too.
But when i select the lightning effects and drop some effects the motherboard stays dark...

What do you think?

Sry for my english. I´m from Germany. Try to give my best :D

Greets
  #82  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:23 AM
Lumberman Lumberman is offline
Total Noob
Lumberman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030625
Lumberman Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
And only for the motherboard lighting. Devices connected to the RGB headers aren't controlled (even if the headers show up in iCUE).
Yea, I get that, but it IS supported in Aura and now the ram has disappeared from Aura after updating it.
  #83  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:28 AM
Dorien Dorien is offline
Registered User
Dorien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030627
Dorien Reputation: 10
Default

So I figured out that if I turn off software control on the dominator ram it fixes again. It just keeps me from being able to add color layers to the ram. Only one lighting scheme at a time. Not to mention armory crate is the toughest thing to uninstall
  #84  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,425
POST ID # = 1030629
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumberman View Post
G.skill Ram NOT working. Ugh, I should know better about betas.
Question for you: why, exactly, should Corsair spend time and effort (and money) to make a competitor's product work better when that product directly competes with Corsair's own product line?

I would not expect G.Skill RAM to ever be controlled by iCUE, whether Aura can control it or not. That just doesn't make business sense.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #85  
Old 01-09-2020, 02:12 PM
Leygion Leygion is offline
Registered User
Leygion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1030668
Leygion Reputation: 10
Default

Works on my z270F !
Adds some CPU charge though... but ok it is in Beta state.
Hope it will go further and add GPU sync as well.

Really think about upgrading my Ram and Cooler now
  #86  
Old 01-09-2020, 02:34 PM
KnightArch's Avatar
KnightArch KnightArch is offline
Registered User
KnightArch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Brasil
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1030671
KnightArch Reputation: 10
Default

Asus Prime x299 A, Prime x399 and ROG Rampage VI Extreme, none of them working/showing up on iCue and now my iCUE crashes right after it's opened. Aurasync application also doesn't work for more than a year, so...
  #87  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:11 PM
Arazan Arazan is offline
Registered User
Arazan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030680
Arazan Reputation: 10
Default

Working on Asus z370 strix gaming f, any plans to enable de D-RGB headers?
  #88  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:27 PM
Hopeandfear Hopeandfear is offline
Registered User
Hopeandfear's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1030682
Hopeandfear Reputation: 10
Default

Please please support MSI motherboards and GPUs in the future I'd love to not have to run the car crash that is mystic light! Even better if you could add support to allow iCue to control fan curves on the board (x570 board) and GPUs... only thing better is to release your own boards and GPUs!
  #89  
Old 01-09-2020, 03:38 PM
JapaneseWBeard JapaneseWBeard is offline
Registered User
JapaneseWBeard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030685
JapaneseWBeard Reputation: 10
Default

I created a profile just to thank you guys.

Working fine with my X370 Crosshair VI Hero. Took me a while to update all the stuff, since I really am oblivious to updates from software that is generally non-essential for my PC to work.

Now let's just wait for HydroX to launch in my country, then all the cooling kit should be nice and synced.
  #90  
Old 01-09-2020, 05:28 PM
Jennifur68 Jennifur68 is offline
Registered User
Jennifur68's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030702
Jennifur68 Reputation: 10
Default

Same with Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming board, its on the list but nothing works. I can see it in iCue but it doesn't respond to any lighting setup.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.