The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:49 AM
kuldud kuldud is offline
Registered User
kuldud's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030383
kuldud Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
Just to clarify, do you have Armoury Crate installed instead of AURA? If that's the case and it's working properly, I'll do that too so I can regain control of my LiveDash.

Thanks :)
Yes, i am just using armoury crate and removed aura.
  #47  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:58 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030386
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon2045 View Post
Awesome!
Works fine on my ROG Strix X570-E!

I didn't even need the Aura Sync software mentioned in the first post, the most recent Armoury Crate version is enough!
Excellent, thanks for confirming. I'll give Armoury Crate a try.
  #48  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:59 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030388
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuldud View Post
Yes, i am just using armoury crate and removed aura.
Awesome. Cheers!
  #49  
Old 01-08-2020, 10:02 AM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Registered User
m2geek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1030397
m2geek Reputation: 10
Default

OH-MY-GOD...

Thank you *So* much for this!!! I've wanted this for soooo long, I could literally cry.

Strix X570-F owner :)
  #50  
Old 01-08-2020, 11:05 AM
Archxangelos Archxangelos is offline
Registered User
Archxangelos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030401
Archxangelos Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone know if this will work with Asus GL12CX desktop my desktop is certified for asus aura and amory crate but corsair only lists approved mobo's. the mobo in this desktop is custom made from asus.
  #51  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:38 PM
Archvile82's Avatar
Archvile82 Archvile82 is offline
Registered User
Archvile82's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: London
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1030461
Archvile82 Reputation: 10
Default

Installed all the above software and the asus plugin makes the i-cue app crash :(

Made sure aura sync is not running.

PDF says ROG MAXIMUS X FORMULA is supported - i'm on the latest bios 2203
  #52  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:57 PM
agrumpycanadian agrumpycanadian is offline
Registered User
agrumpycanadian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030463
agrumpycanadian Reputation: 10
Default

Does not work with ASUS X470 Pro
Installed all the updated software for ICue and Aura Sync.
PDF says that the ASUS X470 Pro is supported.
I am on the latest BIOS Version 5406
  #53  
Old 01-08-2020, 03:43 PM
residualecho residualecho is offline
Registered User
residualecho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Grover Beach CA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1030472
residualecho Reputation: 10
Default

While no x99 boards are listed as supported, my ROG Rampage V E 10 does appear in iCue. This is an improvement, although nothing seems to change the MB lighting from the last Aura setting.

After a new H115i RGB Platinum, and 3 case fans (LL & ML 140) had already worked so well with CoPro and iCue, I had hoped this might make the Dominator Platinum RGB show up in iCue too. The only time I got the new RAM to show up in iCue, I had toggled the setting in the latest BIOS to allow software control of the RAM, which made it show up controllably in iCue, until reboot forced me into the BIOS, apparently because I hadn't entered timings etc. for the RAM in iCue, or, PEBKAC.

Since this support for integrating Aura with iCue is in beta, thought I'd give a report, while looking for the thread for the RGB RAM issues.
  #54  
Old 01-08-2020, 03:45 PM
JonKrmr JonKrmr is offline
Registered User
JonKrmr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 159
POST ID # = 1030473
JonKrmr Reputation: 10
Default

Does not work with my Prime Z390-A.

Motherboard does not show up in iCue
  #55  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:16 PM
Ish_D Ish_D is offline
Registered User
Ish_D's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1030476
Ish_D Reputation: 10
Excited Fantastic News

Works with Asus Strix Z390-F Gaming as listed. Finally a way to control All RGB in 1 place. Thank you Corsair and Asus for coming together.
  #56  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:29 PM
Cobra Commander Cobra Commander is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030478
Cobra Commander Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by residualecho View Post
While no x99 boards are listed as supported, my ROG Rampage V E 10 does appear in iCue. This is an improvement, although nothing seems to change the MB lighting from the last Aura setting.

After a new H115i RGB Platinum, and 3 case fans (LL & ML 140) had already worked so well with CoPro and iCue, I had hoped this might make the Dominator Platinum RGB show up in iCue too. The only time I got the new RAM to show up in iCue, I had toggled the setting in the latest BIOS to allow software control of the RAM, which made it show up controllably in iCue, until reboot forced me into the BIOS, apparently because I hadn't entered timings etc. for the RAM in iCue, or, PEBKAC.

Since this support for integrating Aura with iCue is in beta, thought I'd give a report, while looking for the thread for the RGB RAM issues.
Hi!, Thank you for the info, I have also the same mobo but, I can't see anything. I just updated the ICue software to te today relased one, but no luck. Also, I can"t start the latest Asus Aura Sync sw :/ because it says the service not running...I tried all three available versions from the Aura site but no luck. Only the last mobo Aura sw works for me.
Any suggestions?

Thanks ;)

Last edited by Cobra Commander; 01-09-2020 at 04:54 AM.
  #57  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:36 PM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1030479
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default

Using Asus Crosshair VII Hero motherboard. It works great, EXCEPT it's not recognizing the A-RGB strip (3-pin). I have a reservoir with A-RGB lights and it's not showing in iCUE.
  #58  
Old 01-08-2020, 05:20 PM
residualecho residualecho is offline
Registered User
residualecho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Grover Beach CA
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1030486
residualecho Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobra Commander View Post
Hi!, Thanky for the info, I have also the same mobo but, I can't see anything. I just updated the ICue software to te today relased one, but no luck. Also, I can"t start the latest Asus Aura Sync sw :/ because it says the service not running...I tried all three available versions from the Aura site but no luck. Only the last mobo Aura sw works for me.
Any suggestions?

Thanks ;)
Just followed install instructions to the letter; I had the latest Aura Sync, but did not start it. The plug-in needs to be unpacked and its folder nested in the iCue plug-ins folder. MB didn't show up until reboot, but no matter what I did, settings remained the default left over from Aura. I can't yet tell whether I'm using the software wrong, or that it's just not working properly on such a legacy MB. iCue runs the RGB on my fans and AIO cooler just fine, so still worth experimenting with this beta SW.
  #59  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:02 PM
Dorien Dorien is offline
Registered User
Dorien's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030499
Dorien Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately it worked and it didn't. Motherboard showed up and that worked perfectly fine but it broke the ram. So my ram just stuck halfway through its cycle and a red exclamation point showed up. As soon as I uninstalled aura it was back the way it should be.

Ram Corsair Dominator platinum rgb.
  #60  
Old 01-08-2020, 07:09 PM
Desik Desik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030516
Desik Reputation: 10
Default

is this coming to the SDK as well? I would love to have this integration in the SDK
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.