The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:54 PM
ascully ascully is offline
Registered User
ascully's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1030266
ascully Reputation: 10
Default

Works fine on my asus b350F, but it doesnt pick up the ram at all. I assume that is so I buy Corsair ram lol
  #32  
Old 01-07-2020, 03:54 PM
uKGMAN uKGMAN is offline
Registered User
uKGMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 1030267
uKGMAN Reputation: 10
Default

This is awesome! Works fantastic on my strix z390-e, I have been wanting this for a long time
  #33  
Old 01-07-2020, 04:54 PM
blownart blownart is offline
Registered User
blownart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030276
blownart Reputation: 10
Default

Is there any documentation available how to code the plugins? I would really be interested to add Philips hue support or MSI mystic light.
  #34  
Old 01-07-2020, 07:09 PM
MikeAten MikeAten is offline
Registered User
MikeAten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030293
MikeAten Reputation: 10
Default

Got it working with no issues on ROG STRIX Z390-E. This is amazing. Here's to hoping that my ROG 1070ti will get support in iCue this year
  #35  
Old 01-07-2020, 07:53 PM
an3k an3k is offline
Registered User
an3k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1030299
an3k Reputation: 10
Default

ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 works perfectly. It takes some time until it is shown in iCUE but once it is all areas are correctly recognized and "addressable".
  #36  
Old 01-07-2020, 08:57 PM
cheolieces cheolieces is offline
Registered User
cheolieces's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1030306
cheolieces Reputation: 10
Default

Works fine on Asus ROG Strix x570-e Gaming. Issue is I loose control of the Strix 5700 XT. It won't sync and I can't have custom effects. Right now I have 3 custom effects on my LL120s, H100i Platinum, Vengeance RGB and peripherals. It won't allow the match up like Jacknet RGB Sync for my GPU and Motherboard
  #37  
Old 01-07-2020, 09:31 PM
Kvantum Kvantum is offline
Registered User
Kvantum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030310
Kvantum Reputation: 10
Default

Works fine for my Maximus X Code board, but the RGB strip options aren't affecting a Deep Cool RGB anti-GPU sag brace I have. Also, ideally I'd need it to affect G.Skilll RAM and an Asus Strix 1080Ti as well.

Still, this is progress, and any progress is appreciated.

Last edited by Kvantum; 01-07-2020 at 09:40 PM.
  #38  
Old 01-07-2020, 09:36 PM
LMT0286 LMT0286 is offline
Registered User
LMT0286's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030311
LMT0286 Reputation: 10
Default Gpu?

any word on icue working with Asus ROG Strix 2080 super GPU?
  #39  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:41 AM
KnightRider7880's Avatar
KnightRider7880 KnightRider7880 is offline
Registered User
KnightRider7880's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Boston Massachusetts
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030338
KnightRider7880 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Did you drop the extension into the folder? And upgrade your iCUE version?
The extension is in the correct folder, My iCue is fully up to date as well as my Aura

EDIT: Nevermind, rebooted the PC as i never did so and it's working beautifully now! Thank you!

Last edited by KnightRider7880; 01-08-2020 at 12:55 AM.
  #40  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:41 AM
larsiano larsiano is offline
Black Label Society
larsiano's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 1030339
larsiano Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to larsiano Send a message via AIM to larsiano Send a message via MSN to larsiano Send a message via Yahoo to larsiano Send a message via Skype™ to larsiano
Default

Worked once I "Enabled Plugins" or maybe as stated above I needed to wait some time after starting the app for it to appear? (took me 2 minutes to enable)? If required maybe add it to the instructions. thanks corsair works fine!


btw: now that plugins are enabled and i do not use Lenovo hardware is it logical to remove this folder to save system resources and increase loading times?
  #41  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:46 AM
blownart blownart is offline
Registered User
blownart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030351
blownart Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by larsiano View Post
btw: now that plugins are enabled and i do not use Lenovo hardware is it logical to remove this folder to save system resources and increase loading times?
That will save you 2 microseconds, it doesn't make a difference.
  #42  
Old 01-08-2020, 03:45 AM
DELTAprime DELTAprime is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030357
DELTAprime Reputation: 10
Default

This is cool, but I really need Asus GPUs added. I hope they can be added soon.
  #43  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:39 AM
xufos69 xufos69 is offline
Registered User
xufos69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030369
xufos69 Reputation: 10
Default

my asus maximus XI formula board shows up in icue but the leds doesn't turn on.

I've followed the methods on page 1. Install latest asus aura 1.07.79, install icue 3.24.52, etc but nothing happens only ASUS motherboard board shows up on icue :( maybe Corsair Team needs to fix it first
  #44  
Old 01-08-2020, 07:56 AM
Falcon2045's Avatar
Falcon2045 Falcon2045 is offline
aka Maverick
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen (near Munich, Germany)
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1030376
Falcon2045 Reputation: 16
Default

Awesome!
Works fine on my ROG Strix X570-E!

I didn't even need the Aura Sync software mentioned in the first post, the most recent Armoury Crate version is enough!
__________________
  #45  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:06 AM
Cobra Commander Cobra Commander is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030377
Cobra Commander Reputation: 10
Default

Dear Corsair Team and James!

Happy New Year to you and all of the team ;)

Thanks for the great option! I know this program is in beta yet, but please add support for the ASUS RAMPAGE V 10TH Edition motherboard too.

Thank you
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.