The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2020, 12:47 AM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1034707
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Default Question about Ironclaw Wireless

Hey guys so I am a noob to this m/k stuff, so need all the help and advice I can get.

I play alot of BF games, and I have been able to bind the H & I keys too 2 actions, reload and crouch.

Now keys D,J,E, I would like to bind some actions to those keys, gadgets and so forth.

I am wondering why I can not bind those keys in game?

Do I have to make a profile?
How do I make a profile (like I said noob)

I know that there are issues with the IC mouse at the moment, so wondering if that could be an issue.

I love the mouse because I have big hands and it fits perfectly in my hand.

Thanks in advance guys.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-11-2020, 09:49 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,606
POST ID # = 1034735
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Games and the OS will only recognize standard keys, like your typical keyboard, left/right click, for/back mouse buttons. All the extra buttons and G-keys do not have an inherent value in the OS and are unique to the product. The way to work with that is by substitution binding.

1) Go to the mouse. Create a new action (+).
2) The "Macro" option will appear in center. Change this to "Remap Mouse Button".
3) Select the "D" circle. Then assign it to one of the mouse buttons in the diagram above. That mouse button is now a copy of the D key.
4) Repeat for any other keys needed. You need a new action for each.

Now the trick is this is one profile and you need that profile to be active for this to work. That means you either need a dedicated profile for that game or you need to copy these actions to any profile in use. If you mostly change your profiles for lighting purposes, you can quickly copy actions to other profiles by first moving them into the Actions Library, then copying and re-assigning them in the new profile.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-11-2020, 09:13 PM
pinkfloyd1173 pinkfloyd1173 is offline
Registered User
pinkfloyd1173's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1034785
pinkfloyd1173 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much man for your help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.