The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:05 PM
Annath Annath is offline
Registered User
Annath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020262
Annath Reputation: 10
Question Setting up RGB with Commander Pro and Lighting Node Pro

Hi, I'm switching to a new case (the Corsair 220T RGB), and I'm also installing 3 additional fans, since the case comes with 3 but supports 6.

My question is, I have purchased a Commander Pro and Lighting Node Pro, are these 2 components sufficient to manage both the RGB and Fan control for 6 fans?

If so, what is the best way to set them up?

Also, the case originally came with a Lighting Node Core, but my understanding is that to control all 6 fans, it is not enough. I know it is possible to remove the Lighting Node Core, but I want to make sure that that won't cause any problems.

Thanks for any help you can give.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-05-2019, 02:18 AM
Annath Annath is offline
Registered User
Annath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020282
Annath Reputation: 10
Default

I got everything set up in terms of lighting and fans. However, for some reason iCUE is no longer seeing my H100i watercooler. HWMonitor detects what I assume is the pump as a chassis fan running at ~1330 RPM. The USB for the Pump is plugged into the USB pass through on the Commander Pro. Could that be the issue?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-05-2019, 02:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,253
POST ID # = 1020284
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy,,, HW info is clashing with iCUE,, you need to tell HW info not to access Corsair Devices..
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-05-2019, 02:57 AM
Annath Annath is offline
Registered User
Annath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020286
Annath Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy,,, HW info is clashing with iCUE,, you need to tell HW info not to access Corsair Devices..
I was having this issue prior to installing HW Monitor. That's whyu I installed HW Monitor, to see what the temps on the CPU were to make sure I wasn't frying my CPU with a non functioning pump. Its idling at ~50C btw.

The issue is that my pump straight up isn't appearing in iCUE. See this screenshot:



Also, iCUE itself looks off, there's a bunch of whitespace that shouldn't be there. This is a fresh install of iCUE on a fresh install of Windows 10.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-05-2019, 10:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,845
POST ID # = 1020334
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

That looks like your GPU drivers aren't updated or fully installed. iCUE uses OpenGL for rendering, which requires your GPU drivers.

As for the reason that the pump isn't showing up ... do you have the USB cable connected? Oh, and HWInfo can play havoc with the coolers showing up. You need to disable Corsair/Asetek support in HWInfo and disable the persistent driver.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-05-2019, 10:55 AM
Annath Annath is offline
Registered User
Annath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020342
Annath Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That looks like your GPU drivers aren't updated or fully installed. iCUE uses OpenGL for rendering, which requires your GPU drivers.

As for the reason that the pump isn't showing up ... do you have the USB cable connected? Oh, and HWInfo can play havoc with the coolers showing up. You need to disable Corsair/Asetek support in HWInfo and disable the persistent driver.
Updating the graphics driver resolved the glitches in the appearance of iCUE.

I don't see any options to enable or disable support for different devices. I using/referring to "CPUID HWMonitor", not "HWInfo", if those are different.

This is the program I was referring to:



It does not have options to enable/disable device support as far as I can see.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-05-2019, 11:04 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,845
POST ID # = 1020343
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

HWInfo and HWMonitor are different - HWMonitor doesn't, AFAIK, attempt to connect to the Corsair devices.

Check the USB connection on the CoPro - it's super-easy to get that off-by-one (i've done it myself several times). Also, is this after resuming from sleep or from a full restart?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-05-2019, 11:10 AM
Annath Annath is offline
Registered User
Annath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020344
Annath Reputation: 10
Default

Just opened up the case and took a look at the USB headers on the Commander Pro.

Looks like working til 3am doesn't make dfor quality plugging-in lmao - the header for the Pump was not inserted properly into the slot on the Commander.

I fixed it, and the Pump is showing up in iCUE just fine now.

Is the temp displayed in iCUE under the H100iGTX the CPU temp or the temp of the fluid in the pump?

E: we cross-posted haha. This was after resuming from sleep and I am currently reinstalling a bunch of games.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-06-2019, 01:27 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,845
POST ID # = 1020404
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Ya know, there's a reason that I suggest checking that USB connection. I'm well aware how easy it is to do - as I mentioned, I've done it myself more than once. I'm glad that's all it was.

And the temp is the temperature of the liquid in the cooler.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
advice please, lighting, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.