The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:28 PM
[]i9 []i9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 219677
[]i9 Reputation: 10
Default TwinX memory and Asus K8N-E Deluxe

I just got my RAM back from RMA. I had had a bad stick, sent it in for RMA and got a different version back. So I had to send them both in to get a matching pair. Anyway, with the 2 512s installed, I still cant run at 400 mhz. This is a problem Ive been fighting ever since I first got this memory.

Will I always have this problem? Is there any way around it?

The board is a Socket 754 NForce 3 board.

Thx
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:30 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 219679
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please install the modules in slots 1-3 or 2-3 and then go to bios setup and load setup defaults and set the memory voltage to 2.7 Volts and set the memory frequency to run at DDR400 should be all you have to do.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:25 PM
[]i9 []i9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 219704
[]i9 Reputation: 10
Default

Had the RAM in 1-2. Changed it to 1-3, voltage is at 2.7, and memory timingsare set to auto. Still is running at 333. Tried again to change to 400, but it just runs at 333.

Last edited by []i9; 10-24-2005 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:33 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 219706
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

I think the problem stems from the memory controller of the Socket 754 CPUs. Many of those CPUs - especially earlier models and earlier steppings of Athlon64 CPUs - will likely run the memory at DDR400 only with one single module; adding a second module will downclock the memory to DDR333 no matter what. Furthermore, Socket 754 does not run memory in dual-channel like Socket 939 does.

Last edited by RJLeong65; 10-24-2005 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:35 PM
[]i9 []i9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 219708
[]i9 Reputation: 10
Default

so there is no way around it? What if I used 2 256s and a 512? Still then?

thx for the reply, too.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:40 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 219709
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by []i9
so there is no way around it? What if I used 2 256s and a 512? Still then?

thx for the reply, too.
Still then - and the memory controller will support only four banks of memory. Which means that both of your 256MB modules must be single-sided (assuming that the 512MB module is double-sided) for optimal stability.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:41 PM
[]i9 []i9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 219712
[]i9 Reputation: 10
Default

is this on every chipset? Or just the NForce 3?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:43 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 219714
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by []i9
is this on every chipset? Or just the NForce 3?
That limitation is with every chipset, not just nForce3.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 219716
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Then you are not setting something right or there is an issue with your CPU as the memory controller is in the CPU. But I would test the modules in another system or one at a time to be sure.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 219719
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Nothing's wrong. Read the attached pic which was taken from the K8N-E manual.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg memory.JPG (64.0 KB, 296 views)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 219722
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes that is a limitation of the memory controller, and I know it will run 2 modules at DDR400 I have tested this MB. I would go back to bios version 1.005 and test with the modules in slots 1-3 but you will need to set the memory frequency manually. But if not just run it at DDR333 there is not a lot you can do about it, sorry just the limits of this MB.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 10-24-2005 at 08:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:59 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 219726
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired
Nothing's wrong. Read the attached pic which was taken from the K8N-E manual.
Thanks for the link.

[]i9,

Most 512MB modules are double-sided. When you put two double-sided 512MB modules of PC3200 memory on that mobo, the CPU will not allow you to run the memory clockspeed past DDR333 (PC2700) no matter what. In addition, with two double-sided 512MB modules, you must put one of them into DIMM1 in order to even use the DDR333 setting; if you leave DIMM1 empty while filling both DIMM2 and DIMM3, your memory will default to DDR200 (PC1600) unless both of your modules are single-sided (in which case the maximum memory speed with both DIMM2 and DIMM3 filled but DIMM1 empty would be DDR333). And Socket 754 CPUs support a maximum of three banks of memory at DDR400 (PC3200), assuming that DIMM1 is occupied by a memory module (this means that no more than one of the two memory modules may be double-sided in order to use the DDR400 setting). Configurations using only one memory module will support up to DDR400 speed.

And yes, I agreed with RAM GUY and another poster who has had the same problem. Only BIOS version 1005 will allow you to use two double-sided modules in DDR400 mode. However, it may not support newer cores of Socket 754 Athlon64 CPUs. So, if you have a newer core or stepping of CPU than what BIOS version 1005 supports, well, you're stuck with DDR333 maximum operation.

As for using two 256MB modules and one 512MB module, you cannot run the memory clockspeed past DDR333 - and then, you will have to put the double-sided 512MB module into DIMM1 and the other two 256MB modules (assuming that those 256's are single-sided) into DIMM2 and DIMM3 in order to even use DDR333 speed. If at least two of the three modules of yours are double-sided, or if you put a single-sided module into DIMM1 while putting double-sided module(s) into DIMM2 and/or DIMM3, then they will all default to DDR200.

(Please note: The above is based on the Asus K8N-E motherboard, whose instruction manual is linked to by Wired. Other brands and models of motherboards may differ with memory slot assignments.)

Last edited by RJLeong65; 10-24-2005 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:29 PM
[]i9 []i9 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 219745
[]i9 Reputation: 10
Default

Good friggin golly thats overly irritating.

Does Corsair make a single sided 512 module?

Also, I have run 2 256s of double sided Mushk_in at 400 without problem.
I think it was BH5 memory.

Why would that have been?


PS your auto changing of the word ******** to X's is very childish and unproffesional.

Last edited by []i9; 10-24-2005 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:35 PM
RJLeong65 RJLeong65 is offline
Registered User
RJLeong65's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,235
POST ID # = 219747
RJLeong65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by []i9
Good friggin golly thats overly irritating.

Does Corsair make a single sided 512 module?

Also, I have run 2 256s of double sided Mush-kin at 400 without problem.
I think it was BH5 memory.

Why would that have been?


PS your auto changing of the word Mush-kin to X's is very childish and unproffesional.
The auto-changing is enabled because, after all, this is the Corsair forum - and they don't like other brands of memory modules to be mentioned by name.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:49 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 219748
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I've never seen an official reason posted, but I'd gather it's because the name of a non-Corsair manufacturer is not needed to be posted here. Haven't seen a reason yet where saying "company X" isn't sufficient enough for the construction of a sentence, theory, thought, or statement here.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.