The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 10-25-2019, 06:44 AM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 1022298
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Nick i deleted my system info because of my serials :)
it also happens that there is an firmware error with the mouse pad.
"2019-10-25T12:40:52 I cue.devices.nxp: MouseMat LED colors change failed. request timed out for MM800RGB" endless times.
Attached Files
File Type: zip a.zip (51.0 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 10-25-2019, 06:46 PM
xtynction xtynction is offline
Registered User
xtynction's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022341
xtynction Reputation: 10
Default

My problem has been with switching between wired>wireless and wireless>wired. I have to reset the sources in Discord and Battlenet, and sometimes I have to check the W10 sound options to be sure. Ihad a pair of Void Pros and didn't have a problem with them switching like I do with the Virtuoso.

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port) Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master, headset cable and dongle are hooked into a Corsair ST100 RGB Headset Stand then go into the PC.
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example? I was using Discord and Battlenet.
3.) SW version - ICue 3.21.88
4.) FW version - Dongle v.0.15.76, Headset version - v.0.17.149, ST100 version - v.0.02.91
5.) System volume level - 100%
6.) EQ settings in iCUE - None
7.) Particular content that was played - Discord and Battlenet.
Also wanted to add that my system and game sounds are played through my speakers using a SoundBlaster Zx, I normally run voice chat systems through my headset due to having tinnitus and having all of the PC sounds come through the headset just hurts.

All PC hardware and software are up-to-date.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:59 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 1022358
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtynction View Post
My problem has been with switching between wired>wireless and wireless>wired. I have to reset the sources in Discord and Battlenet, and sometimes I have to check the W10 sound options to be sure. Ihad a pair of Void Pros and didn't have a problem with them switching like I do with the Virtuoso.

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port) Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master, headset cable and dongle are hooked into a Corsair ST100 RGB Headset Stand then go into the PC.
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example? I was using Discord and Battlenet.
3.) SW version - ICue 3.21.88
4.) FW version - Dongle v.0.15.76, Headset version - v.0.17.149, ST100 version - v.0.02.91
5.) System volume level - 100%
6.) EQ settings in iCUE - None
7.) Particular content that was played - Discord and Battlenet.
Also wanted to add that my system and game sounds are played through my speakers using a SoundBlaster Zx, I normally run voice chat systems through my headset due to having tinnitus and having all of the PC sounds come through the headset just hurts.

All PC hardware and software are up-to-date.
Same here but with TeamSpeak or ingame chats.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 10-27-2019, 03:46 AM
albertvd albertvd is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022421
albertvd Reputation: 10
Default

Initially had issues with mic not working on USB 3.0 connection. Audio was working fine though.

After firmware update (v0.17.149) headset is no longer detected on USB 3.0, i.e. not available as audio output on Windows, not shown in iCue. Headset does power on but doesn't seem to charge. Same behaviour on IO and front panel USB 3.0 ports. (Asrock Z370 Taichi motherboard)

Switched to USB 2.0 port and both audio/mic works no issue. Charging fine as well.

Wireless receiver works fine on USB 3.0 port.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 10-27-2019, 06:44 PM
Ady1976 Ady1976 is offline
Registered User
Ady1976's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1022490
Ady1976 Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone who i contact to return this crap, i've had them, less than 4 weeks purchased them from Overclockers UK, had enough of this audio cutout in wireless and wired mode sometimes. Does anyone know what OCUK policy is for nearly 30 days? speak to them or Corsair. I actually regret purchasing this dodgy headset.

Scrub that i've got 30 days with OCUK for a faulty product, will get a refund, I'm not a beta tester.

Last edited by Ady1976; 10-27-2019 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 10-27-2019, 11:24 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 1022512
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ady1976 View Post
Does anyone who i contact to return this crap, i've had them, less than 4 weeks purchased them from Overclockers UK, had enough of this audio cutout in wireless and wired mode sometimes. Does anyone know what OCUK policy is for nearly 30 days? speak to them or Corsair. I actually regret purchasing this dodgy headset.

Scrub that i've got 30 days with OCUK for a faulty product, will get a refund, I'm not a beta tester.
Wireless cutout sounds like a problem with an external USB 3.0 hdd as the cable on load interferes and cuts out the 2.4ghz band.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 10-28-2019, 02:17 AM
Ady1976 Ady1976 is offline
Registered User
Ady1976's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1022515
Ady1976 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBhamm View Post
Wireless cutout sounds like a problem with an external USB 3.0 hdd as the cable on load interferes and cuts out the 2.4ghz band.
I don't have any external HDD connected and also I've tried usb 2.0 on the back on the font and on an extension less than 2 foot away from me and it's still doing it, also to add didn't have any issues with the last 2 headsets i owned plugged into any port, there's something something wrong with either this dongle or the headset, but as many other people are reporting it too I'm not getting a replacement not wasting my time will get something else.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 10-28-2019, 05:48 PM
Ady1976 Ady1976 is offline
Registered User
Ady1976's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1022581
Ady1976 Reputation: 10
Default

Just to update you, i'm now running on my Logitech G935's no issues whatsoever, no breaking up, no missing sound effects, also in star citizen, when your in your ship and you press F4 to get outside view and vice versa would cut the audio out on the virtuosos like the dongle or audio drivers disabled momentarily causing the audio cutout, not so with the G935's, And to boot they have plenty punchy bass.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 10-29-2019, 01:26 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1022627
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBhamm View Post
With the virtuoso of a friend same problem on my configuration.
Just to clarify, you tried using a different Virtuoso headset your friend had, and you experienced the same issue?

What happens if you connect the H100i Platinum to the back of the motherboard via a standard mini USB cable? Also, are you connected to the Commander Pro right now, or direct to the motherboard via a USB header?
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 10-29-2019, 01:36 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1022630
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtynction View Post
My problem has been with switching between wired>wireless and wireless>wired. I have to reset the sources in Discord and Battlenet, and sometimes I have to check the W10 sound options to be sure. Ihad a pair of Void Pros and didn't have a problem with them switching like I do with the Virtuoso.

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port) Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master, headset cable and dongle are hooked into a Corsair ST100 RGB Headset Stand then go into the PC.
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example? I was using Discord and Battlenet.
3.) SW version - ICue 3.21.88
4.) FW version - Dongle v.0.15.76, Headset version - v.0.17.149, ST100 version - v.0.02.91
5.) System volume level - 100%
6.) EQ settings in iCUE - None
7.) Particular content that was played - Discord and Battlenet.
Also wanted to add that my system and game sounds are played through my speakers using a SoundBlaster Zx, I normally run voice chat systems through my headset due to having tinnitus and having all of the PC sounds come through the headset just hurts.

All PC hardware and software are up-to-date.
When switching between wireless and wired mode, the headset will be re-detected by windows as a different device, which is why your team chats like Discord prompt you to switch devices. This is normal behavior for most audio devices, ie. if you're connected over bluetooth with a wireless headset, then switch to the 3.5mm analog. The OS will detect a different audio path, and prompt to switch.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 10-29-2019, 01:47 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1022633
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaj159 View Post
I also am experiencing the crackling issue on tons of games particularly overwatch.

I also have a mic that will not work in USB mode, regardless of being set on the correct input.
Zaj159 - can you provide your specs and information so I can provide it to our validations teams:

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port)
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example?
3.) SW version
4.) FW version
5.) System volume level
6.) EQ settings in iCUE
7.) Particular content that was played
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 10-29-2019, 01:50 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 943
POST ID # = 1022634
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtynction View Post
My problem has been with switching between wired>wireless and wireless>wired. I have to reset the sources in Discord and Battlenet, and sometimes I have to check the W10 sound options to be sure. Ihad a pair of Void Pros and didn't have a problem with them switching like I do with the Virtuoso.

1.) What system are you using (motherboards and USB port) Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master, headset cable and dongle are hooked into a Corsair ST100 RGB Headset Stand then go into the PC.
2.) What game are you using? Did you enable SW sound settings like Atmos in Overwatch, for example? I was using Discord and Battlenet.
3.) SW version - ICue 3.21.88
4.) FW version - Dongle v.0.15.76, Headset version - v.0.17.149, ST100 version - v.0.02.91
5.) System volume level - 100%
6.) EQ settings in iCUE - None
7.) Particular content that was played - Discord and Battlenet.
Also wanted to add that my system and game sounds are played through my speakers using a SoundBlaster Zx, I normally run voice chat systems through my headset due to having tinnitus and having all of the PC sounds come through the headset just hurts.

All PC hardware and software are up-to-date.
What happens if you connect the dongle direct to the back USB ports? Do you still have crackling?
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 10-29-2019, 07:38 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 1022669
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Just to clarify, you tried using a different Virtuoso headset your friend had, and you experienced the same issue?

What happens if you connect the H100i Platinum to the back of the motherboard via a standard mini USB cable? Also, are you connected to the Commander Pro right now, or direct to the motherboard via a USB header?
yes on a different virtuoso same problem.
I don't know but that was my next tought... There are 2 things... It's connected to the commander pro or to the nzxt usb hub. I try it later this day. With that much corsair devices it is imposible to go just with a motherboard lol. Corsair needs to do a cheap hub like nzxt.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 10-30-2019, 03:44 PM
KBhamm KBhamm is offline
Registered User
KBhamm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 1022730
KBhamm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Nick View Post
Just to clarify, you tried using a different Virtuoso headset your friend had, and you experienced the same issue?

What happens if you connect the H100i Platinum to the back of the motherboard via a standard mini USB cable? Also, are you connected to the Commander Pro right now, or direct to the motherboard via a USB header?
Ran an USB cable from the io shield to the pump ugly but it seems the problem is gone. What can I do now? Is it a faulty commander? Or firmware issue with commander and virtuoso?
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 10-30-2019, 06:21 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 357
POST ID # = 1022740
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBhamm View Post
Ran an USB cable from the io shield to the pump ugly but it seems the problem is gone. What can I do now? Is it a faulty commander? Or firmware issue with commander and virtuoso?
I notice you are on a Ryzen based system. Make sure you have also updated your Chipset drivers directly from the AMD website and that your board is running the most recent BIOS. The issue you are experiencing very well could be more of a USB problem and the chipset drivers on Ryzen systems are huge when it comes to USB stability.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.