The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:22 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019774
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Haha!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobrMAN View Post
Ok. I was trying reinstall it to Program files (without (x86)) but it still installing to Program files (x86). Then i reinstall it to C:/ (root of my system disk) but it not starting any way. Then i reinstall it to another physical disk, but it do not resolve issue. But it still can launching from copy of installation folder and work...
Fixed my problem. Copy the whole Corsair folder from Program Files (x86) to Program Files. I was able to open iCue after that. Smh...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-08-2019, 01:29 PM
S4ts S4ts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020694
S4ts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dobrMAN View Post
Ok. I was trying reinstall it to Program files (without (x86)) but it still installing to Program files (x86). Then i reinstall it to C:/ (root of my system disk) but it not starting any way. Then i reinstall it to another physical disk, but it do not resolve issue. But it still can launching from copy of installation folder and work...
For some stupid reason that worked for me2. Moving it from Program Files (x86) to Program Files really works. But still Corsair have to resolve this app issue
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-08-2019, 03:52 PM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1020704
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S4ts View Post
For some stupid reason that worked for me2. Moving it from Program Files (x86) to Program Files really works. But still Corsair have to resolve this app issue
I wonder if it's loading a corrupt .dll from another location when it's in the x86 folder. Moving it to Program Files (for x64 applications) could break that and maybe let it launch.

Is it fully functional? Is there a known list of .dll dependencies?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-08-2019, 10:12 PM
dobrMAN dobrMAN is offline
Registered User
dobrMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1020728
dobrMAN Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rascaluk View Post
I wonder if it's loading a corrupt .dll from another location when it's in the x86 folder. Moving it to Program Files (for x64 applications) could break that and maybe let it launch.

Is it fully functional? Is there a known list of .dll dependencies?
I was try install it in any different locations, when i try install it in Program Files (without x86) it installing to Program Files (x86). I was try install it to Z:// and it does not work from there.

Last edited by dobrMAN; 10-08-2019 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-30-2019, 03:47 PM
K1LL3R K1LL3R is offline
Registered User
K1LL3R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022732
K1LL3R Reputation: 10
Default

READ ALL THE WAY TO THE END!!!

I have found the issue! After 2 hours of messing around and thinking, I made a connection to the issue where the Corsair AIO was not working when I installed it. It turns out to be the Steam application. The issue with the AIO was that Steam was conflicting with Corsair iCue. With that being said, I moved the Corsair folder to the Program Files (Not the x86 one) and gave it a shot. It opened up but failed to detect my AIO and Fans. I then went back to the x86 file and searched for anything that has "Corsair" in it. I found lots of things linked to the games I had in Steam that had "Corsair" in it. All I did was uninstall the game and moved the Corsair folder back into the Program Files (x86) folder and started Corsair. It worked! Everything was detected and iCue opened up like it was supposed to! I recommend others to try this out to see if the issue is fixed for them.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-31-2019, 08:24 AM
BlurtonRedneck BlurtonRedneck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1022775
BlurtonRedneck Reputation: 10
Default

Hello folks, first post on here but just wanted to share my experience with this problem.

I'm new to iCue, having only first used it a few months ago when I got a mouse & headphones which required its use. I started out using the 3.18 version & everything was fine. After a few weeks I decided to hit the 'check for updates' button & downloaded the 3.19 version. When I tried to load this version it would appear in my Task Manager & would be using a whopping 20-30% of my CPU, but the iCue wouldn't actually open, it wasn't showing in my taskbar or anything. I decided to uninstall it (thinking I'd done something wrong) and when I reinstalled it I again used the 3.18 version & it all worked fine.

I decided to wait for a few updates to pass to iron out any problems that there might have been & then just this morning went to update again, this time to 3.21... Guess what, I got the same problem! iCue would show up in my Task Manager, again using 20-30% of my CPU, but I couldn't open it & it wasn't anywhere on my taskbar. So I uninstalled again & tried the 3.20 version instead... Same problem!

Searching around the internet for a solution brought me here, and some kind fella a few pages back posted the download link to the 3.18 version I was using originally. I've downloaded & installed that & everything is working perfectly again!

I think from now on I shall live by the old "If it isn't broke, don't fix it" motto & stay on version 3.18 for quite some time!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-31-2019, 09:21 AM
dobrMAN dobrMAN is offline
Registered User
dobrMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1022779
dobrMAN Reputation: 10
Default

U can fix new version. Just install it, reboot PC as it wont. Then kill iCue programm in task manager and kill all processes that names begin at "Corsair". Then just move folder Corsair from "Program files (x86)" to "Program files". Then just start iCue from desktop link. It simplest way. But somebody talk about conflict with Steam, but i dont try it way.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:29 PM
spidertaker23 spidertaker23 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1022899
spidertaker23 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having this same problem. If you try to install 3.21.88 to program files not x86 it will install to program files x86 anyways. When I close all the corsair and icue exes in task manager and then move the corsair folder to program files not x86 it will open icue, but it won't start any of the corsair services.

This is very broken. I'm going to try installing 3.18 until this is fixed. Very disappointed in corsair right now. Have icue for my corsair headset, but planned on replacing my razer keyboard and mouse, but can't if this is how they develop software!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-09-2019, 08:58 PM
spidertaker23 spidertaker23 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1023505
spidertaker23 Reputation: 10
Default

How long is this going to take to fix!?!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-10-2019, 06:01 AM
KXT308 KXT308 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1023533
KXT308 Reputation: 10
Default

I have just found this post after updating from 3.18.77. I moved the corsair folder from Program Files (x86) to Program Files, but it didn't work. Then looking at 'services' found that the CorsairService was looking at the x86 folder.

I went into Regedit and changed the CorsairService path to "C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe" and now it works.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-14-2019, 07:28 AM
SCATANA SCATANA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023893
SCATANA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettol View Post
Hi, I am having some problems with Icue, it won't open although it's running in the background as I can see from task manager.
I have un-installed and re-installed I have also manually deleted the corsair files from the registry and still no luck.

Anyone have any ideas?

Hi,

I just joined to give my feedback on this issue.
Been using iCUE for months without any issues. Then after a Win10 update suddenly Ikept getting the same issue as the OP along with some other apps not running like VLC, Chrome...etc. Tried everything from sys restore to sys repair but nothing worked. even tried the suggestions given by other members here.

After no less than 12 clean installs I managed to figure the culprit, MALWAREBYTES.

For some reason whenever I installed Malwarebytes, all the above issues occured after the next bootup.

when I uninstall Malwarebytes and use system restore to restore to a point before Malwarebytes installation, only then everything goes back to normal.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-14-2019, 10:03 PM
JNic JNic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023956
JNic Reputation: 10
Default

Moving(copying really) the Corsair folder to the Program Files (from Program Files (x86)) directory also worked for me. Here are all of the steps that I did for anyone else.

1. Open Task Manager and end the iCue task if it is running
2. Open Services and stop the CorsairService
3. Copy this entire directory, C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair, to here, C:\Program Files\Corsair
4. Open the Registry Editor and change the value for Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\CorsairService\ImagePath from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe
5. Open the Properties of this shortcut, C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Corsair\iCUE and change the Target from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe and change Start in from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe. Click Apply and OK.
6. Open iCue through that shortcut and it should open. This should also start that CorsairService. But, if it does not then manually start it.

I am still curious why this works. I saw a couple posters above mention Steam and Malwarebytes. I do have both of those installed if it helps anyone figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-16-2019, 06:21 AM
Dpheonix1038 Dpheonix1038 is offline
Registered User
Dpheonix1038's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024102
Dpheonix1038 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Bless

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNic View Post
Moving(copying really) the Corsair folder to the Program Files (from Program Files (x86)) directory also worked for me. Here are all of the steps that I did for anyone else.

1. Open Task Manager and end the iCue task if it is running
2. Open Services and stop the CorsairService
3. Copy this entire directory, C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair, to here, C:\Program Files\Corsair
4. Open the Registry Editor and change the value for Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\CorsairService\ImagePath from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe
5. Open the Properties of this shortcut, C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Corsair\iCUE and change the Target from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe and change Start in from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe. Click Apply and OK.
6. Open iCue through that shortcut and it should open. This should also start that CorsairService. But, if it does not then manually start it.

I am still curious why this works. I saw a couple posters above mention Steam and Malwarebytes. I do have both of those installed if it helps anyone figure it out.


Thank you very much for posting this! It has been almost 3 months and NOTHING worked until I followed this!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-16-2019, 11:50 AM
DJDelirious DJDelirious is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024132
DJDelirious Reputation: 10
Default

The folder move did not work for me. However I did find a file called XmcBootloader in the folder. When I clicked on that iCue started working.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-16-2019, 07:22 PM
spidertaker23 spidertaker23 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1024157
spidertaker23 Reputation: 10
Default

iCue 3.22.74 still has this problem! Come on corsair! How can you release new versions and it won't even open for most windows 10 users!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.