The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2018, 07:50 PM
Xakor Xakor is offline
Registered User
Xakor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 978267
Xakor Reputation: 10
Default (3.8.91) All monitoring Freezes after 30m to an hour

Howdy folks. I've been facing this issue for quite a while now. Done quite a bit of google fu, but to no avail i'm afraid.

After running for about 30-60 minutes all monitoring wihtin Icue "freezes", resulting in fans being stuck at whatever tempo they were at, at the time of freeze.

The result of which being like in the picture below:


Any help would be highly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2018, 12:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,810
POST ID # = 978289
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

First, does resetting the service bring them back?
Second, especially if the first works, are you running any other monitoring software? If so, what?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2018, 08:50 AM
Xakor Xakor is offline
Registered User
Xakor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 978313
Xakor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
First, does resetting the service bring them back?
Second, especially if the first works, are you running any other monitoring software? If so, what?
Yes, Going into settings and restarting iCue Services dows indeed fix the issue, though only temporarily, after another 30-60 minutes i end up with the same problem once more.

As far as other monitoring software, No, i've recently done a clean sweep, and reformatted my PC, to try and eliminate that vector in particular.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2018, 10:27 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,810
POST ID # = 978319
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xakor View Post
Yes, Going into settings and restarting iCue Services dows indeed fix the issue, though only temporarily, after another 30-60 minutes i end up with the same problem once more.

As far as other monitoring software, No, i've recently done a clean sweep, and reformatted my PC, to try and eliminate that vector in particular.
Hmmm ... do you have detailed logging enabled? Can you export logs? While I've seen freezing like you described, it's far less frequent. Hopefully the logs will have something that tells us something or, at the very least, is something that the dev team can use to finally nail this down.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2018, 11:34 AM
Xakor Xakor is offline
Registered User
Xakor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 978326
Xakor Reputation: 10
Default

I do have Debug logging enabled. Though i do no know if that constitutes detailed logging.

I've Exported my system info and logs from the settings page, and attached them to this post.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Corsair_logs.zip (2.01 MB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2018, 10:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,810
POST ID # = 978371
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Thanks ... I've sent this over to Corsair.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2018, 07:20 AM
Xakor Xakor is offline
Registered User
Xakor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 978392
Xakor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Thanks ... I've sent this over to Corsair.
Cheers my dude
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2018, 08:06 AM
SiR_Carlos7 SiR_Carlos7 is offline
Registered User
SiR_Carlos7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 979029
SiR_Carlos7 Reputation: 10
Default

Just signed up so i could jump in here to add, ... My iCue does exactly the same but immediately after pc boot, or during heavy loads (Gaming).

I am also required to shut down the application after using the Restart Service button, otherwise i can get random drop outs where all led/fan control stops for a second while it seems to "reboot".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2018, 02:04 PM
H1LLIER H1LLIER is offline
Registered User
H1LLIER's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 979073
H1LLIER Reputation: 10
Default

I had this issue too. Uninstalling Asus Aura fixed it for me

Last edited by H1LLIER; 11-05-2018 at 02:05 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crash, freeze, icue, monitoring

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.