The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:03 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896605
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Maybe the SMBus is locked up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funks View Post
I can't seem to get this 4.6.0.86 working on my machine, it seems that the Windows Service it installs "Corsair LINK 4" never fully starts up and just says "Starting". Does this software use CPUID.COM bits in it?

CPUz 1.78.3 has a problem starting up when the system has AMD RAID drivers installed (Locks up at 65%). It's fixed in CPUz 1.78.4, if this program uses the same DLL's - may be the reason the service isn't starting up.
Yes, it uses the CPUID SDK 1.1.5.4, look at the .DLL in C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4

I got this effect on one of my systems and found the SMBus was locked up. Are you running any other monitoring software other than CPUZ + CL4?

Run my SIV utility and post Menu->System->SMB Bus so we can check if the SMBus is working.


  #62  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:22 AM
Funks Funks is offline
Registered User
Funks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896610
Funks Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Yes, it uses the CPUID SDK 1.1.5.4, look at the .DLL in C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4

I got this effect on one of my systems and found the SMBus was locked up. Are you running any other monitoring software other than CPUZ + CL4?

Run my SIV utility and post Menu->System->SMB Bus so we can check if the SMBus is working.
CPUz 1.78.4 fixes the lockup issue (with cpuz), my assumption is that this new version is using the same stuff that comes with CPUZ 1.78.3 (which has the lockup problem with AMD RAID).

I just downgraded again to Corsair Link v4.5.0.55 and that's working (albeit, the CPU speed is wrong, and it's missing one of the system fans) - i'll check out your SIV.


  #63  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:30 AM
Funks Funks is offline
Registered User
Funks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896612
Funks Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Run my SIV utility and post Menu->System->SMB Bus so we can check if the SMBus is working.
Just ran it - SIV (had to uninstall Corsair Link v4.5.0.55 though). AIDA64 is displaying the fans and cpu speed correctly.



  #64  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896619
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Why did you have to uninstall CL4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funks View Post
Just ran it - SIV (had to uninstall Corsair Link v4.5.0.55 though). AIDA64 is displaying the fans and cpu speed correctly.
Why did you have to uninstall CL4? Maybe it was hogging the locks, is there a SIV_DBGOUT.log? If so attach it to a post so I can check.

The SMBus is working OK.

I expect the issue that was fixed in CPUZ 1.78.4 is still in the .DLL CL4 uses as I recall Franck asked me about what I guess was you lockup not long ago. On what date did he fix it? You will have to wait for a CL4 with a later CPUID SDK .DLL.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.


  #65  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:55 AM
Funks Funks is offline
Registered User
Funks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896620
Funks Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Why did you have to uninstall CL4? Maybe it was hogging the locks, is there a SIV_DBGOUT.log? If so attach it to a post so I can check.

I expect the issue that was fixed in CPUZ 1.78.4 is still in the .DLL CL4 uses as I recall Franck asked me about what I guess was you lockup not long ago. On what date did he fix it? You will have to wait for a CL4 with a later CPUID SDK .DLL.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.
I had Corsair Link running and tried to run SIV - it locked up the machine.. Rebooted, uninstalled Corsair Link and was able to start up SIV.

I'll try it again with both installed and running and see if it locks up again.

As for CPUz, the current version on cpuid.com is 1.78.3 (which has the issue), Franck gave me a link to the 1.78.4 BETA (couple of days ago) and that one doesn't have the problem.

Last edited by Funks; 03-24-2017 at 04:58 AM.


  #66  
Old 03-24-2017, 04:58 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896622
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow You need to use the latest SIV 5.18 beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funks View Post
i'll check out your SIV.
You need to use the latest SIV 5.18 beta which I added Gigabyte AB350-GAMING 3 support to.

If there are issues send me or post the save files and I will fix them, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=788225. Don't post here, post to http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=140665


  #67  
Old 03-24-2017, 05:08 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896623
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Exactly what got locked up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funks View Post
I had Corsair Link running and tried to run SIV - it locked up the machine.. Rebooted, uninstalled Corsair Link and was able to start up SIV..
Exactly what got locked up? I guess the CPUID SDK triggered the issue.

You could/should do SIV64X -DBGINI -DBGSDM > SIV_DBGOUT.log | more to generate a SIV debug log.

On what date did Franck give you the beta? ‎I have CPUZ 1.78.4 dated 03-‎Mar-‎2017 @ ‏‎11:25:32

Last edited by red-ray; 03-24-2017 at 05:11 AM.


  #68  
Old 03-24-2017, 07:56 AM
doudar doudar is offline
Registered User
doudar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Egypt
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 896650
doudar Reputation: 10
Default

any input ??

is this build has the problem of preventing HDDs from spinning down after x amount of minutes?


  #69  
Old 03-24-2017, 01:59 PM
Weedbreather Weedbreather is offline
Registered User
Weedbreather's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 896690
Weedbreather Reputation: 11
Default Corsair Link Software Update Version v4.6.0.86 did not detect my H80i

Corsair Link Software Update Version v4.6.0.86
Shows no devices!
My H80i is not detected!
I'm currently on windows 10 64 bit version 1607 build 14393.969.
It does for the very first time show my ram.
Guess I have to be happy with this trade off???

Please Corsair stop fooling around and get your act together!

Update
Fixed it myself using an old trick by removing the usb input device and redetecting it!
A shame this trick is again needed to properly detect my device, but so far it is working again.
Attached Images
File Type: png Schermopname (2).png (653.9 KB, 137 views)

Last edited by Weedbreather; 03-24-2017 at 02:28 PM.


  #70  
Old 03-24-2017, 08:42 PM
skizott skizott is offline
Registered User
skizott's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 896719
skizott Reputation: 10
Default Two RGB Fans' LEDs No Longer Working Correctly

Corsair Link v4.6.0.86
Windows 10 Pro x64 b1607

Summary: After upgrading Link to v4.6.0.86 and it updating the firmware on the Lighting Node Pro, two fans' LEDs are not longer working correctly.

Detailed Information:
Four LED strips connected to Lighting Node Pro LED 1 port
Five RGB fans were connected to the fan hub that is connected to the Lighting Node Pro LED 2 port
After upgrading Link from v4.5.0.55 to v4.6.0.86 and upgrading the firmware on the Lighting Node Pro, fan 4's first LED just flickers through colors while the other 11 LEDs remain off.
Fan 5's LED remain off.

Troubleshooting:
Shutdown and connect fans 4 and 5 to ports 1 and 2, repectively, on the fan hub and power up - no change in effect for these fans.

Uninstall Corsair Link software (and config files) and USB dongle driver.
Reboot.
Install Link v4.5.0.55
Reboot.
Define the strips and fans in Link for the Lighting Node Pro, apply. No change to the two fans' behavior.
Swap fans' 4 and 5 to port 5 and 4. Now, fan 4 (originally 5) has a single LED flickering and fan 5 (originally 4) has no LEDs illuminated.

Moved fan 4 to port 1 on the fan controller. The connected fan has just the one LED flickering through colors and all remaining fans' LEDs are not lit.

It definitely appears something occurred applying the firmware update that caused the fans connected to ports 4 and 5 in the fan controller to become corrupted or short out.

Lighting Node Pro Details:
Firmware Version: 0.2.54
Bootloader version: 0.2


The following post allowed me to get all RGB LED fans working again.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...7&postcount=17

Last edited by skizott; 03-25-2017 at 05:59 PM. Reason: Provide Workaround Information


  #71  
Old 03-24-2017, 11:32 PM
Charixfox Charixfox is offline
Doer of Things and Stuff
Charixfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 254
POST ID # = 896745
Charixfox Reputation: 19
Default

People with trouble on the new LNP Firmware can find help rolling back to the old firmware at http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...=166694&page=2 including a copy of the prior firmware file.


  #72  
Old 03-25-2017, 02:35 AM
Funks Funks is offline
Registered User
Funks's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 896752
Funks Reputation: 10
Default

AMD Ryzen users using AMD Raid Drivers will definitely have Service Startup issues with this new version due to a bug in the cpuid library used.

I just uninstalled AMD raid driver (switched back to AHCI) and the Corsair Windows Service is now starting up. CPUZ 1.78.3 also works again (with the AMD RAID driver, it would just lockup at 65% during startup).

The CPUZ bug is fixed on CPUZ 1.78.4 - hopefully you guys work with cpuid and use a newer version of the lib without the the problem.

Current issues with this version (Gigabyte AB350 GAMING 3 MOBO) that I noticed.

1) CPU RPM seems to be double of what the H110i pump is showing
2) Fan 2 is showing much higher FAN speed than what the BIOS and other monitoring tools are showing.
3) CPUID lib issue with AMD raid drivers (Corsair Monitoring Service fails to start).

Last edited by Funks; 03-25-2017 at 02:37 AM.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #73  
Old 03-25-2017, 11:39 AM
Sabrewulf Sabrewulf is offline
Registered User
Sabrewulf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 896801
Sabrewulf Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Sabrewulf Send a message via AIM to Sabrewulf Send a message via Yahoo to Sabrewulf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Add your full PC specs to your profile rather than posting some of them.

If you wish me to comment then create a new thread and post the same panels as are in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=874699.

Also post the SIV initial screen + [ SPD ] panels. Reading http://rh-software.com/Using%20SIV%2...20Hardware.pdf may help.

See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.
I went through that thread you linked. I'm giving up again. It's too much work for something that is supposed to be so simple. I blame Corsair for lack of development and fixing their buggy product.

As a consumer, I shouldn't have to go through all this BS just to get a damn LED to work. You might understand your software very well but to me I don't even know what these devices are and what they are supposed to be doing, so I am looking for a needle in a haystack every time. It's confusing, daunting and time consuming.

Edit: I added PC Specs to my profile. SM BUS IMC says 357khz and clicking the 100khz doesn't change it, so I am stuck on that part.


  #74  
Old 03-25-2017, 11:51 PM
Qqu Qqu is offline
Registered User
Qqu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 896851
Qqu Reputation: 10
Default

EVGA X99 FTW K and CMU64GX4M4C3000C15 Vengeance LED. Ram still cannot be controlled with CL. I am dismayed at Corsairs inability to get this software up and running properly and the only one who cares is red-ray and he isn't even an employee.

Is the software for your mice, keyboards and headsets like this?


  #75  
Old 03-26-2017, 03:46 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 896853
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused I keep wondering why X99 does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qqu View Post
EVGA X99 FTW K and CMU64GX4M4C3000C15 Vengeance LED. Ram still cannot be controlled with CL.
I keep wondering why X99 does not work and it would be good if you posted some SIV screen shots. What I need to check are the same panels as are in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=874699.

Please also post the SIV initial screen + [ SPD ] panels.

I suspect the issue may be that IMC SMBus writing is disabled on all the ASUS systems I have checkeched, maybe it not on EVGA boards.

I still can't figure out how Corsair managed to make LED DIMM control fail on AMD X370 + B350 systems .


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.