The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2019, 05:32 AM
Wingts96 Wingts96 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1023885
Wingts96 Reputation: 10
Default Virtuoso Headset

Howdy all, bought the Corsair Virtuoso headset today.
Plugged it into my Corsair ST100 headstand. The headset works but when I open CUE software it shows the headset but says not available.

I can't adjust anything and when I try to update the firmware it hangs at 0%. I have reinstalled the software 3 times, rebooted unplugged the dongle turned it on and off but nothing works.

Is there a step by step procedure for upgrading the firmware on the headset? CUE software is really making it so I never want to buy another Corsair product. It never works I had heaps of issues updating firmware on my k63 keyboard also.

Any help would be appreciated otherwise I guess I'm taking it back for a refund.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-14-2019, 02:14 PM
Corsair Notepad's Avatar
Corsair Notepad Corsair Notepad is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Notepad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 357
POST ID # = 1023915
Corsair Notepad Reputation: 10
Default

Try plugging it directly into your computer instead of the stand.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-14-2019, 04:48 PM
TheMaskedShadow TheMaskedShadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1023926
TheMaskedShadow Reputation: 10
Default

Is your ST100 connected directly to the computer?
If so, is it possible that you're plugged into a USB2 port that doesn't provide enough power?

I'm just curious since I have my Virtuoso dongle plugged on my ST100 with no issues while being plugged to the USB3 port of an old Asus Z87-A motherboard.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:14 AM
Wingts96 Wingts96 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1023987
Wingts96 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the reply people. I plugged the dongle and cord into the back of the pc instead of the stand and it updated the firmware and is now working.

Seems pointless to add usb slots on the corsair stand if you can't use it but least it's now working. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.