The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-31-2019, 05:19 PM
eisenb11 eisenb11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1016318
eisenb11 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi bud.. yet to see anyone mount 2 GPUs Vert in the 1000d.. don't think you have the room for it on the Vert PCI mount
I was toying with the idea of doing 2 vert mounts. I think it can be done so long as you only have 1 system in the 1000D. For the 2nd GPU, you would vert mount it with the 2 slots that were meant for the 2nd system that is further out. Since the Corsair PCI-E extender is super long, I'm thinking that it should be able to reach the 2nd card.

The 2 cards would be staggered instead of exactly aligned, but I think it would look pretty cool.

I'm only about 20% that I'll actually go dual GPU (maybe when the next GPU comes out, I'll keep my current one and go dual), but if I did that's how I would probably do it.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-01-2019, 01:54 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 1016352
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

you can do that but means you need to remove the cover for the itx IO. meaning you have an IO sized hole at the back of your case.. GPU would hide it.. mostly
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-01-2019, 03:05 PM
eisenb11 eisenb11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1016410
eisenb11 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
you can do that but means you need to remove the cover for the itx IO. meaning you have an IO sized hole at the back of your case.. GPU would hide it.. mostly
Ooh, good point, I didn't think about that.

Took a quick look just now and it looks like there is only a small area where the ITX cover overlaps the card slots. Nothing structural there (e.g. screw holes).

I imagine that this would be addressable by cutting a small square out of that bracket.

I might see later if that bracket is available as a spare part - may buy one to experiment with. If I can successfully mod one, it would be worth keeping that modded part around just in case... and if I fail to mod one - then I know not to bother with that in the future! ha ha
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-02-2019, 02:12 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 1016469
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eisenb11 View Post
I might see later if that bracket is available as a spare part - may buy one to experiment with.
they do... you could.. lol...

UK Store

https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/Catego...e/p/CC-8900168

US Store

https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego...e/p/CC-8900168

Good luck man.. and update us with progress :)..
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-02-2019, 07:33 PM
eisenb11 eisenb11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1016610
eisenb11 Reputation: 10
Default

Not sure what's up with Corsair's store... been trying to check out that bracket for 2 days. Keep getting stuck on a "loading" spinner with both Firefox and Chrome and Edge so I can't complete the checkout process.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:49 AM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
Registered User
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 66
POST ID # = 1017062
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwininger View Post
What's the length on your GPU? After all this, I'm not sure the FTW3 will fit...it may be too long for a vertical mount.
According to Gigabyte it's 290mm long. The FTW3 is 302mm, so it's a half an inch longer which isn't much, so they're fairly comparable on that. If you can trust Amazon at all, the weight of the Aorus is 3.1lbs while the FTW3 is 5lbs.

Like Zotty said, when they're mounted vertically you have a hell of a lot more support than you'd think just due to how the slots work and cantilever the cards weight into the whole case frame. The cards are also far stiffer length-wise than when they're laying down in traditional horizontal orientation. While the PCI slot is a helper, the sheer length and width of a video card in horizontal position is gonna make it sag (obviously) - but that's physically much harder to do when they're bracketed vertically.

Could the entire 1000d deform over time with the weight? I suppose it's possible, but I doubt it. That thing is sturdy.

Last edited by Zone55555; 09-06-2019 at 12:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.