The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2012, 01:04 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 606333
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default Corsair BETA Link 2.X is not working

So I have not been here in a while, decided to try out the new beta, which for me went from bad to worse. I have zero control over any fans "even the corsair" one with my h300. I was abel to control 4 fans at one point, not anymore. only one cooling fan shows up out of 8 and I can not controll that one. Now come on guys were going on a year, with out fan control. Im about ready to throw in the towel and ask for a refund. Now after trying V2 I cant even go back to 1.2.7 ugh.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-07-2012, 11:36 AM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 606448
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Same here. Link is once again a piece of trash. It's taken my $350 power supply and put it on par of the quality of a $99 power supply. What an awful experience. You can't control half the things you could in v1. And they haven't updated the beta in months. I guess they know its also a failure and just gave up.

Last edited by bee144; 10-08-2012 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-07-2012, 09:12 PM
Marz Marz is offline
Registered User
Marz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lilydale, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 606488
Marz Reputation: 10
Default

I have to agree with bee144.... While a great idea, it's been executed all wrong! I'm removing my Link and flogging it on Ebay, I might get half of what I paid for it if I'm lucky..... Just had enough of products that say they'll do this, this and this, but don't deliver when in use.....
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-07-2012, 09:51 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 606492
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

sorry to hear about your misfortune withe the product.
i have it in two systems
the one i installed first was a huge problem child from the get go
the 2nd has performed perfectly
why when both units are the same?
after lots of experimenting i figured why the difference
my first one there was lots of changes made,versions changed,different trials and errors,like many i tryed making things work better and better
the problem i found was a thorough cleaning of link is needed in order for a clean install to work properly
i was ready to throw it in the trash but now it works as its supposed to
my problem wasnt the links but my own fault for clogging it up with too much link
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:10 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 606557
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

wytnyt I just installed the link for first time on a fresh install of windows, so nothing should be conflicting. Its bare minium at the moment and still nothing working right, not even the corsair fans! I cant justify spending money on new corsair fans when, when I purcahased it nowhere did it say "compatible with". Now I wouldnt spend the money on corsair fans either since they don't work as well, at least for me. I would think a year into the product some MAJOR progres would have been made. Maybe in the future Corsair should be specific in saying which fans the linke will work with befor people buy the product. I would have rather seen more fan controll then a nicer gui. The time spent on the GUI would have been better spent on fixing the fan controll issues.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-08-2012, 12:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 606579
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry that it is not working for you but can you post a screen shot of the Device Options page?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-08-2012, 07:19 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 606709
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
wytnyt I just installed the link for first time on a fresh install of windows, so nothing should be conflicting. Its bare minium at the moment and still nothing working right, not even the corsair fans! I cant justify spending money on new corsair fans when, when I purcahased it nowhere did it say "compatible with". Now I wouldnt spend the money on corsair fans either since they don't work as well, at least for me. I would think a year into the product some MAJOR progres would have been made. Maybe in the future Corsair should be specific in saying which fans the linke will work with befor people buy the product. I would have rather seen more fan controll then a nicer gui. The time spent on the GUI would have been better spent on fixing the fan controll issues.
in no way did i mean to imply this is what your doing but that i had and possibly offer another perspective on different problems.
i was ready to rma my unit and a total clean job was a last ditch effort that just happen to work for me
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-09-2012, 04:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 606903
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We will be releasing a new version of the software; and as soon as it gets posted I will post a notice.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:49 PM
bee144 bee144 is offline
Registered User
bee144's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 135
POST ID # = 607121
bee144 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
in no way did i mean to imply this is what your doing but that i had and possibly offer another perspective on different problems.
i was ready to rma my unit and a total clean job was a last ditch effort that just happen to work for me
What did you do for your "clean" install? I'll try anything at this point.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:59 AM
Marz Marz is offline
Registered User
Marz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lilydale, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 607193
Marz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We will be releasing a new version of the software; and as soon as it gets posted I will post a notice.
Is this "new version of the software" going to be a public release or another beta we have to test???
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-11-2012, 08:56 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 607204
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Im kinda confused what a clean install is. Th op say once v2 software and firmware is installed you can not go back. I just did a clean install of windows and then started right off with installing v2, dont think it could be much cleaner, but hey if you have a different method, please share. I do know that I was abel to controll more fans wth 1.2.7 then with v2, not even is my corsair cooling block being recognized.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:02 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 607207
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok here it is
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (141.1 KB, 207 views)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-11-2012, 11:31 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 607220
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

robandcathy
I am sorry you had trouble but did you post before on the make and model of fans you had installed?
And with 8 fans you would need to use 2 cooling nodes, I only see one or are you putting two fans using a splitter?
Have you tried the fans one at a time and or tried to unplug the Corsair Link from the USB and cycle the system on and off then reconnect the LINK?

Marz,
We release beta versions of the software to help provide the best possible software, you do not have to use the beta versions if you dont want to...
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 10-11-2012 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:08 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 607311
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bee144 View Post
What did you do for your "clean" install? I'll try anything at this point.
bee
before i added link to this system i had installed loads of programs such as asus suite,speedfan,realtemp,to just name a few.i tryed reinstalling link but same mixed results
i reinstalled windows to a cleaned drive and redid link.i havent went past link 1.25 as that works in both my builds
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:56 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 607349
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Corsair LINK version 2.1.1 is out, Just for your information.

Corsair Link Dashboard V2 Software Update (Version 2.1.1)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.