The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:39 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 566348
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default Whats the difference between?

I have 2 cpu temps, one called cpu1 temp and the other is h100 3:temp 4, so which one is the correct temp of my cpu?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:43 PM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 566349
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

Apparently cpu1 temp is reported by your motherboard BIOS (from the CPU itself), h100 3:temp 4 sounds like a sensor in the h100 (as the address is apparently through the h100).
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-09-2012, 07:51 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 566351
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

so I should probably set the h100 fans to match the temp I want that the bios reads, I would think the bios is more accurate, there is a 10 degree celcius difference between the two, ugh
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:27 PM
Ensor Ensor is offline
Registered User
Ensor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 566352
Ensor Reputation: 10
Default

Or you may want to figure out exactly WHERE that sensor in the H100 is located. If it's too much of a difference, perhaps the thermal contact between your cooler and the CPU is not optimal.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-09-2012, 08:58 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 566362
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Thank You for your response
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-09-2012, 09:06 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 566364
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You need to see what port you have the Cooler connected to but it should be connected to CPU_FAN and if you have the fans connected to the Cooler you cannot change the fan speed. You can however set the Fan speed in the profile you set in Corsair Link but anything you change in the BIOS will not change any setting for the Cooler as it gets its power directly from the PSU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 03-12-2012 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-09-2012, 10:04 PM
Kl2amer Kl2amer is offline
Registered user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 566396
Kl2amer Reputation: 10
Default

The temp on your h100 is the temp of your coolant, not your processor.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:49 AM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 566467
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You need to see what port you have the Cooler connected to but it should be connected to CPU_FAN and if you have the fans connected to the Cooler you cannot change the fan speed. You can however set the Fan speed in the profile you set i Corsair Link but anything you change in the BIOS will not change any setting for the Cooler as it gets its power directly from the PSU.
That brings up an interesting question. Does the BIOS settings for the CPU fan speed have any bearing on the Link? I understand that the BIOS settings cannot control the H100 fan speeds since they are powered via the Molex plug on the H100

But could the BIOS CPU fan settings somehow be interfering with the Link working properly?

Just a thought. Has this been tested thoroughly?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:36 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 566482
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You need to see what port you have the Cooler connected to but it should be connected to CPU_FAN and if you have the fans connected to the Cooler you cannot change the fan speed. You can however set the Fan speed in the profile you set i Corsair Link but anything you change in the BIOS will not change any setting for the Cooler as it gets its power directly from the PSU.
I do not have cooler hooked up to cpu fan, and still can change the fan speed via dashboard, but only the corsair fans.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-10-2012, 12:37 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 566483
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Excited

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kl2amer View Post
The temp on your h100 is the temp of your coolant, not your processor.
Thank You now that makes sense
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-10-2012, 10:33 PM
randolla randolla is offline
Registered User
randolla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 161
POST ID # = 566572
randolla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
I do not have cooler hooked up to cpu fan, and still can change the fan speed via dashboard, but only the corsair fans.
The correct installation is to have the small three pin plug on the H100 plugged into the CPU header on the motherboard. I think this is to keep your computer from freaking out and thinking there is no fan on the CPU.

Anyone else have an idea?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-12-2012, 04:46 PM
SpDFre@k's Avatar
SpDFre@k SpDFre@k is offline
Its all about the caps
SpDFre@k's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Hardware Cave
Posts: 472
POST ID # = 566767
SpDFre@k Reputation: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randolla View Post
That brings up an interesting question. Does the BIOS settings for the CPU fan speed have any bearing on the Link? I understand that the BIOS settings cannot control the H100 fan speeds since they are powered via the Molex plug on the H100

But could the BIOS CPU fan settings somehow be interfering with the Link working properly?

Just a thought. Has this been tested thoroughly?
The BIOS settings only apply to the fan headers on the MB itself. Corsair Link only takes 12v from the PSU itself and is not effected at all by the MB settings. the one piece of the puzzle that does plug back into the MB is H80/H100 tach output. That was done to try to eliminate the "CPU Fan Error" message on most MB's and does not affect the pump speed at all.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.