The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2020, 09:20 PM
capricorn123290 capricorn123290 is offline
Registered User
capricorn123290's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1062019
capricorn123290 Reputation: 10
Default Temp sensor issue

the temperature sensor is plugged into port 1 on the commander pro and it is the only sensor plugged in. I am unable to set custom fan curves for the pump as it says that I need to plug the sensor into port one (it is). the commander pro is showing a temperature on the commander pro status screen along with the three voltages 3.3,5 and 12v. I take this to mean that it is indeed reading the sensor.

Is there something I'm missing to get it to recognize the temp probe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2020, 09:23 PM
capricorn123290 capricorn123290 is offline
Registered User
capricorn123290's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1062021
capricorn123290 Reputation: 10
Default

for the XD5 pump if I wasn't' clear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2020, 10:37 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12,309
POST ID # = 1062026
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 122
Default

It seems like you are stuck in the Hydro X “tuning”. The custom curves don’t care what you pick for the sensor and it doesn’t have to be in slot 1.

Performance tab, click + to create a new curve. A graph will appear below. In the Sensor drop menu, scroll until you find Commander Pro Temp #1. Now set the temp/speed points. Don’t forget to apply the curve to the pump. Both will be yellow when active.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2020, 05:15 AM
capricorn123290 capricorn123290 is offline
Registered User
capricorn123290's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1062044
capricorn123290 Reputation: 10
Default

That got it! I didn't realize that I had to add another curve as I thought something was not reading. I was going of the fact that I couldn't use the presets. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.