The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 02-04-2017, 01:39 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 889898
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by jk1 View Post
hey guys i have a small problemm i need to download c link again but i cant the two stripes while downloading dont fillup in the zip data if i open it
I can't figure out what is happening, attach a screen shot showing the message.

How big is the Corsair-LINK-Installer-v4.3.0.154.zip file, attach the properties panel.

The download link is http://softwaredownloads.corsair.com...v4.3.0.154.zip


  #182  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:16 AM
Weuliss Weuliss is offline
Registered User
Weuliss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 889967
Weuliss Reputation: 10
Default

===CL4 Control & Task Manager(System Freeze)===
CorsairLink4.Service (32bit) 15% CPU = (Kernel Mode CPU .... = 100% / 250% Latest Kernel
System Information Viewer (x64) 10-15% CPU = (Kernel Mode CPU .... = 100% / 250% Latest Kernel

Stable system
SMB Bus + SMBus and ISA Locks + STC Info

"System specs" updated
P.S.: Wait -> System Freeze
Attached Images
File Type: png 001.png (692.2 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png 002.png (707.3 KB, 95 views)
File Type: png 003.png (697.7 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png 004.png (673.9 KB, 91 views)
File Type: png 005.png (681.5 KB, 93 views)
File Type: png SMB Bus.png (32.3 KB, 82 views)
File Type: png SMBus and ISA Locks.png (42.6 KB, 504 views)
File Type: png STC Info.png (45.9 KB, 59 views)

Last edited by Weuliss; 02-05-2017 at 01:14 PM.


  #183  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:26 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 889969
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Not enough information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weuliss View Post
First you need to add your PC specs to your profile as without these there is a severe limit to what I can deduce. It would also be handy if you posted the initial SIV screen.

To me it looks like the CLink4Service is spinning mainly in kernel mode and using all the CPU time it can get. Again the SIV initial screen generated when this is happening would tell me more. Press [Main] and both screens will show.

I wonder if the SMBus is locked up, post Menu->System->SMB Bus + Menu->Help->SMBus Locks so I can check and Menu->Edit->STC Info so I can see which SIV threads are using all the CPU time.

BTW .PNG work better than .JPG for screen shots.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-05-2017 at 09:36 AM.


  #184  
Old 02-05-2017, 03:45 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890032
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down I suspect you are running ASUS AI Suite, are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weuliss View Post
Given that the ASUS WMI ACPI global mutex exits I suspect you are running ASIS AI Suite, are you?

If so this is likely to be the root cause of your issues. Corsair specify that Corsair Link and ASUS AI Suite should not be used at the same time and I specify this for SIV. It's OK to run CL4 + SIV at the same time as they interlock access to the hardware , but AI Suite totally fails to do this . See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141037 for why ASUS AI Suite causes issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Q: Corsair Link and ASUS AI Suite don’t seem to work together. What’s up with that?
A: Corsair Link and ASUS AI Suite frequently monitor the same devices in your system. Because of this, they can conflict with one another and cause the other to lock up or be unstable. Please exit out of AI Suite completely before using Corsair Link, and vice-versa.
BTW if you just edit an existing post I may well not notice you have done this and advise you to create a new post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weuliss View Post
P.S.: Wait -> System Freeze
Post two SIV initial screen shots, the 1st when the system is working and the 2nd when it freezes so I can see how the CPU plots have changed.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-05-2017 at 03:50 PM.


  #185  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:22 AM
Weuliss Weuliss is offline
Registered User
Weuliss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 890080
Weuliss Reputation: 10
Default

Al Suite 3 + Corsair Link 4.2.4.25

P.S.: I use google translator
Attached Images
File Type: png Al Suite 3.png (232.9 KB, 94 views)
File Type: png Stable system.png (61.1 KB, 114 views)
File Type: png System Freeze.png (82.8 KB, 118 views)
File Type: png System Freeze 2.png (82.0 KB, 121 views)
File Type: png STC Info (System Freeze).png (145.7 KB, 82 views)
File Type: png STC Info (System Freeze 2).png (148.1 KB, 88 views)
File Type: png STC Info (System Freeze 3).png (146.3 KB, 73 views)
File Type: png SMB Bus (System Freeze).png (129.0 KB, 98 views)
File Type: png SMBus and ISA Locks (System Freeze).png (145.0 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by Weuliss; 02-06-2017 at 05:30 AM.


  #186  
Old 02-06-2017, 06:21 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890083
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down It's you own fault!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weuliss View Post
Al Suite 3 + Corsair Link 4.2.4.25
You must not use Al Suite 3 + Corsair Link 4.2.4.25 at the same time .

This will not work and if you choose to do this then this is exactly the type issue you will get from time to time .

I specified this in my previous post so why are you still doing this?

There is no way I can help you and you need to decide which of the two programs you wish to use. You cannot use both at the same time!

You can confirm this by asking Corsair via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp

Last edited by red-ray; 02-06-2017 at 06:23 AM.


  #187  
Old 02-06-2017, 06:24 AM
Weuliss Weuliss is offline
Registered User
Weuliss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 890085
Weuliss Reputation: 10
Default

Recommend not to use Al Suite 3?
Delete "Al Suite 3"?
I want to reinstall Windows

Last edited by Weuliss; 02-06-2017 at 06:29 AM.


  #188  
Old 02-06-2017, 09:06 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890103
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Yes, uninstall AI Suite if you intend to use CL4 or SIV

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weuliss View Post
  1. Recommend not to use Al Suite 3?
  2. Delete "Al Suite 3"?
  3. I want to reinstall Windows
  1. If you are using CL4 I strongly recommend not to even install AI Suite let alone run it.
  2. Yes, I recommend you uninstall AI Suite if you intend to use CL4 and specify you should do this if you wish to use SIV (I can't specify this for CL4 as it's not my software, if it was I would).
  3. I gather the AI Suite uninstaller does not fully remove AI Suite. Given this if you reinstall Windows do a clean (not update) installation and don't install AI Suite.
Reading from http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=886380 you should see SpeedyV had no end of issues 'till AI Suite was removed.

Note that running all of AIDA64 + CL4 (4.2.4.25 or later) + CPUZ/HWM + HWiNFO + SIV at the same time should be fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
07/20/2016 - Corsair Link Software Update Version 4.2.4.25

Changelog:
  • Fixed interlocking of access to Corsair devices for third-party applications

Last edited by red-ray; 02-06-2017 at 02:47 PM.


  #189  
Old 02-07-2017, 05:36 AM
st.batuhan st.batuhan is offline
Registered User
st.batuhan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 890232
st.batuhan Reputation: 10
Default

Hi folks,

I've started to change my system. Using p67a-gd65 msi, i5 2500k, h100i gtx, gtx1060 high power 650w psu etc.

I ordered G.Skilll tridentz rgb 16gb memory and i7 7700k. Also i'm gonna buy msi z270 m7. So planning to change psu too when summer comes. Gonna use hx series but there is a little problem:

Can i use h100i gtx and hx series psu with link without commander? There is lots of onboard usb headers. So can i plug 2 of them to different ones and then operate them on windows? Do i have to buy commander? I saw the answer but i have to be sure. ( Also on FAQ h100i mentioned but i guess we cannot use duplex on h100i gtx? )

And the other problem. Why there is no support on link software? Latest release is on september and also that i cannot configure freely rgb's on h100i? I was able to do more before (when using v1 and 3.x software, then rma and change to gtx and happy for it) What are the plans for the next update?


  #190  
Old 02-07-2017, 06:16 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890243
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. With so many questiond number them!

Quote:
Originally Posted by st.batuhan View Post
  1. Can i use h100i gtx and hx series psu with link without commander? There is lots of onboard usb headers.
  2. So can i plug 2 of them to different ones and then operate them on windows?
  3. Do i have to buy commander? I saw the answer but i have to be sure.
  4. Also on FAQ h100i mentioned but i guess we cannot use duplex on h100i gtx?
  5. And the other problem. Why there is no support on link software?
  6. Latest release is on september and also that i cannot configure freely rgb's on h100i?
  7. I was able to do more before (when using v1 and 3.x software, then rma and change to gtx and happy for it)
  8. What are the plans for the next update?
  1. Yes, this should be fine
  2. Yes, this should be fine
  3. No
  4. The H100i and H100iGTX are totally different and the H100iGTX can't even be connected to a CL Mini (what you call a commander).
  5. Corsair lack professional diligence, you can ask via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp but the answers are often sub-optimal, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=889657
  6. It should be able to, why do you think it can't?
  7. The H100iGTX firmware is silly and can do less than the H100i firmware, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=795986
  8. Corsair rarely if ever specify when there will be a new release.


  #191  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:21 AM
st.batuhan st.batuhan is offline
Registered User
st.batuhan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 890257
st.batuhan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. Yes, this should be fine
  2. Yes, this should be fine
  3. No
  4. The H100i and H100iGTX are totally different and the H100iGTX can't even be connected to a CL Mini (what you call a commander).
  5. Corsair lack professional diligence, you can ask via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp but the answers are often sub-optimal, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=889657
  6. It should be able to, why do you think it can't?
  7. The H100iGTX firmware is silly and can do less than the H100i firmware, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=795986
  8. Corsair rarely if ever specify when there will be a new release.
Thank you so much for quick reply and with ordering my questions. I will notice that next time.

[1] That question 6 actually part of question 7 so that i cannot change my light freely with temperature change or rainbow or color cycle or with the rythm of the music etc... But you answered that partially.
[2] So is there any hope? I'd like to see a sdk for entegrating to other lights.
[3] Maybe we can sync with mystic light from msi or aura from asus?

Last edited by st.batuhan; 02-07-2017 at 07:49 AM.


  #192  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:27 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890259
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down Oh no you haven't

Quote:
Originally Posted by st.batuhan View Post
I will notice that next time.
Oh no you haven't , edit your post


  #193  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:33 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890264
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea 3 out of 4 could do better and also use [list=1]

Quote:
Originally Posted by st.batuhan View Post
Thank you so much for quick reply and with ordering my questions. I will notice that next time.

[1] That question 6 actually part of question 7 so that i cannot change my light freely with temperature change or rainbow or color cycle or with the rythm of the music etc... But you answered that partially.
[2] So is there any hope?
[3] I'd like to see a sdk for entegrating to other lights.
[4] Maybe we can sync with mystic light from msi or aura from asus?
  1. Only if Corsair do as they said they may do in the post I linked to. Basically any Asetek cooler is a downgrade firmware wise from a CoolIT cooler as the firmware has far less functionality. I further feel my reply to the linked post specifies this.
  2. RMA the Asetek H100iGTX for a CoolIT H110i.
  3. There has never been a CL SDK, but there has been on and off talk about one for years. Even if there was a CL SDK I would not touch it with a barge pole as CL4 is only 32-bit, fails to handle power transitions correctly, does excessive TCP transfers, uses excessive CPU time, is poorly implemented and I suspect the design is naive.
  4. Maybe, but I advise you not to hold your breath waiting for any CL4 changes. There may also be locking issues see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=141037.

Last edited by red-ray; 02-07-2017 at 10:57 AM.


  #194  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:56 AM
st.batuhan st.batuhan is offline
Registered User
st.batuhan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 890524
st.batuhan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
[*] RMA the Asetek H100iGTX for a CoolIT H110i.
  1. Hmm well will they change it definitely?
  2. Isn't it an upgrade so they will not i guess :/


  #195  
Old 02-09-2017, 04:58 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 890528
red-ray Reputation: 81
Wink Time will tell - Is the H100iGTX an RMA or New?

Quote:
Originally Posted by st.batuhan View Post
  1. Hmm well will they change it definitely?
  2. Isn't it an upgrade so they will not i guess :/
  1. Maybe, I answered the question as to what would enable the missing functionality to by restored.
  2. I don't know if the H100iGTX was a H100i RMA or new. If it was an RMA then it is has downgraded firmware and a H110i would remedy this. If it's new then you should have researched more before buying it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
If Corsair were sensible they would release the CoolIT based H100iGT.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.