The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-12-2011, 06:13 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488975
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

"Edit"

And forgot, can one Emulate Virtual Surround with the HS1A? Im not talking about -any- of the "biggie" Dolby features, just the "Dolby Headphone" setting? It appear to sound just like as if you are using a... random headset and then you turn on "Virtual Surround" in the Realtek control panel, or windows own version under "Sounds".
Is there any difference between those three?
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-14-2011, 02:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 489149
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are looking into this at this time with the software engineers now and if there is an update available we will post one. But its not clear at this time what is the cause of the problems you have posted. We suspect some type of conflict with other software and that takes time to duplicate and work out a solution. I would suggest talking with our customer service and they can help you directly with the RMA. Or call in and ask for me I will be happy to help you personally. You can use skype to call the 888 number and choose option 2 then just ask for Ram Guy.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-14-2011, 03:00 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 489150
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
And I would never RMA it through your service as that would take several weeks, shipping to NL then they have to 'test' the headset and it would probably be lying in a Queue for a while, and then either ship it back or send a new one.
You wouldn't have to wait for testing, because as soon as they get it they'd send the replacement out.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 02-14-2011, 08:35 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 489210
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
You wouldn't have to wait for testing, because as soon as they get it they'd send the replacement out.
Are you sure? Cause when you send an item to a retailer because of an issue, they test it out, if they find no issues, they send it back plus the transporting and a "test" fee.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 02-15-2011, 04:56 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 489389
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Corsair's not a retailer. Double checked that info right from Ram Guy to be safe.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 02-15-2011, 05:00 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 489390
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
Cause when you send an item to a retailer because of an issue, they test it out, if they find no issues, they send it back plus the transporting and a "test" fee.
We have no test fees.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:38 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 489425
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Corsair's not a retailer. Double checked that info right from Ram Guy to be safe.
No, but retailers do test things out or send the product to a third party like Anovo for Cellphones in sweden.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 02-17-2011, 02:11 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 489735
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

I contacted INET.se from which I purchased the headset.
They reject the RMA and claim its a matter of the "14 day .. buyback?"

So they wont do **** about it.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 02-17-2011, 07:17 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 489802
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We had suggested that you submit the RMA request directly with us, by using the link on the left.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 02-17-2011, 10:57 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 489850
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We had suggested that you submit the RMA request directly with us, by using the link on the left.
And thus, paying half the price of what the headset would cost as new, which means, I might just aswell buy the HS1A or another brand directly. Otherwise, it would just be a loss for me.

And its not really an issue with the headset, but with the drivers and software.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 02-18-2011, 04:48 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 489981
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We had suggested that you submit the RMA request directly with us, by using the link on the left.
And another thing is, windows sounds, like opening a folder and such, usually never make any sound with this headset. Sometimes it does, but mostly not.

And RAM GUY, answer me this.

If I RMA through you, will I have to pay for the shipping or not? I.e. 30 euro to NL and back?
If so, then why would anyone do it through your RMA?
It should be free as the issue is with you corsair and not the consumer.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 02-20-2011, 10:17 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 490174
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Its funny.
I plugged in the headset without the driver installed.
And it works fine, no frikkin left & right switching, no balance issues.
Nothings wrong other than the "dolby" features not being there.

So it MUST be related to your drivers.
Because, the headset still uses the soundcard to produce sound, does it not?
Because I highly doubt onboard cards will deliver sound to USB devices.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:16 AM
vohk vohk is offline
Registered User
vohk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 490490
vohk Reputation: 10
Default

Thank God! Been searching everywhere for this..

I have the exact same problem. HS1 USB headset, usually set in 7.1 mode. Lately I've been playing a lot of ArmA 2 MP with Teamspeak 3 running in the background, and I have to restart the device (and ergo the game) several times a night. I'll be minding my own business and suddenly the L and R channels swap (possibly the F/R ones as well, but not quite sure on that). It seems to often, but not always, be preceded by a few pops or crackles. It's not just the game either: all audio sources do the same thing. No apparent trigger either.

I am also of the opinion that a RMA would be a waste of time. Even if Corsair has an industry leading system it's still a royal pain, and this just screams software problem not hardware failure. Getting another unit with the same firmware is not going to solve the problem.

Has there been any progress on a fix? I love the headset, but this is a rather serious flaw for my purposes.

edit: Just feeling the need to emphasize that I have only had this occur while using Teamspeak 3(or a similar program) and a full screen game. A game running with an audio player does not trigger the bug, nor do multiple concurrent games or a single one. I havn't spent a significant amount of time with only TS open, but on it's own it doesn't seem to cause the problem either. Checking or unchecking 'let applications take exclusive control over this device' has no effect. Maybe something to do with multiple programs attempting to send positional audio?

Last edited by vohk; 02-23-2011 at 04:25 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 02-23-2011, 05:14 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 490575
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vohk View Post
Thank God! Been searching everywhere for this..

I have the exact same problem. HS1 USB headset, usually set in 7.1 mode. Lately I've been playing a lot of ArmA 2 MP with Teamspeak 3 running in the background, and I have to restart the device (and ergo the game) several times a night. I'll be minding my own business and suddenly the L and R channels swap (possibly the F/R ones as well, but not quite sure on that). It seems to often, but not always, be preceded by a few pops or crackles. It's not just the game either: all audio sources do the same thing. No apparent trigger either.

I am also of the opinion that a RMA would be a waste of time. Even if Corsair has an industry leading system it's still a royal pain, and this just screams software problem not hardware failure. Getting another unit with the same firmware is not going to solve the problem.

Has there been any progress on a fix? I love the headset, but this is a rather serious flaw for my purposes.

edit: Just feeling the need to emphasize that I have only had this occur while using Teamspeak 3(or a similar program) and a full screen game. A game running with an audio player does not trigger the bug, nor do multiple concurrent games or a single one. I havn't spent a significant amount of time with only TS open, but on it's own it doesn't seem to cause the problem either. Checking or unchecking 'let applications take exclusive control over this device' has no effect. Maybe something to do with multiple programs attempting to send positional audio?
If I try to fraps, it directly swaps left with right, if I fraps then again for 1 second it goes back to normal if I am lucky.

But I have no idea what may trigger it other than that, I have played games without fraps, without skype, without mumble, without winamp, without MSN, without ****in steam. And it occurs still!
And yes, front and rear also appear to switch.

I am now about to RMA this headset, but the thing is, my retailer inet.se will have to "test" or "recreate" the issue for up to 10 days, if they find no issue, I will have to pay them 350 kr (35€)
Its not really "easy" to recreate when one does not know what causes it.

But Im highly sure its software related. As if the driver somehow conflict with something else.
And corsair wont do crap about anything, the "driver" came out around summer 2010. And they appear to do nothing about it either.
Great support, not really.
They rather replace the hardware and possibly lose money, rather than fixing the software or atleast try to.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 02-23-2011, 09:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 490624
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Hamza, we are still looking into it but unable to duplicate the results. Would you be able to disconnect all your USB devices except the HS1, mouse and keyboard, and let us know if you are still able to duplicate the same issue? Since you have already tried disabling the onboard soundcard and uninstalled the driver we can rule out the idea that the onboard audio is conflicting with our driver. Let's see if it's a USB priority issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.