The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2018, 06:54 PM
Darkness1015 Darkness1015 is offline
Registered User
Darkness1015's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 982625
Darkness1015 Reputation: 17
Default No rainbows/etc on lock/logout/bootup for Vengeance RGB right ?

I saw the FAQ, but just want to confirm before I purchase?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-30-2018, 12:50 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 982894
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Correct, you can have a hardware profile (make sure you enable SPD Write in the BIOS).
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-30-2018, 08:32 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,354
POST ID # = 982932
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

To do this....
  1. In iCUE you would not apply any lighting effects to the ram. meaning they are off,
  2. Then you would enable 'Full software control' in the settings tab for the ram.
  3. Then apply your effect to the Ram.


This would mean that when iCUE is running You would have effects.. when not running the ram would not be lit. so locked/sleep/hibernate/off = no Ram Lighting ;)..

Hope this helps Buddy.

Last edited by Zotty; 11-30-2018 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:23 AM
ilucha ilucha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 983515
ilucha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
To do this....
  1. In iCUE you would not apply any lighting effects to the ram. meaning they are off,
  2. Then you would enable 'Full software control' in the settings tab for the ram.
  3. Then apply your effect to the Ram.


This would mean that when iCUE is running You would have effects.. when not running the ram would not be lit. so locked/sleep/hibernate/off = no Ram Lighting ;)..

Hope this helps Buddy.

Hey, as you are mentioning it:
How come my 2 RAM (Vengenace RGB PRO) modules are glowing white when I put my PC into standby (not sure what it is called, in Win10 you got 3 options: turning PC completely off, restart and standby).

iCUE is active and working (and full control is enabled) when PC is turned on but when I put it in standby they don't turn off but stay white.
This is very interesting, because before I reinstalled Win10 Pro (that was 3 days ago) the RAM would turn off when I put my PC into standby.

NO, I did not change any settings in BIOS before or after the Windows installation so I can not imagine it has something to do with it (I can be wrong though).

Any clues?

Edit:

newest iCUE, newest BIOS, newest FW for RAM

Last edited by ilucha; 12-04-2018 at 08:28 AM. Reason: additional infos
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,142
POST ID # = 983516
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilucha View Post
Hey, as you are mentioning it:
How come my 2 RAM (Vengenace RGB PRO) modules are glowing white when I put my PC into standby (not sure what it is called, in Win10 you got 3 options: turning PC completely off, restart and standby).

iCUE is active and working (and full control is enabled) when PC is turned on but when I put it in standby they don't turn off but stay white.
This is very interesting, because before I reinstalled Win10 Pro (that was 3 days ago) the RAM would turn off when I put my PC into standby.

NO, I did not change any settings in BIOS before or after the Windows installation so I can not imagine it has something to do with it (I can be wrong though).

Any clues?

Edit:

newest iCUE, newest BIOS, newest FW for RAM
What did you set the Hardware Profile for the RAM to before switching to full software control mode?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:57 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,354
POST ID # = 983518
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What did you set the Hardware Profile for the RAM to before switching to full software control mode?
^^ this...


it needs to be showing as not lit before you apply full software control buddy,
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-05-2018, 02:33 AM
ilucha ilucha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 983705
ilucha Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What did you set the Hardware Profile for the RAM to before switching to full software control mode?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
^^ this...


it needs to be showing as not lit before you apply full software control buddy,
I think you guys are right... this time after installing iCUE I was surprised where my profiles for my RAM went and created a new effect before I realized I did not turn on "full access". AFAIK I did not create any profiles (in non full access mode) the last time and that is why the LEDs on the RAM turned off when in standby.

So I deleted the profiles I created before turning on full access and will reply tomorrow when I'm at home.

Thanks guys for the quick reply though

Edit:---------------------------------------

Apparently you guys were right. After deleting the profiles from non-full-access the RAM goes to sleep with all the LEDs off.

One more question: Is it possible to save a profile the RAM while iCUE is not running?
Basically giving the RAM a standard mode while iCUE is not running e.g. when the PC is booting or something along those lines.

Last edited by ilucha; 12-06-2018 at 07:18 AM. Reason: feedback
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.