The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 31 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:41 AM
greeny2010's Avatar
greeny2010 greeny2010 is offline
Registered User
greeny2010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 555604
greeny2010 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masaiman View Post
3rd Time lucky! - Managed to update to 1.05.08. Got a bit worried during the update as the screen on the pod was flickering but was fine after the update.
Using a 32 bits Win7 for the update?
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:02 PM
DKizzy DKizzy is offline
Registered User
DKizzy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 556240
DKizzy Reputation: 10
Default

Add me to the list, simply put this software was not designed to run on x64. I tried program compatibility as suggested by another user to no avail. I am going to connect to my netbook with xp next and see what happens.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 01-20-2012, 10:34 PM
greeny2010's Avatar
greeny2010 greeny2010 is offline
Registered User
greeny2010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 556249
greeny2010 Reputation: 10
Default

Did you guys having the usb connector looking shaky? I'm having loose connection with the usb connector. It's not a tight fix.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 02-04-2012, 06:18 PM
Cro Mag Cro Mag is offline
Registered User
Cro Mag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 559724
Cro Mag Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greeny2010 View Post
Did you guys having the usb connector looking shaky? I'm having loose connection with the usb connector. It's not a tight fix.
yes, i have seen this as well. After a closer look at the mini usb cable connection on the inside, there is a plastic piece where the contacts sit on. You will see the plastic seems to come in different thickness. I have 2 usb cables laying around, one has a thin plastic under the contacts and the other has a thicker maybe twice as thick that fits nice and snug like a usb should feel while the other feels very loose.

As for the thread topic, I also can not update my firmware (currently 1.05.06A) for my sp-2500. I also have windows 7 x64 and it just fails on the install of the update software.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 02-04-2012, 09:04 PM
greeny2010's Avatar
greeny2010 greeny2010 is offline
Registered User
greeny2010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 559740
greeny2010 Reputation: 10
Default

There is a complete silence on the updating problem face by the many owners of the SP2500 and nothing on this matter from the support department. I don't like to RMA back the item as the freight charges can murder me (I'm from Asia)

Corsair - where are you
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 02-05-2012, 05:39 AM
Babydreamz Babydreamz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 559798
Babydreamz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greeny2010 View Post
There is a complete silence on the updating problem face by the many owners of the SP2500 and nothing on this matter from the support department. I don't like to RMA back the item as the freight charges can murder me (I'm from Asia)

Corsair - where are you
Agree with above.
Hope Corsair can come with a solution to this problem quickly.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 560297
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We are looking into this now sorry it is taking some time to work it out. But if you are not having a problem I would not worry about the update. It will not have any impact on their functionality. But if you do have an issue then please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace the POD just explain the issue in the problem description.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 02-17-2012, 04:22 PM
ymmoth ymmoth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 562427
ymmoth Reputation: 10
Default Update

Have the same problem as all the above, is this that impossible to solve Corsair??? no matter what the tech guys says,there IS a problem here. At least give us some feedback on this issue..
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 02-25-2012, 03:42 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 563838
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

We have identified the problem and a new update will be posted next week. It was actually an issue with the extraction utility used to create the .exe when using a 64 Bit O.S.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:07 PM
NewOrder NewOrder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 564723
NewOrder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We have identified the problem and a new update will be posted next week. It was actually an issue with the extraction utility used to create the .exe when using a 64 Bit O.S.
Hi!

Is it released yet?
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 03-01-2012, 03:57 PM
kruppin kruppin is offline
Registered User
kruppin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 564924
kruppin Reputation: 10
Default

Isn't it time to add some features also? I mean, sp2500 been out for quite some time now, and the only fix is "sub unmute" and languge. At the very least you could've added some EQs. I myself would like to have a real EQ, so I can set it as I like. Should be possible to set with one button, if not then you could make the presets with your computer then inject into an update.
And also, maybe more importantly, it would be nice to be able to change between headset and spekers with a button. I mean, it's aimed for gamers (with headsets).. Needing to take the headset cable out every time is going to break the cable or connector sooner rather then later. Or is there some hardware limitation that makes this impossible?

Or maybe you could make the code open source so the community can add what it like. (But if one installs custom FW the warranty is void, ofc) But I guess that's not going to happen. :p Well, still love the sp2500, but would like to love it even more. :D
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 03-03-2012, 05:08 AM
greeny2010's Avatar
greeny2010 greeny2010 is offline
Registered User
greeny2010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 565212
greeny2010 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
We have identified the problem and a new update will be posted next week. It was actually an issue with the extraction utility used to create the .exe when using a 64 Bit O.S.
It's March and still no status on this update you mentioned?

Never expect such service from Corsair
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 03-03-2012, 05:26 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,190
POST ID # = 565213
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The updater goes online to get updates. Have you run it and seen if it's grabbed anything new?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 03-03-2012, 09:14 AM
greeny2010's Avatar
greeny2010 greeny2010 is offline
Registered User
greeny2010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 565231
greeny2010 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
The updater goes online to get updates. Have you run it and seen if it's grabbed anything new?
It goes online and 'no updatable found for this device'. Just when Corsair can gives the SP2500 owners a bug-free updater program
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:43 AM
NewOrder NewOrder is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 565481
NewOrder Reputation: 10
Default

Downloaded the new update, but it has stopped at "Plug In your device and wait for more instructions"

Nothing happens, I've tried rebooting the device too.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.