The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2011, 10:53 PM
pstlouis pstlouis is offline
Registered User
pstlouis's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: montreal
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 538272
pstlouis Reputation: 10
Sad Force GT 120 GB not detected

My ssd is not detected when i use the software to update the firmware.
asus crosshair V
amd 1100t cpu
******** memory ddr3-1866
windows 7 ultimate 64 bits

Last edited by pstlouis; 10-30-2011 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-04-2011, 06:32 AM
ZeeRuX's Avatar
ZeeRuX ZeeRuX is offline
Registered User
ZeeRuX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: movietajm.se
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 539215
ZeeRuX Reputation: 10
Exclamation

Same here.

Corsair GT 120 GB on Sabertooth X58 mainboard! Why?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-04-2011, 06:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 539218
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Uninstall any AMD driver and restart the computer.

This should install the Microsoft drivers.

Then try the firmware update.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-04-2011, 06:56 AM
ZeeRuX's Avatar
ZeeRuX ZeeRuX is offline
Registered User
ZeeRuX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: movietajm.se
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 539221
ZeeRuX Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry. Didnt say. I have Intel. So I need Microsofts drivers to get it to work? Where can I find them?

Hmm. Just read that the Corsair update program does NOT work with Marvell?? Does this mean I have to switch to Sata 3 gbps port where I have Intel instead of Marwells Sata 6 gbps port??

Last edited by ZeeRuX; 11-04-2011 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-04-2011, 07:31 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 539229
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Install the Intel chipset drivers.

And yes, switch the SSD to the Intel Ports.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-04-2011, 08:10 AM
ZeeRuX's Avatar
ZeeRuX ZeeRuX is offline
Registered User
ZeeRuX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: movietajm.se
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 539234
ZeeRuX Reputation: 10
Default

Ok. Thx. So I will switch place, update the bios, update the ssd firmware, switch back, install windows and then use all the drivers from the mainboard cd? Didnt get that with AHCI if I shall download different drivers or let Windows install them...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.